expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.251 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

2

Roland Berger vs. Marakon

Hi community,

I would first like to thank all of the active forum members, both experts and fellow users, for sharing your depth and breadth of insights, as I believe it has played a critical factor in me securing full-time entry-level offers this year.

I am currently holding offers from Marakon and Roland Berger, both in London. From my research and speaking to other people, RB seems like the natural choice; however I do not want to dismiss Marakon entirely. They seem to have key areas of strengths but a lot of question marks regarding their actual positioning and performance.

Strengths (Marakon)

  • I absolutely loved the whole interview process at Marakon, the people were very nice all around and the process was very efficient
  • They seem to be one of the last few players deeply embedded in the pure strategy sphere (~90% of their work is pure strategy, from my understanding even MBB has started to move downstream hence less pure strategy engagements)
  • The London team is small hence, combined with the strategy work, this would give me a lot of senior exposure, both internally and externally

Key areas of doubt (Marakon)

  • How are they actually performing, especially post-acquisition by CRA? From my online research, either they don't show up (e.g. on Preplounge), or the webpages mentioning them are quite literally a decade old. The only data source I have is Vault.com, where it is listed 13th in Europe (vs. 4th for RB). Their size is also very small (~100 consultants globally) - would a very successful firm not have grown by now? It could be argued that their line of pure strategy work cannot translate itself well to the high growth rates seen by the likes of MBB, and/or that their goal is not to grow.
  • How good/bad is the brand recognition? They seem to be quite well-known at the C-level but I cannot verify that as I have no industry connections with people that senior. I have no real information regarding their brand recognition at the managerial level.
  • How good would my exit opportunities be (for MBB or entrepreneurship)? The only notable Marakon alumni in interesting-looking positions now on LinkedIn seem to have left Marakon before the acquisition. Vault also lists it 3rd for exit opportunities, however I don't exactly understand their methodology so I don't want to rely solely on this source. My hypothesis is that their small size kind of limits the alumni network, and by extension the exit opportunities.

I understand that Roland Berger is regarded on the forum as a good firm to work for, however I would ideally like a comparison of the 2 firms as I have not found such comparison elsewhere.

I also have many reasons as to why I would want to work at RB (mainly people, work type, and brand), but my post is focusing on Marakon as this is the factor I currently have very limited information about.

Any insight whatsoever would be much appreciated, especially anything pertaining to the industry's view of Marakon.

Thanks!

Hi community,

I would first like to thank all of the active forum members, both experts and fellow users, for sharing your depth and breadth of insights, as I believe it has played a critical factor in me securing full-time entry-level offers this year.

I am currently holding offers from Marakon and Roland Berger, both in London. From my research and speaking to other people, RB seems like the natural choice; however I do not want to dismiss Marakon entirely. They seem to have key areas of strengths but a lot of question marks regarding their actual positioning and performance.

Strengths (Marakon)

  • I absolutely loved the whole interview process at Marakon, the people were very nice all around and the process was very efficient
  • They seem to be one of the last few players deeply embedded in the pure strategy sphere (~90% of their work is pure strategy, from my understanding even MBB has started to move downstream hence less pure strategy engagements)
  • The London team is small hence, combined with the strategy work, this would give me a lot of senior exposure, both internally and externally

Key areas of doubt (Marakon)

  • How are they actually performing, especially post-acquisition by CRA? From my online research, either they don't show up (e.g. on Preplounge), or the webpages mentioning them are quite literally a decade old. The only data source I have is Vault.com, where it is listed 13th in Europe (vs. 4th for RB). Their size is also very small (~100 consultants globally) - would a very successful firm not have grown by now? It could be argued that their line of pure strategy work cannot translate itself well to the high growth rates seen by the likes of MBB, and/or that their goal is not to grow.
  • How good/bad is the brand recognition? They seem to be quite well-known at the C-level but I cannot verify that as I have no industry connections with people that senior. I have no real information regarding their brand recognition at the managerial level.
  • How good would my exit opportunities be (for MBB or entrepreneurship)? The only notable Marakon alumni in interesting-looking positions now on LinkedIn seem to have left Marakon before the acquisition. Vault also lists it 3rd for exit opportunities, however I don't exactly understand their methodology so I don't want to rely solely on this source. My hypothesis is that their small size kind of limits the alumni network, and by extension the exit opportunities.

I understand that Roland Berger is regarded on the forum as a good firm to work for, however I would ideally like a comparison of the 2 firms as I have not found such comparison elsewhere.

I also have many reasons as to why I would want to work at RB (mainly people, work type, and brand), but my post is focusing on Marakon as this is the factor I currently have very limited information about.

Any insight whatsoever would be much appreciated, especially anything pertaining to the industry's view of Marakon.

Thanks!

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

264 Meetings

1.251 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Where do you want to work? I have never heard of Marakon, but most everyone knows and respects RB. Case closed as far as I am concerned.

Yes, yes, people and type of work also matter of course. I still say RB though :) oh, and congrats!

Where do you want to work? I have never heard of Marakon, but most everyone knows and respects RB. Case closed as far as I am concerned.

Yes, yes, people and type of work also matter of course. I still say RB though :) oh, and congrats!

Coaching mit Alessandro vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

73 Meetings

830 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

Marakon is a small but pretty prestigious boutique. It may be less well known than Roland Berger, but arguably for people who know it, it is more prestigious. I know a few ex Marakon guys that either became senior partners at MBB or left for head of strategy type roles at some clients I worked at.

In short, I think the summary is: RB will give you more options and open more doors, simply because it is more well-known. However, the actual work at Marakon may be more intellectually stimulating, as it is more focused on strategy, and down the line you can still get a good exit, especially at senior levels.

Hey there,

Marakon is a small but pretty prestigious boutique. It may be less well known than Roland Berger, but arguably for people who know it, it is more prestigious. I know a few ex Marakon guys that either became senior partners at MBB or left for head of strategy type roles at some clients I worked at.

In short, I think the summary is: RB will give you more options and open more doors, simply because it is more well-known. However, the actual work at Marakon may be more intellectually stimulating, as it is more focused on strategy, and down the line you can still get a good exit, especially at senior levels.

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

32,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 687
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen