Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

PWC Fit Questions

PwC PwC Interview
Neue Antwort am 13. Jan. 2023
5 Antworten
2,5 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 12. Jan. 2023

Hello Prep lounge community!

I am interviewing with PWC, and was wondering what are the most  common Fit Questions, and tips on preparing for this section. Although they are case rounds, what can I anticipate in the first 10 minutes?

Appreciate the help :) I am swamped with work, and only have few days before my second round. 

Cheers!

 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, all the best for your upcoming interviews!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Fit questions are designed to assess your personality, values, and how well you would fit into the company culture. There are two types of fit questions: general and behavioral. General fit questions are designed to get a sense of your personality and values, while behavioral fit questions are designed to understand how you have handled specific situations in the past.
  • Some common general fit questions that you may encounter during your PwC interview include:
    • Please introduce yourself briefly.
    • What are your strengths and weaknesses?
    • Why do you want to work for PwC?
    • What do you know about PwC's culture and values?
    • What was the biggest success/ failure you have had in your life to date?
  • Some common behavioral fit questions that you may encounter during your PwC interview include:
    • Tell me about a time when you had to work with a difficult team member.
    • Describe a situation where you had to make a difficult decision.
    • How do you handle conflicts or disagreements with colleagues or clients?
    • Tell me about a time when you had to adapt to a new work environment.
    • Describe a situation where you had to take the lead on a project.
  • To prepare for the fit questions, it's important to think about your past experiences and how they align with the values and culture of PwC. Practice answering the questions in a clear and concise manner, and provide specific examples to illustrate your points.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I am interviewing with PWC, and was wondering what are the most common Fit Questions, and tips on preparing for this section.

Common fit questions you may expect in a consulting interview are:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why us
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Tell me about a time when you failed
  8. Why should we hire you

Questions about personal experience (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. 

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Tom
Experte
antwortete am 12. Jan. 2023
FREE Intro session | Deloitte Senior Consultant | Big4 & Boutiques coaching | Strategy & Operations | LBS MBA

Hi there,

Congrats on getting this far and best of luck for your interviews!

This is what I’ve seen typically across Big4s… whereas first interview consists of motivation/fit questions and then a mini-case, the second round has a larger and more complex case followed by motivation/fit questions.  The second round case will take around half the interview (~30min) and tends to be a written case in which you have ~1hr to prep in advance before presenting back to the interviewers and fielding some questions.  Not sure if that has indeed been what HR/Recruiting have communicated to you?  Feel free to ask them for more clarity on what to expect if you’re not sure.

For the motivation/fit part of the interview, they can ask just about anything (as unhelpful of an answer that is!)  Similar to the first round, they will pick at your CV/CL, asking you about your experience, strengths, weaknesses, challenges, motivation, why PWC (vs other consultancies), why consulting, why now, experience in teams, leadership, failures/successes, industry interests, interest in the team’s work etc.  One thing you should keep in mind is that if you feel you answered a question poorly in the first round or have a weak point in your CV, they will ask you about it.  So reflect back on that first round and think what points you want to add or how you might be able to preemptively address some of their potential concerns about you.  Also do your research!  What is it exactly that draws you to PWC?  What clients do they tend to work for? What internal stuff seems cool?  What do they pride themselves upon and how does that resonate with you?  Who do you know there and have you talked to them about your motivation?  The more you can turn the interviewer-interviewee dynamic into a flowing conversation, generally the better.

Once again, good luck with your preparation and interviews, and feel free to reach out if you have other questions!

Tom

 

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 13. Jan. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

There are a few great and comprehensive answers below from my fellow coaches. The only thing that I want to add is the importance of forging a connection.

Interview decisions are not rational, but emotional decisions. What that means in practice is that interviewers, being human, are a lot more likely to pass somebody who they can connect with even though their performance wasn't perfect, rather than somebody who had a great performance but is rather un-relatable. There's a good reason for it - consulting is a people business. For instance, Partners - theoretically the masters of the job - are excelling at handling people not analyses, which is why communication skills are so critical. 

Make sure that you approach the interview with an open mind, be relatable, ask questions, show curiosity, learn more about your interviewer. Your one objective should to be connect with them, not to answer correctly all their questions. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
538
Meetings
18.317
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
459 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^