expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.423 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

3

Summer internship - recruitment process

MBB

Hi! I will apply for summer internship positions in MBB. I would like to clarify two doubts:

1) In which language are the interviews? For instance, in Portugal, are the interviews in english or in portuguese?

2) What is the difference between the recruitment process for a summer internship vs full position? Is the former easier?

Thanks in advance!

Hi! I will apply for summer internship positions in MBB. I would like to clarify two doubts:

1) In which language are the interviews? For instance, in Portugal, are the interviews in english or in portuguese?

2) What is the difference between the recruitment process for a summer internship vs full position? Is the former easier?

Thanks in advance!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.423 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) I would expect the interviews to be in both languages and the interviewers will split

2) For internship most probably you will have 4 interviews instead of 6. Depending on the office I would expect the directors not to participate in the internship interviews. Interviews itself though are the same.

On the other hand, it's harder to differentiate among the other candidates since most candidates will have similar backgrounds.

Do these factors make internship interviews easier? I would say they do, but not significantly.

Hi,

1) I would expect the interviews to be in both languages and the interviewers will split

2) For internship most probably you will have 4 interviews instead of 6. Depending on the office I would expect the directors not to participate in the internship interviews. Interviews itself though are the same.

On the other hand, it's harder to differentiate among the other candidates since most candidates will have similar backgrounds.

Do these factors make internship interviews easier? I would say they do, but not significantly.

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

67 Meetings

3.017 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

1) You might have interviews in both languages

2) As for the recruiting process for internships is a way shorter. If the full-time offer normally consists of 3 rounds, then internship could be limited for the first round. And cases are normally are a little bit easier than those given for the full-time offer.

So doing an internship is actually a great start to put your foot already in the door and afterwards convert your internship into full-time offer.

If you need any guidance, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Hi A,

1) You might have interviews in both languages

2) As for the recruiting process for internships is a way shorter. If the full-time offer normally consists of 3 rounds, then internship could be limited for the first round. And cases are normally are a little bit easier than those given for the full-time offer.

So doing an internship is actually a great start to put your foot already in the door and afterwards convert your internship into full-time offer.

If you need any guidance, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Hello Joao,

My name is Marc and I am also applying to the next year summer internship in Portugal. If you want we can get in touch to practise cases. Btw, I am Portuguese (:p) so we can practise in both lenguages,

Hope to hear from you soon,

Marc Cervera

Hello Joao,

My name is Marc and I am also applying to the next year summer internship in Portugal. If you want we can get in touch to practise cases. Btw, I am Portuguese (:p) so we can practise in both lenguages,

Hope to hear from you soon,

Marc Cervera

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

3,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 191
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

1,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

900+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

500+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen