Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Emily

100% Empfehlungsrate

35 Meetings

2.098 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

3

Transition from Consulting to PE - What has been your experience with that?

The question pretty much says it all. Thankful for any insights!

The question pretty much says it all. Thankful for any insights!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

35 Meetings

2.098 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Agree that it gets a bit more challenging when you become more senior in consulting. So move earlier if you can.

In additional, if you know PE is the place you want to go, esp the investment team, then try to be selective / more strategic in the consulting projects you work on. You likely would benefit from doing a lot more corporate development work, including Due Diligence.

Agree that it gets a bit more challenging when you become more senior in consulting. So move earlier if you can.

In additional, if you know PE is the place you want to go, esp the investment team, then try to be selective / more strategic in the consulting projects you work on. You likely would benefit from doing a lot more corporate development work, including Due Diligence.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

104 Meetings

2.000 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,
in terms of what?

I have many former colleagues who moved to PE. Most of PE associates come from MBB and top investment banking (the other from MBA programs). Therefore in MBB you can create a strong CV for PE.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
in terms of what?

I have many former colleagues who moved to PE. Most of PE associates come from MBB and top investment banking (the other from MBA programs). Therefore in MBB you can create a strong CV for PE.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

389 Meetings

8.037 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say it's hard, especially at the later stages. For example, there are more PE alums to Harvard MBA than PE jobs post MBA. So I personally know some people with PE experience who didn't manage to secure a PE offer. The earlier you make the transition - the better.

The role is also important. It's easy to get an ops role that will not have the major benefits of PE - Carry, Bonus. Securing a PE deal desk offer is much harder

Best

Hi,

I would say it's hard, especially at the later stages. For example, there are more PE alums to Harvard MBA than PE jobs post MBA. So I personally know some people with PE experience who didn't manage to secure a PE offer. The earlier you make the transition - the better.

The role is also important. It's easy to get an ops role that will not have the major benefits of PE - Carry, Bonus. Securing a PE deal desk offer is much harder

Best

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

PE Portfolio Strategy

5,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
PE Portfolio Strategy We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given the other companies in our portfolio.
4.1 5 339
| Bewertung: (4.1 / 5.0)

We are a private equity firm operating primarily in the automotive industry. We would like you to figure out whether we should increase our portfolio in the sensor market or not. We would like you to do a profit/margin growth potential analysis and tell us how we can add value to this company given ... Ganzen Case öffnen