Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Total Commissions per Product of RetailBankingCo

[Updated] Retail Banking Profitability
Neue Antwort am 6. Juli 2023
3 Antworten
389 Views
Anonym A fragte am 3. Juli 2023

Total Commissions per Product of RetailBankingCo

Total comm. per product RetailBankingCo = $4 + $80 × 5% × 3 = $16 < $80

If it is per product why is it multiplied by 3

And why is it multiplied by 3, not 4?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Basically, you need to multiply by the average lifetime of a product, which is 3 years, not 4. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 3. Juli 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

Thank you very much for this question. I would be happy to share the solution to it:

  • In section “Background”, it is stated "The average lifetime of these four products is three years.”
  • As such, given that the trailing commission is by definition paid on a yearly basis, one needs to multiply the trailing commission by 3.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Juli 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Great question! Hagen has already answered, but make sure to read all sections of a case to better understand. Additionally, these are the types of “tricks” that are common in cases so the interviewer can check that you are thinking rationally about things (even if you have not “learned” that exact thing)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
685
Meetings
28.284
Q&A Upvotes
125
Awards
5,0
216 Bewertungen