Question for principal

cold email Referral
Letzte Aktivität am 7. Nov. 2018
3 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Linh
Kompetent
fragte am 7. Nov. 2018

I just cold-emailed a principal at a consulting firm for an informational interview request. Of course, I want him to refer me. He did reply, so nice of him. But he asked me which questions I want to ask and would try his best to answer. I feel awkward now. Should I mention my interest in recruiting opps directly and referral in my reply?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Strong NO. Moreover, the principal is not even incentivized enough to make you a reference. (Referral bonus compared to his salary).

So I just recommend to relax and really make it an informational session. And let's see how it goes.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 7. Nov. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

I would absolutely not ask for a referral right of the bat: he doesn't know you, and wouldn't want to invest his political capital. Even if he "recommended" you, this would likely have little to no weight if you haven't at least met.

Definitely focus on your other questions: understand the company, his experience, his advice...

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 7. Nov. 2018

Hey there, I would not ask for a referral directly. However, mentioning your interest and talking about yourself in this context is ok, as you do need to sell yourself. Ideally though you would need to move the conversation off email to actually have a chance at a referral - either meet for a coffee or do a phone call. Before asking for a referral, it would also be a good idea to first ask for either tips, or if they could review your CV (although a principal is too senior for this, this last advice would apply more if you contacted an AC/Consultant).

I also wouldn't put all my eggs in one basket, and try reach out to others - youre more likely to get a referral from a junior, even though it obviously has less weighting.

Good luck!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Linh am 7. Nov. 2018

A coffee or a phone call is ideal, but seems the guy doesn't want that. I have to put down specific questions in my reply email.

Linh am 7. Nov. 2018

asking for CV review is a good idea, tks.

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11.754
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
185 Bewertungen