Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
5

Rejected from Bain (CV round)!

Three of my MPHil friends from Cambridge were just rejected from Bain (London) and can't seem to figure out why - First Class at undergrad, banking/law/consulting internships, represented our universities in football, rugby etc, VP/presidents of social enterprise/consulting socieites.

Perhaps I'm just bitter (definitely am!) but how can we not even pass the pre screen? What superhumans are they instead inviting for interview?? Is it luck?

Now I feel discouraged to apply next year becuase not sure how I can improve my CV in a year to the extent that is necessary.

Any thoughts much appreciated!

Three of my MPHil friends from Cambridge were just rejected from Bain (London) and can't seem to figure out why - First Class at undergrad, banking/law/consulting internships, represented our universities in football, rugby etc, VP/presidents of social enterprise/consulting socieites.

Perhaps I'm just bitter (definitely am!) but how can we not even pass the pre screen? What superhumans are they instead inviting for interview?? Is it luck?

Now I feel discouraged to apply next year becuase not sure how I can improve my CV in a year to the extent that is necessary.

Any thoughts much appreciated!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hey there,

I appreciate how you feel - sometimes it really is the luck of the draw. From many friends applying, I know pretty much every combination of people who got 1/2 MBB interviews (e.g. Bain and BCG but not McKinsey, McKinsey but not Bain/BCG etc.), which just goes to show how random/up to chance it can be.

However, there are ways to maximise your chances. Of course you need to have actual strong experiences, which it seems you/your friends have. The next step, though, is how you present those experiences. The same work/leadership experience on a CV, depending on how it's presented, can make a CV go from mediocre to excellent. Some general tips:

-Focus on Impact/"So what", not process or details: Especially for Science students, I have seen so many CVs that just talk in detail about the experiments they ran without any clear mention of the impact/"so what".

-Focus on impact YOU had, not the team: Of course we don't want arrogant people at Bain, but a certain amount of bragging is necessary. It's no good to say "worked on the TMT deals team" - tell me specifically what YOU did - e.g. analysis, presentation, data collection, client meetings.

-Keep it to one page, and have a succinct cover letter: Too many times I have seen 2-3 page CVs filled with loads and loads of details about every project the person ever worked on. This is bad because a) the reader will instantly disengage and b) it actually will take away focus from the strong experiences you actually have. On the cover letter, I have also seen my fair share of 800+ word cover letters - again, here, this is just too long for someone reviewing 50+ applications to read and digest. Keep the cover letter short and to the point - I usually recommend about 400 words.

Sorry for the bad news, but you should not be discouraged from reapplying - Some people I know at Bain only got in after their 3rd time applying!

Hey there,

I appreciate how you feel - sometimes it really is the luck of the draw. From many friends applying, I know pretty much every combination of people who got 1/2 MBB interviews (e.g. Bain and BCG but not McKinsey, McKinsey but not Bain/BCG etc.), which just goes to show how random/up to chance it can be.

However, there are ways to maximise your chances. Of course you need to have actual strong experiences, which it seems you/your friends have. The next step, though, is how you present those experiences. The same work/leadership experience on a CV, depending on how it's presented, can make a CV go from mediocre to excellent. Some general tips:

-Focus on Impact/"So what", not process or details: Especially for Science students, I have seen so many CVs that just talk in detail about the experiments they ran without any clear mention of the impact/"so what".

-Focus on impact YOU had, not the team: Of course we don't want arrogant people at Bain, but a certain amount of bragging is necessary. It's no good to say "worked on the TMT deals team" - tell me specifically what YOU did - e.g. analysis, presentation, data collection, client meetings.

-Keep it to one page, and have a succinct cover letter: Too many times I have seen 2-3 page CVs filled with loads and loads of details about every project the person ever worked on. This is bad because a) the reader will instantly disengage and b) it actually will take away focus from the strong experiences you actually have. On the cover letter, I have also seen my fair share of 800+ word cover letters - again, here, this is just too long for someone reviewing 50+ applications to read and digest. Keep the cover letter short and to the point - I usually recommend about 400 words.

Sorry for the bad news, but you should not be discouraged from reapplying - Some people I know at Bain only got in after their 3rd time applying!

Dear A,

There is so many factors that might be limiting factor. It may also depend on unfavorable market situation or HR decided to close all the applications. Then it means only bad luck for you. Nevertheless, try again.

Happy to help you.

Best,
André

Dear A,

There is so many factors that might be limiting factor. It may also depend on unfavorable market situation or HR decided to close all the applications. Then it means only bad luck for you. Nevertheless, try again.

Happy to help you.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There could be many reasons why you were rejected. I suggest you try to apply next time with a referral.

By the way, could you send me your CV for better understanding?

All the bestm

GB

Hi there,

There could be many reasons why you were rejected. I suggest you try to apply next time with a referral.

By the way, could you send me your CV for better understanding?

All the bestm

GB

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.395 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Outstanding responses already. Don't forget also that networking can help at this stage as well: if a member of the hiring taskforce has met you and remembers you well, it can help to move to the next level.

PS: Luck definitely plays a role. This is real life - for better or for worse. Being lucky helps. May you be lucky

Outstanding responses already. Don't forget also that networking can help at this stage as well: if a member of the hiring taskforce has met you and remembers you well, it can help to move to the next level.

PS: Luck definitely plays a role. This is real life - for better or for worse. Being lucky helps. May you be lucky

Consulting interview pass #s depend on a number of things and strength of resume doesn't always win the day. There are a few big factors the Office considers:

1) New hire demand: The single biggest factor is Office demand. Each office performs a "reverse waterfall" analysis. They start with a discussion with the Office Manager, who has already had a discussion with most of the Office partners to gauge upcoming demand for analysts and associates. The recruiters then pull all the historical data for accept rate, 1st/2nd round offer rate and then start with the demand # and just work backwards to figure out how many interviews they need to conduct. If the Office is in a slump, they may not interview many people.

2) Campus vs experienced hires: The philosophy of the Office can go through cyclical changes. Some of the partners will prefer experience hires that have backgrounds in the specific industry vertical or horizontals where the Office is focused and will want to cut back on University hires. I've seen it multiple times where as the lead Partner of recruiting at McKinsey's Boston Office, I cut back University hires drastically

3) Strong class ahead of you: This is less likely but ocassionally, the Office will overhire in the year before yours. To make things worse (for you), the class performs exceptionally well and doesn't have the normal attrition rates. Therefore, there are an unusually high number of lower tenured analysts and associates.

Your situation is a little unusual but not unheard of because of all the external factors that prevent firms from hiring the standard # of consultants every year. I received my MBA from MIT Sloan and for the previous 8 years, McKinsey had hired ~30-35 summer interns from MIT. For my year, they hired less than 10. I hope this helps.

Consulting interview pass #s depend on a number of things and strength of resume doesn't always win the day. There are a few big factors the Office considers:

1) New hire demand: The single biggest factor is Office demand. Each office performs a "reverse waterfall" analysis. They start with a discussion with the Office Manager, who has already had a discussion with most of the Office partners to gauge upcoming demand for analysts and associates. The recruiters then pull all the historical data for accept rate, 1st/2nd round offer rate and then start with the demand # and just work backwards to figure out how many interviews they need to conduct. If the Office is in a slump, they may not interview many people.

2) Campus vs experienced hires: The philosophy of the Office can go through cyclical changes. Some of the partners will prefer experience hires that have backgrounds in the specific industry vertical or horizontals where the Office is focused and will want to cut back on University hires. I've seen it multiple times where as the lead Partner of recruiting at McKinsey's Boston Office, I cut back University hires drastically

3) Strong class ahead of you: This is less likely but ocassionally, the Office will overhire in the year before yours. To make things worse (for you), the class performs exceptionally well and doesn't have the normal attrition rates. Therefore, there are an unusually high number of lower tenured analysts and associates.

Your situation is a little unusual but not unheard of because of all the external factors that prevent firms from hiring the standard # of consultants every year. I received my MBA from MIT Sloan and for the previous 8 years, McKinsey had hired ~30-35 summer interns from MIT. For my year, they hired less than 10. I hope this helps.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

159,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29537
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

69,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1888
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen