Should I contact McKinsey to update my CV?

CV
Neue Antwort am 26. Okt. 2020
8 Antworten
579 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 25. Okt. 2020

I have applied for a Business Analyst role at McKinsey (London). When I applied I submitted my CV in a more Resume format. As such, it left out a lot of my key achievements that I think could be relevant in getting to the next stage. This was a mistake on my part, but I was trying to keep it as a Resume/one-page format. As I am yet to hear back from them, do you think I should email the recruitment team with my full CV? Any advice appreciated.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would not.

It´s not a relevant change in your end (e.g., I won the price for best academic record last week, and needs to be included).

Hope it helps,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Robert
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Since that sounds like a relevant change from your end, in any case grab your phone and discuss with your HR contact! (yes, grabbing your phone and calling, not emailing..)

Unless your CV is already reviewed, usually no problem to update.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Okt. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Personally, I wouldn't unless it was drastically different.

Mind you, the CV/Resume submission should be one page, so I'm not sure on the logic of sending them a 2-pager. If anything, I would make sure the 1 pager has all of your key achievements (why did it not in the first place?)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Henning
Experte
antwortete am 26. Okt. 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

I would not do it. This does not seem like a strong reason and you might more hurt your chances than improve them.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Adi
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Only if you sincerely believe the additional details will make or break the deal. If not, just relax and wait to hear back.

Otherwise you might come across has hasty/sloppy in submitting a sub-par CV. Regardless its a good lesson learnt for future.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Okt. 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am not sure what you mean by “full CV”, you mean a 2-page one? If you are a new graduate, the CV should be one page, with the exception of few countries such as Germany where could also be 2-page.

In terms of updating your CV, I would do so only if you believe the additional points could make a difference between an invitation or not.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Gaurav
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi A,

Of course, you can try and call HR to ask if it is possible to update your CV.

Commonly it is very unlikely that they will make a change without a good reason from your side. But maybe you'll still get a chance to send an updated version.

Cheers, Gaurav

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ken
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Okt. 2020
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

If you know someone in the recruiting team then it doesn't hurt to ask. If not, I guess you will need to have a good reason why as it is a super busy time for them and it is unlikely they will screen your resume a second time, especially if they have already done so.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Clara gab die beste Antwort

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22.340
Q&A Upvotes
112
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen