Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.474 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

4

Question "any other objectives?"

Dear experts,

the prompt usually contains all relevant objectives for the case. Some myths circulate around that one should (always) ask "are there any other objectives?" as a clarifying question. Isn't this question a bit pointless as one can and should expect that the prompt contains all objectives? What's your opinion on that? When would you recommend using this question?

Regards

Dear experts,

the prompt usually contains all relevant objectives for the case. Some myths circulate around that one should (always) ask "are there any other objectives?" as a clarifying question. Isn't this question a bit pointless as one can and should expect that the prompt contains all objectives? What's your opinion on that? When would you recommend using this question?

Regards

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

414 Meetings

11.474 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In many cases, the prompt may not contain the exact quantifiable objective. So you should clarify the exact objective, but there is no sense to ask for "Other objectives"

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Hi,

In many cases, the prompt may not contain the exact quantifiable objective. So you should clarify the exact objective, but there is no sense to ask for "Other objectives"

I suggest asking the following questions:

1) Clarify the business model / how the business actually makes money. Even if you think you understand it, try to repeat it to make sure that you understand it correctly. e.g. if the case is about oil&gas company which revenues are declining, ask if it is Up / mid / down-stream problem. In this case, defining a revenue stream is critical to setting up the right structure.

2) Clarify the objective. Here make sure that your goal is:

  • Measurable
  • Has a time-framed
  • Has / has no limitations

e.g. Should I invest 100k in this business for 1 year if I want to get 15% return?

3) Ask the questions that will help you build a relevant structure and remove ambiguity.

Best!

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

333 Meetings

29.479 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I'm often frustrated by candidates who ask questions they've memorised, without displaying original thought. I don't like the question "are there any other objectives","what are the competitors" etc. etc.

That being said, you should always ensure that you know what the objective is. If you don't, you need to ask, but in a clever way that shows hypothesis-based thinking.

For example, if the case says "They're looking at identifying why their profits are falling". You shouldn't say "What is their objective?" or "Are there any other objectives?". It's quite clear. However, you could say something like "So, it looks like their objective is to increase profits. Do they have a target in mind that they'd call success? Are their examples in other companies of similar profit turnarounds that we might baseline against? Are they willing to increase profits if it means cutting costs by firing employees?"

One of my favourite cases is about a non-profit aiming to improve the living conditions of the people in developing country x. It then says "This non-profit wants our helping figuring out 1) where to source the raw materials and 2) How to market the product in the US" In this case, you need to be very clear on the objective. I.e., It's not JUST sourcing and marketing...it's sourcing and marketing in a way that most helps these people (i.e. you may make fewer profits by sourcing from country x, but if you help the country more by paying the locals, that meets your core objective".

Hope this helps!

Hi,

I'm often frustrated by candidates who ask questions they've memorised, without displaying original thought. I don't like the question "are there any other objectives","what are the competitors" etc. etc.

That being said, you should always ensure that you know what the objective is. If you don't, you need to ask, but in a clever way that shows hypothesis-based thinking.

For example, if the case says "They're looking at identifying why their profits are falling". You shouldn't say "What is their objective?" or "Are there any other objectives?". It's quite clear. However, you could say something like "So, it looks like their objective is to increase profits. Do they have a target in mind that they'd call success? Are their examples in other companies of similar profit turnarounds that we might baseline against? Are they willing to increase profits if it means cutting costs by firing employees?"

One of my favourite cases is about a non-profit aiming to improve the living conditions of the people in developing country x. It then says "This non-profit wants our helping figuring out 1) where to source the raw materials and 2) How to market the product in the US" In this case, you need to be very clear on the objective. I.e., It's not JUST sourcing and marketing...it's sourcing and marketing in a way that most helps these people (i.e. you may make fewer profits by sourcing from country x, but if you help the country more by paying the locals, that meets your core objective".

Hope this helps!

Coaching mit Jorit vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

92 Meetings

80 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Actually a prompt doesn't always include all the objectives, so it is always good to check with the interviewer if there are other objectives. In my experience, candidates often confuse an action ('should we enter this market') with an objective ('we only want to enter this market if we can achieve 25% market share').

Secondly, in an initial prompt often the objective is not quantified and/or there is no time horizon. So make sure you ask for those.

Hope this helps

Hi,

Actually a prompt doesn't always include all the objectives, so it is always good to check with the interviewer if there are other objectives. In my experience, candidates often confuse an action ('should we enter this market') with an objective ('we only want to enter this market if we can achieve 25% market share').

Secondly, in an initial prompt often the objective is not quantified and/or there is no time horizon. So make sure you ask for those.

Hope this helps

Dear A,

asking clarifying questions is fully ok, and even necessary, otherwise, you may misunderstand the case objective. This may steer you down the wrong direction in the case interview.

I'd like you to recommend the following questions that can also help at the beginning of the interview. They can replace the question about "any other objectives"

What is the measurable metric of success?

What is the time frame?

What are the potential restrictions or limitations?

I wish you good luck with your interview! If you need other recommendations about your application, just drop me a line!

Best,

Andre

Dear A,

asking clarifying questions is fully ok, and even necessary, otherwise, you may misunderstand the case objective. This may steer you down the wrong direction in the case interview.

I'd like you to recommend the following questions that can also help at the beginning of the interview. They can replace the question about "any other objectives"

What is the measurable metric of success?

What is the time frame?

What are the potential restrictions or limitations?

I wish you good luck with your interview! If you need other recommendations about your application, just drop me a line!

Best,

Andre

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

19,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

11,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

6,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

4,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 85
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

3,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen