expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Deniz

100% Empfehlungsrate

119 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

3

Putting work experience (with an international assignment) less than 6 months on CV? Good or bad?

From the tips that I have read are work experiences with an international dimension well appreciated by consulting firms (MBB as well as Tier 2 firms). However, in my case, the specific role (in engineering) was for less than 6 months and I took the decision to quit. I can explain the reason for quitting it. It has nothing to do with the travelling whatsoever and no drama happened. Thus, my question: is it better to leave it out and not mention it on my CV (since I only stayed for a short period) to pass the screening stage or do you think it is better to mention it in order to increase the odds of passing the screening stage .The reasoning behind the latter: it is the only point on my CV that shows that I have worked on an international assignment and that I have no issues with travelling, etc.

From the tips that I have read are work experiences with an international dimension well appreciated by consulting firms (MBB as well as Tier 2 firms). However, in my case, the specific role (in engineering) was for less than 6 months and I took the decision to quit. I can explain the reason for quitting it. It has nothing to do with the travelling whatsoever and no drama happened. Thus, my question: is it better to leave it out and not mention it on my CV (since I only stayed for a short period) to pass the screening stage or do you think it is better to mention it in order to increase the odds of passing the screening stage .The reasoning behind the latter: it is the only point on my CV that shows that I have worked on an international assignment and that I have no issues with travelling, etc.

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Deniz vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

119 Meetings

504 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It would be useful if we had more context, but what I can advise is that you should keep this in your CV as international work experience is valuable. You can position this as an internship or contactor/freelancer work (instead of a full-time job).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It would be useful if we had more context, but what I can advise is that you should keep this in your CV as international work experience is valuable. You can position this as an internship or contactor/freelancer work (instead of a full-time job).

Best,

Deniz

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

369 Meetings

5.576 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Go for it if it:

  • Adds the relevant work experience (e.g. you are an expert in Oil&gas)
  • Adds overall experience (e.g. you'll have 1.5 years in total)

I would position it as an international project

Best!

Hi,

Go for it if it:

  • Adds the relevant work experience (e.g. you are an expert in Oil&gas)
  • Adds overall experience (e.g. you'll have 1.5 years in total)

I would position it as an international project

Best!

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

0 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

109 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say that it depends on your other work experience. If you already have 3+ than leave it behind. If not, than I think it is worth it provided that you achieve something relevant during those 6 months.

Andrea

Hi,

I would say that it depends on your other work experience. If you already have 3+ than leave it behind. If not, than I think it is worth it provided that you achieve something relevant during those 6 months.

Andrea

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.