Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Gabriele

0 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

5

MBB support functions

At times, it is mentioned that MBB has the advantage of support functions to help the consultants with things like ppt creation, design, some research and also data analysis (perhaps some other 'functions' as well?). I am wondering 3 things:

1. Are these only specific to MBB (or maybe even only M and one of the Bs?) and is it like globally or office-specific? How about firms like OW, RB, ATK, etc.?

2. What are they doing/providing exactly? Does it mean that the consultants are not building slides, but mostly populate the contents (and of course think and decide what to put/show) and arranging the pages in the offices who provide these supports?

3. To what extent entry-level consultants can leverage those supports?

At times, it is mentioned that MBB has the advantage of support functions to help the consultants with things like ppt creation, design, some research and also data analysis (perhaps some other 'functions' as well?). I am wondering 3 things:

1. Are these only specific to MBB (or maybe even only M and one of the Bs?) and is it like globally or office-specific? How about firms like OW, RB, ATK, etc.?

2. What are they doing/providing exactly? Does it mean that the consultants are not building slides, but mostly populate the contents (and of course think and decide what to put/show) and arranging the pages in the offices who provide these supports?

3. To what extent entry-level consultants can leverage those supports?

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Gabriele vereinbaren

0 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

From personal experience in MBB, I can try to answer your questions in order here below:

  1. These are globally available to all MBB firms, albeit real usage varies across offices, and can be divided into three subgroups:

    • Graphics Support - Typically in Bain and BCG you would use less support on the graphics side vs McK, and this seems true across the offices I know of. Other industry-focused competitors also make use of it (e.g. Analysis Mason, OW, etc.), but I wouldn’t be able to give you a detailed assessment of tier 2 companies. These are typically colleagues from low-wage countries.

    • Research Support - The usage of research support is widespread and common in all offices. This usually entails requesting financial data, reports, and other data only accessible to the centralized research department (e.g. financial statements). Also present in other smaller companies, this is often done by personnel in your home office/country.

    • Data Analytics Teams / Digital Support - This is a bit more tricky and more recent. All MBB have some form of Data Analytics support, as well as dedicated teams to implement custom-made digital solutions. The actual usage varies across offices and industries, with US offices being ahead of the adoption curve and usually there are dedicated teams working side by side with consultants. These are based in centralized locations in each macro-region (e.g. 2-3 places in Europe). I personally have worked with them only once, it also greatly depends on the project requirements (e.g. little use in Due Diligence, useful in resource optimization projects).

  2. I assume this question relates to the graphics department. If this is the case, this varies from firm to firm. In McK the consulting team often designs the content (e.g. on paper) and dictates the slide format, and the graphics actually creates it. In BCG and Bain usually, it is used more as a reformatting/polishing service once the content is already in PPT. Remember there is some turnaround time, so this service is used in limited cases, i.e. for fancy slides in steering committees rather than day-to-day updates.

  3. This varies between the function. As an entry-level consultant (i.e. Analyst / Associate), you will often be the one dealing with research and, together with a more experienced junior, the graphics. This will be usually prompted by your manager, so no-to-little personal initiative in using them. On the data analytics side, this is usually a decision taken at a more senior level (you need a considerable dedicated budget) and the interface is usually at Consultant / Manager level.

Happy to answer any more questions you might have!

Hi there,

From personal experience in MBB, I can try to answer your questions in order here below:

  1. These are globally available to all MBB firms, albeit real usage varies across offices, and can be divided into three subgroups:

    • Graphics Support - Typically in Bain and BCG you would use less support on the graphics side vs McK, and this seems true across the offices I know of. Other industry-focused competitors also make use of it (e.g. Analysis Mason, OW, etc.), but I wouldn’t be able to give you a detailed assessment of tier 2 companies. These are typically colleagues from low-wage countries.

    • Research Support - The usage of research support is widespread and common in all offices. This usually entails requesting financial data, reports, and other data only accessible to the centralized research department (e.g. financial statements). Also present in other smaller companies, this is often done by personnel in your home office/country.

    • Data Analytics Teams / Digital Support - This is a bit more tricky and more recent. All MBB have some form of Data Analytics support, as well as dedicated teams to implement custom-made digital solutions. The actual usage varies across offices and industries, with US offices being ahead of the adoption curve and usually there are dedicated teams working side by side with consultants. These are based in centralized locations in each macro-region (e.g. 2-3 places in Europe). I personally have worked with them only once, it also greatly depends on the project requirements (e.g. little use in Due Diligence, useful in resource optimization projects).

  2. I assume this question relates to the graphics department. If this is the case, this varies from firm to firm. In McK the consulting team often designs the content (e.g. on paper) and dictates the slide format, and the graphics actually creates it. In BCG and Bain usually, it is used more as a reformatting/polishing service once the content is already in PPT. Remember there is some turnaround time, so this service is used in limited cases, i.e. for fancy slides in steering committees rather than day-to-day updates.

  3. This varies between the function. As an entry-level consultant (i.e. Analyst / Associate), you will often be the one dealing with research and, together with a more experienced junior, the graphics. This will be usually prompted by your manager, so no-to-little personal initiative in using them. On the data analytics side, this is usually a decision taken at a more senior level (you need a considerable dedicated budget) and the interface is usually at Consultant / Manager level.

