Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ben

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

135 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

2

the capacity of the double decker bus

Dear all, I have a question related to the capacity of the double decker bus.

The breakeven number (the answer to question 2) is 70 passengers for one bus/hour. However, the capacity of a double decker bus is 60. If we do not exceed this maximum passenger number, how can we reach the 70 passengers.

Dear all, I have a question related to the capacity of the double decker bus.

The breakeven number (the answer to question 2) is 70 passengers for one bus/hour. However, the capacity of a double decker bus is 60. If we do not exceed this maximum passenger number, how can we reach the 70 passengers.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ben vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

26 Meetings

135 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Thank you for the question.

Please note that people get on and off the bus during the journey, so the total number of people using the bus on one journey can well be above 60. However, if we are talking about rush hour and people are all travelling to central London, then once the bus is full, it won't be taking any more passengers, until it reaches the common destination.

Hope it answers your question!

Ben.

Hi Yan,

Thank you for the question.

Please note that people get on and off the bus during the journey, so the total number of people using the bus on one journey can well be above 60. However, if we are talking about rush hour and people are all travelling to central London, then once the bus is full, it won't be taking any more passengers, until it reaches the common destination.

Hope it answers your question!

Ben.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

336 Meetings

29.734 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Yan,

Always remember that the math side of casing only goes so far. Remember to always apply this #s to the real-world scenario - in this case, # of passengers paying for/entering the bus :)

Hi Yan,

Always remember that the math side of casing only goes so far. Remember to always apply this #s to the real-world scenario - in this case, # of passengers paying for/entering the bus :)