expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

893 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

4

Tech. Company Strategy Analyst Case

Hi All,

I've been working on a case for a impending interview to present very shortly. The company presented me with a relatively small data set (17 columns x 18 rows). The question, likely on purpose does not fit within one clear framework. Without providing too much detail - decide where our company should build a new office. The prompt states they value access to engineering & sales talent, (numbers they provide to me over three years) then less so they value the ability to gain significant market share in that city.

Data presented gives me projected headcounts of sales & engineers on LinkedIn in each city, % college graduate rate, total # employed in high-tech software, competitor offices, average engineer and sales salary, then $/per square foot of rental space, average vacancy, corp. tax rate, 12 month recurring rev. and TAM (all in each city). My thought process is weight each component they value (1.access to talent, 2. ability to gain market share, 3. cost). Seems like a general Business Problem framework, perhaps supply demand, however I'm not entirely sure.

Any suggestions on how best approach the case and provide recommendation on where company should build their newest office?

Thanks for any help

Hi All,

I've been working on a case for a impending interview to present very shortly. The company presented me with a relatively small data set (17 columns x 18 rows). The question, likely on purpose does not fit within one clear framework. Without providing too much detail - decide where our company should build a new office. The prompt states they value access to engineering & sales talent, (numbers they provide to me over three years) then less so they value the ability to gain significant market share in that city.

Data presented gives me projected headcounts of sales & engineers on LinkedIn in each city, % college graduate rate, total # employed in high-tech software, competitor offices, average engineer and sales salary, then $/per square foot of rental space, average vacancy, corp. tax rate, 12 month recurring rev. and TAM (all in each city). My thought process is weight each component they value (1.access to talent, 2. ability to gain market share, 3. cost). Seems like a general Business Problem framework, perhaps supply demand, however I'm not entirely sure.

Any suggestions on how best approach the case and provide recommendation on where company should build their newest office?

Thanks for any help

Thanks Daniel. This was my initial thinking. However, in the prompt they only state they wish to choose the city based on access to talent and secondly ability to gain market share in that area. I have supply data on talent and demand data. They also give me average salary of engineers and sales person within each city. Along with rental space by square foot, vacancy of buildings, TAM in that city, recurring revenue in that city and corporate tax rate. Although the prompt only specified they value access to talent and ability to gain market share (lesser so), I feel leaving out cost of labor and tenancy and tax out of my recommendation may be a misstep. What do you think? — Tyler am 19. Feb 2020

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

91 Meetings

893 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

if they provide you with the info how they value what, weighting those parameters by their value is definitely a very good approach to take.

if they provide you with the info how they value what, weighting those parameters by their value is definitely a very good approach to take.

Thanks Daniel. This was my initial thinking. However, in the prompt they only state they wish to choose the city based on access to talent and secondly ability to gain market share in that area. I have supply data on talent and demand data. They also give me average salary of engineers and sales person within each city. Along with rental space by square foot, vacancy of buildings, TAM in that city, recurring revenue in that city and corporate tax rate. Although the prompt only specified they value access to talent and ability to gain market share (lesser so), I feel leaving out cost of labor and tenancy and tax out of my recommendation may be a misstep. What do you think? — Tyler am 20. Feb 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Weighting the main KPI is a good approach to transform a complex decision in a quantitative one.

Best,
Antonello

Weighting the main KPI is a good approach to transform a complex decision in a quantitative one.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hmmm, when weighting, just make sure you don't lose your analysis.

So, when starting out with your presentation, make sure to highlight first the strongest places for engineering and sales talent.

Hmmm, when weighting, just make sure you don't lose your analysis.

So, when starting out with your presentation, make sure to highlight first the strongest places for engineering and sales talent.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.072 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I agree with your approach of assigning a weight to each variable and have like this an "objective" procedure for decision-making.

However, I would not stop there and suggest, on top, couple other alternatives in case the client does not like this approach (e.g., using the data you were giving for forecasting both sales and people you will be needing to cover them, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

I agree with your approach of assigning a weight to each variable and have like this an "objective" procedure for decision-making.

However, I would not stop there and suggest, on top, couple other alternatives in case the client does not like this approach (e.g., using the data you were giving for forecasting both sales and people you will be needing to cover them, etc.)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,
Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

74,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5494
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

61,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14104
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

51,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4377
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Ganzen Case öffnen

zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde?

47,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
zeb case: Quo vadis, Kunde? Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzlich macht sich der Vorstand Gedanken über die Digitalisierung der Finanzbranche und fragt sich, ob die Bank ausreichend vorbereitet ist.  Analysieren Sie die Situation der Bank und entwickeln Sie eine Lösung, um die Gewinnsituation nachhaltig zu verbessern. Berücksichtigen Sie dabei die Bedenken des Vorstandes in Bezug auf die Digitalisierung.
4.6 5 4166
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Die Bank zum Kurfürst Clemens August, eine national agierende Retail- und Privatkundenbank, ist in einer schwierigen Situation. Die Gewinne sind durch das anhaltende Niedrigzinsumfeld über die letzten Jahre beträchtlich gesunken. Parallel leidet die Bank an einem stetigen Abgang von Kunden. Zusätzli ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

38,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4263
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen