expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andrea

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Situational advice needed...

MBB

Hi everyone, I've just started working at a Tier 2 firm 3 weeks ago... and just heard back from one of the MBB firms that I've been selected for an interview! As I had submitted my online application 4-5 months ago this comes as a surprise as I thought I had not been selected. GIven this, I have 2 questions I was hoping to get thoughts on:

1. What kind of reason can you give to take time off to interview when you are new to a firm? Doctor visits can only cover 2 separate fridays at best I imagine...

2. More importantly, if the interviewer asks about my current work situation, what is the best way to explain why I am interviewing 3 weeks after starting at a new job? The reality is because of the delay in being selected for the interview, but I imagine saying that would reflect badly both on myself and the interviewer's firm...

Hi everyone, I've just started working at a Tier 2 firm 3 weeks ago... and just heard back from one of the MBB firms that I've been selected for an interview! As I had submitted my online application 4-5 months ago this comes as a surprise as I thought I had not been selected. GIven this, I have 2 questions I was hoping to get thoughts on:

1. What kind of reason can you give to take time off to interview when you are new to a firm? Doctor visits can only cover 2 separate fridays at best I imagine...

2. More importantly, if the interviewer asks about my current work situation, what is the best way to explain why I am interviewing 3 weeks after starting at a new job? The reality is because of the delay in being selected for the interview, but I imagine saying that would reflect badly both on myself and the interviewer's firm...

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

For #1, personal days should be enough to cover the 2-3 Friday rounds - it helps if after first round you try to slow down the process/time between interviews. For #2, I don’t see any drawback in being honest: your job hunting process started 4-5 months ago, probably earlier. You received a satisfactory offer and therefore accepted it. MBB is your dream job and that’s why you accepted to be interviewed despite having just started, that said I would negotiate on start date and tell them that you’d like to work at current firm for at least a year to not burn bridges, to not have to repay for bonus/relocation etc...

hope it helps,

andrea

For #1, personal days should be enough to cover the 2-3 Friday rounds - it helps if after first round you try to slow down the process/time between interviews. For #2, I don’t see any drawback in being honest: your job hunting process started 4-5 months ago, probably earlier. You received a satisfactory offer and therefore accepted it. MBB is your dream job and that’s why you accepted to be interviewed despite having just started, that said I would negotiate on start date and tell them that you’d like to work at current firm for at least a year to not burn bridges, to not have to repay for bonus/relocation etc...

hope it helps,

andrea

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.320 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

1) You don't need more than 2 day (3 in case of Bain). Also, the interview process takes quite a lot of time, so it will be pretty smooth for you.

2) You can honestly describe the situation since it is not your fault. That's also totally fine that you are still interviewing with MBB.

So you should prepare for the interviews and don't think too much about this.

Best

Hi,

1) You don't need more than 2 day (3 in case of Bain). Also, the interview process takes quite a lot of time, so it will be pretty smooth for you.

2) You can honestly describe the situation since it is not your fault. That's also totally fine that you are still interviewing with MBB.

So you should prepare for the interviews and don't think too much about this.

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 78
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen