Summer Associate Program for MBA Students

AskRolandBerger
Neue Antwort am 3. Juli 2020
3 Antworten
1,3 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 24. Juni 2020

Hello! I would like to know if I have to apply for the summer associate program (internship) which offered for MBA students via a published position on the Roland Berger website or if it is an initiative application. Can one also explicitly state which function / industry in which they would prefer to work, in the application? Thank you!

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Juni 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

What do you mean with a "initiative application"?

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 26. Juni 2020

It is the so-called "Initiativbewerbung" in Germany where I send an open application (via email for example, or there is sometimes an option in the portal to do this) asking them to consider me for any suitable positions that they might have, instead of submitting an application for a specific position.

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Juli 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Easy....send an open application via email.

In your email, ask them if there is a portal through which you should submit instead...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 24. Juni 2020

Hi there,

Could you explain a bit more what do you mean by "an initiative application"?

I would say apply to the vacancy via the RB website unless the application is for a specific function (RB calls them Competence Centers - CCs), then your application would be considered as a generalist.

If you have a preference for a specific industry, then you can make explicit during the interview process and they would let you know if it works or not. (depending on office location, that CC might be requiring extra interns or not) - also during internships, RB likes to rotate their interns across different functions/industries so they can get wider exposure.

I hope this clarifies a bit the situation.

If you have additional questions regarding RB, feel free to drop me a message.

Best regards,

Khaled

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym A am 26. Juni 2020

By "initiative application" I mean the so-called "Initiativbewerbung" in Germany where I submit an open application (via email for example, or there is sometimes an option in the portal to do this) asking them to consider me for any suitable positions that they might have, instead of submitting an application for a specific position

Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.404
Q&A Upvotes
114
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen