Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

PwC Switzerland: Case Study

case study legal PwC Interview
Neue Antwort am 26. Mai 2023
4 Antworten
707 Views
Anonym A fragte am 20. Mai 2023

Hi all,

I have an interview coming up at PwC Switzerland soon with 45min time for a case study (preparation time) and then another 45min business interview + review of case study. I applied for a graduate legal role (compliance).

Do any of you have an idea about the questions in said case study? I assume that I won't have to solve any questions regarding profits etc. since it's for a legal role.

Best regards,
A.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. Mai 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

By the sounds of it, this is a written case. 

Basically, you will be provided with materials and a context, then you need to prepare a presentation, that you'll then deliver live and be asked several follow-up questions. 

Happy to provide a few example tests for this as well as some guideline materials. 

Best,
Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 22. Mai 2023

Thanks for your answer. Where can I access the mentioned written cases?

Cristian am 22. Mai 2023

I can send them to you via the chat function. Just reach out

Sophia
Experte
antwortete am 26. Mai 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I think you could ask their recruiting team this to make sure, but generally I would assume a standard business case (i.e., could be about profits etc.), and that they’d be using it to test your analytical skills more generally. I am not aware of cases specific to legal roles. Best of luck! 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 21. Mai 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

What did they say in their email?

What did the people you networked with say?

What did the recruiter tell you?

Try to avoid as much heresay as possible and focus on facts - this will help you the best!

Given it's a legal role, it's likely the case study will be in legal, but I'd need to see the exact role description to be sure.

Here's some reading that might help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/dos-and-donts-in-a-case-interview

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 21. Mai 2023

Dear A.,

 

Likely this will be in your area of expertise, depending on the legal focus however there might be questions that are business related since it is a business legal role. Be well prepped. They might ask you much about your expertise, about why you are a great fit and particular your interest in that role as opposed to other legal roles. It can also be helpful to present yourself als multi-talented, as a big skill set could be helpful to ace the interview. Best regards, 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
10
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
712
Meetings
32.315
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5,0
222 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^