Happy to answer any more questions you might have!

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Great questions!

First, let me just clarify that, like anywhere, the "we have it all" statements should always be taken with a grain of salt. Remember, as a consultant at MBB you are doing a lot of work. Noone is there to hold your hand in slide creation, analysis, etc. 

1. These are not only specific to MBB. MBB tends to spend more money and have more availability of these services, but the others do have support functions (to varying degrees)

2. Cosultants 100% have to build the slides. Don't forget, this is 90% of your job! However, there are a few services that you can leverage to 1) Perform rote tasks on a deck (i.e. align everything, change x across the deck, etc) 2) Beautify a slide/deck (requires approval and takes planning/time) and 3) Create slides from your drawings (used for select slides only).

At the end of the day, you build 90% of the deck yourself. You have to know how to powerpoint...

3) They can technically leverage the support like all other resources. However, in a sense, they are the support! Entry-level consultants are expected to do a lot of that slide creation grunt work. The better you are at it, the easier your life is!

Hi there,

Great questions!

First, let me just clarify that, like anywhere, the "we have it all" statements should always be taken with a grain of salt. Remember, as a consultant at MBB you are doing a lot of work. Noone is there to hold your hand in slide creation, analysis, etc. 

1. These are not only specific to MBB. MBB tends to spend more money and have more availability of these services, but the others do have support functions (to varying degrees)

2. Cosultants 100% have to build the slides. Don't forget, this is 90% of your job! However, there are a few services that you can leverage to 1) Perform rote tasks on a deck (i.e. align everything, change x across the deck, etc) 2) Beautify a slide/deck (requires approval and takes planning/time) and 3) Create slides from your drawings (used for select slides only).

At the end of the day, you build 90% of the deck yourself. You have to know how to powerpoint...

3) They can technically leverage the support like all other resources. However, in a sense, they are the support! Entry-level consultants are expected to do a lot of that slide creation grunt work. The better you are at it, the easier your life is!

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

279 Meetings

6.960 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

1. There is quite a bit of difference in the level and depth of support functions. McKinsey is known to have invested the most into everything that makes the daily life of a consultant a bit easier. For instance, they have a global helpdesk (GHD) and the unofficial rule is that you should call them whenever you struggle more than 5 minutes with an approach to something (tech problem, Excel analysis, etc.). This expands to other fields as well (e.g., turnaround time for a new laptop in less than a day if something breaks to a random client location, new phone sent across the globe because mine was stolen on the street while being on vacation, etc.).

2. Everything from slide creation (based on your draft), slide beautification, simple analysis to more complex statistical and analytical models, industry research, etc.

3. Fully and it is highly encouraged to use them right from the start since it will make your life significantly easier.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. There is quite a bit of difference in the level and depth of support functions. McKinsey is known to have invested the most into everything that makes the daily life of a consultant a bit easier. For instance, they have a global helpdesk (GHD) and the unofficial rule is that you should call them whenever you struggle more than 5 minutes with an approach to something (tech problem, Excel analysis, etc.). This expands to other fields as well (e.g., turnaround time for a new laptop in less than a day if something breaks to a random client location, new phone sent across the globe because mine was stolen on the street while being on vacation, etc.).

2. Everything from slide creation (based on your draft), slide beautification, simple analysis to more complex statistical and analytical models, industry research, etc.

3. Fully and it is highly encouraged to use them right from the start since it will make your life significantly easier.

Cheers,

Florian

(editiert)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Mosy big Consulting companies have invested and setup a support function to assist with research, creating slides, glossy papers etc. Effectiveness of this support varies widely really and in my personl experience I was underwhelmed. As Consultants you must lead on creating your deliverables (ppt, excel or whatever else) and ensure quality. To effectively use the support teams you must brief them really well and provide them investment cover to charge their time. So, using them is a quetion of the task at hand, priority and other factors as you can imagine. It can be done but varies from project to project. Junior consultants certainly will have limited access to them.

Mosy big Consulting companies have invested and setup a support function to assist with research, creating slides, glossy papers etc. Effectiveness of this support varies widely really and in my personl experience I was underwhelmed. As Consultants you must lead on creating your deliverables (ppt, excel or whatever else) and ensure quality. To effectively use the support teams you must brief them really well and provide them investment cover to charge their time. So, using them is a quetion of the task at hand, priority and other factors as you can imagine. It can be done but varies from project to project. Junior consultants certainly will have limited access to them.

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

187 Meetings

6.342 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

All firms have support to some extend. The difference are the services offered. MBB have the highest revenue per consultant/year, so they can afford to have more extensive teams than other firms. Support copvers everything from research, slide work, graphics design, analytics, workshop development, survey design, etc. and yes, also junior team members have access. Though you might test with your superiors as these services generate costs that have to be charged to a cost center.

All firms have support to some extend. The difference are the services offered. MBB have the highest revenue per consultant/year, so they can afford to have more extensive teams than other firms. Support copvers everything from research, slide work, graphics design, analytics, workshop development, survey design, etc. and yes, also junior team members have access. Though you might test with your superiors as these services generate costs that have to be charged to a cost center.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

105,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

63,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

52,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1066
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen