expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

5

Referral to interview conversion MBB

MBB

I was wondering what the conversion rate for a referral for McKinsey is in a competitive office such as London / New York etc? Getting a referral is hard work, so am wondering whether it guarantees to pass CV screening? Do you still have to take the PST if you get a referral?

Background: target school, 4.0 GPA, working in finance middle tier for 6 months

I was wondering what the conversion rate for a referral for McKinsey is in a competitive office such as London / New York etc? Getting a referral is hard work, so am wondering whether it guarantees to pass CV screening? Do you still have to take the PST if you get a referral?

Background: target school, 4.0 GPA, working in finance middle tier for 6 months

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

795 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Getting a referral is meant to be hard work. In doing so you are building a critical skill that you will need to succeed as a consultant. The effort does pay off eventually and you also end up knowing how to navigate the corporate world to get the support you need as you develop professionally.

Getting a referral from a partner more often than not ensures you get called for some sort of primary evaluation. If the office requires a PST from all applicants you will not skip this step but there is a good chance you will end up with a 1st round interview regardless

Getting a referral is meant to be hard work. In doing so you are building a critical skill that you will need to succeed as a consultant. The effort does pay off eventually and you also end up knowing how to navigate the corporate world to get the support you need as you develop professionally.

Getting a referral from a partner more often than not ensures you get called for some sort of primary evaluation. If the office requires a PST from all applicants you will not skip this step but there is a good chance you will end up with a 1st round interview regardless

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.540 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm that - especially in NY and London - getting a referral can be very important: it not guarantees you an invitation but it gives you the maximum visibility with HR, making the process faster.

You could skip the test, but it depends on the recruiting situation, your seniority and strength of your referral.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm that - especially in NY and London - getting a referral can be very important: it not guarantees you an invitation but it gives you the maximum visibility with HR, making the process faster.

You could skip the test, but it depends on the recruiting situation, your seniority and strength of your referral.

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.865 Meetings

5.792 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

although there is no guarantee that a referral will lead to an invitation, it is going for sure to increase the odds to receive one, whatever the office – I would thus definitely recommend looking for one. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of the PST, McKinsey started to use the Imbellus test in the US and UK, thus you may have to do that test instead. A referral is not going to help to skip the test if due given your seniority.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

although there is no guarantee that a referral will lead to an invitation, it is going for sure to increase the odds to receive one, whatever the office – I would thus definitely recommend looking for one. You can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of the PST, McKinsey started to use the Imbellus test in the US and UK, thus you may have to do that test instead. A referral is not going to help to skip the test if due given your seniority.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

60 Meetings

2.394 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

In general, it's a difficult question, because it depends really on case by case, and candidate by candidate. In general, I would say that referral chances are more than 60%. But, in the competitive offices, especially given the current situation, they might be a little lower. Anyway, referrals are worth trying it, especially given the current situation, it is the only way to maximize and significantly increase your chances of getting invited. Because without referral, you would probably will probably have no chances at all.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Dear A,

In general, it's a difficult question, because it depends really on case by case, and candidate by candidate. In general, I would say that referral chances are more than 60%. But, in the competitive offices, especially given the current situation, they might be a little lower. Anyway, referrals are worth trying it, especially given the current situation, it is the only way to maximize and significantly increase your chances of getting invited. Because without referral, you would probably will probably have no chances at all.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.316 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In New York or London referral does not guarantee an interview invitation at all, however, it's even harder without a referral.

PST - depends on the role, tenure, etc. It's not related to the referral. Usually, the more experienced the role is - the higher are the chances to skip PST.

Best

Hi,

In New York or London referral does not guarantee an interview invitation at all, however, it's even harder without a referral.

PST - depends on the role, tenure, etc. It's not related to the referral. Usually, the more experienced the role is - the higher are the chances to skip PST.

Best

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 69
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen