Sell me that pencil!

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 2. Nov. 2022
19 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 6. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 29. Apr. 2020

Hi A,

Before selling you that pencil, I would ask your needs first and afterwards convince you that pencil could be the best solution for you to meet your needs.


Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Giovanni
Premium
antwortete am 7. Nov. 2019

Wonderful pencil, i would rate it 9 out of 10. You can improve both your productivity as well as be entertained with hust this object! Priceless

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anita antwortete am 2. Nov. 2022

This pencil is great if you're looking for a functional, basic and cost-effective pencil - for example for use in offices and schools. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym G antwortete am 2. Nov. 2022

1. you have an idea for a new business solution, you want to jot it down so you can remember it  later

2. This light functional pencil allows you to realise this idea into existence

3.Carry it with everywhere. Erase and improve

Its the extension of your brainstorming, innovative thinking

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Ruffee antwortete am 27. Mai 2022

Well Sir, 

May I ask what you do? 

In your profession do you need to write a lot? Do you have any complain about the product you use?  Our pencil can help you out.  

For your convenience our company has developed this pencil with an unique design, and engineered it so that you can write with ease and elegance. Please try it out and you won't regret. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Kareem antwortete am 25. Mai 2022
Prepping for Round 1 MBB

test

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Rose Mary antwortete am 9. Mai 2022

I would have the interview first what does he see in this pencil and how can it be of use to him. He would be indirectly communicating his needs and his perspective on the pencil. I would then try to use what he said to make him buy the pencil.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Paula antwortete am 6. Apr. 2022

This pencil is really a multifunctional tool! 

Of course you have the obvious function of drawing and writing which is essential as a consultant to communicate with your clients efficientely e.g. by drawing graphs and explaining situations to get a shared understanding. 

BUT! This pencil also can be used to hold your hair together, as a lineal or wight to secure documents. With the inner part you can also safe somebody's life if you need to perform a breathing cut. Furthermore you can bind together stuff with the spiral. 

As you see this pencil is really more than just a pencil! Every German owns their own one because they're just awesome. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Dee antwortete am 5. Apr. 2022

A pencil is a useful tool that can assist you with a visual representation of your thoughts. its easy to use

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym F antwortete am 27. Feb. 2022

This is a deal maker !

wanna sell a product ? use this pencil, draft your pitch

pick up the phone, pitch the customers, write their contacts and close the deal

It is not a pencil, it is a your deal maker!

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym E antwortete am 24. Jan. 2022

Can you write something down for me real quick?

How come you do not have a pencil? Do you want to buy mine?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym D antwortete am 19. Jan. 2022

This pencil is very special, it is of a high quality and you can write 50% more with it than with an ordinary pencil. Also the design is very lovely, it's colorful, handy and has an ergonomic design. You don't have to fill it up, just sharpen it from time to time, which is very ecological and economical, too. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Saveez antwortete am 11. Jan. 2022

what do you need to make that sketch of your loved one? This pencil! buy now on spot

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Noreen antwortete am 20. Dez. 2021

The pencil is fantastic, does not finish quickly, rights well, the grip is exact and lasts long.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Prepdeamon antwortete am 2. Nov. 2021

Draw me a car

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym C antwortete am 21. Okt. 2021

The best pencil i have ever used in my life. 10/10 would recommend to you. I adore my handwriting whenever I write with this pencil.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Gonzalo antwortete am 21. Sept. 2020

"Could you write in a paper your name please?" Creating the necessity will allow you to easily sell the pencil

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 6. Juli 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym B antwortete am 17. Apr. 2020

N/A

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0