Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.800 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

3

Private Equity Acquisition cases

Hi there,

I am trying to understand the general, high level differences between a standard M&A case, and a Private Equity acquisition case.

My understanding is that a lot of M&A cases focus on finding synergies between the two companies. Making sure that both companies fit well culturally is an important aspect to consider.
In a PE case, the objective is obvioulsy to make money, the mother company is a financial firm and hence there are no synergies here. We also dont talk about cultural fit because such acquisition is not a merger.
Are my understandings here correct ?

So when approaching a PE case, is it bascially a subset of M&A cases where we should scrap the synergies form our framework and focus mainly on financial metrics (attractiveness of the market, then stand alone value of the target company) ?

Hi there,

I am trying to understand the general, high level differences between a standard M&A case, and a Private Equity acquisition case.

My understanding is that a lot of M&A cases focus on finding synergies between the two companies. Making sure that both companies fit well culturally is an important aspect to consider.
In a PE case, the objective is obvioulsy to make money, the mother company is a financial firm and hence there are no synergies here. We also dont talk about cultural fit because such acquisition is not a merger.
Are my understandings here correct ?

So when approaching a PE case, is it bascially a subset of M&A cases where we should scrap the synergies form our framework and focus mainly on financial metrics (attractiveness of the market, then stand alone value of the target company) ?

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

410 Meetings

3.800 Q&A Upvotes

389 USD / Coaching

Hi!

As usual - instead of just outlining topics and buckets à la Victor Cheng (which have no explicit inherent logic), the key to an outstanding case performance is laying out the precise logic according to which you will answer the question!

In PE cases, the current purchasing price is only of secondary importance! The only thing that really matters is whether you believe that you can resell the company after a couple of years at a price that exceeds the current asking price by the minimum ROI percentage.

For example, if the asking price is 100MM USD and the PE fund has a minimum ROI requirement of 35% and wants to hold the company no longer than 4 years, then the only thing that matters is whether you believe that this company can be sold for more than 135MM USD in 4 years!

So you have to understand/find out how valuation works in this industry. If, e.g., there is a pertinent industry multiple (say 10), then this mens that if you believe you can get the target company to annual profit of more that 13.5MM USD, then this will make sense financially.

So the task is then to analyze, whether it is realistic to bring the target company to this profit level of 13.5MM USD per year.* If yes, this is a good deal based on the financial analysis.

Cheers, Sidi

*: So you will need to check the Status Quo, how far is the target company away from the required annual profit, and how can profits be brought to that level. This is an embedded diagnostic question within a larger strategic go- or no-go question. The analysis is done with the usual instrument: a driver tree which disaggregates the focus metric (profit) in order to identify optimization potential.

Hi!

As usual - instead of just outlining topics and buckets à la Victor Cheng (which have no explicit inherent logic), the key to an outstanding case performance is laying out the precise logic according to which you will answer the question!

In PE cases, the current purchasing price is only of secondary importance! The only thing that really matters is whether you believe that you can resell the company after a couple of years at a price that exceeds the current asking price by the minimum ROI percentage.

For example, if the asking price is 100MM USD and the PE fund has a minimum ROI requirement of 35% and wants to hold the company no longer than 4 years, then the only thing that matters is whether you believe that this company can be sold for more than 135MM USD in 4 years!

So you have to understand/find out how valuation works in this industry. If, e.g., there is a pertinent industry multiple (say 10), then this mens that if you believe you can get the target company to annual profit of more that 13.5MM USD, then this will make sense financially.

So the task is then to analyze, whether it is realistic to bring the target company to this profit level of 13.5MM USD per year.* If yes, this is a good deal based on the financial analysis.

Cheers, Sidi

*: So you will need to check the Status Quo, how far is the target company away from the required annual profit, and how can profits be brought to that level. This is an embedded diagnostic question within a larger strategic go- or no-go question. The analysis is done with the usual instrument: a driver tree which disaggregates the focus metric (profit) in order to identify optimization potential.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

760 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi,

For a private equity fund the goal is to maximize returns and reach an annual return ~15% p.a. or whatever exceeds their internal target. As such the most important drivers to understand will be:

  1. Valuation of the asset
  2. Market attractiveness (size, growth, competitive landscape and trajectory)
  3. Value creation levers (revenue, cost, strategic, org/governance)
  4. Exit plan in ~5 years time

As you correctly point out any synergies or cultural considerations are not going to be relevant in this situation and would only indicate to your interviewer that you are using a generic M&A framework.

-A

Hi,

For a private equity fund the goal is to maximize returns and reach an annual return ~15% p.a. or whatever exceeds their internal target. As such the most important drivers to understand will be:

  1. Valuation of the asset
  2. Market attractiveness (size, growth, competitive landscape and trajectory)
  3. Value creation levers (revenue, cost, strategic, org/governance)
  4. Exit plan in ~5 years time

As you correctly point out any synergies or cultural considerations are not going to be relevant in this situation and would only indicate to your interviewer that you are using a generic M&A framework.

-A

(editiert)

So how would I structure this ? 1- market attractiveness 2- business case including purchase price, expected performance and exit strategy ? — Anonym A am 11. Aug 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

There's absolutely right!

PE firms specifically go out and buy companies in order to make money from them (i.e. they either expect future profits to do well or they want to re-jig some things to add value). They're basically investment shops buying assets.

An M&A is when a "normal" company wants another company because they see value to their existing business. This is a much more "personal" decision and can often be tied to another objective rather than just pure profits (i.e. could be growth, market entry, facing off competition, etc.)

Hi there,

There's absolutely right!

PE firms specifically go out and buy companies in order to make money from them (i.e. they either expect future profits to do well or they want to re-jig some things to add value). They're basically investment shops buying assets.

An M&A is when a "normal" company wants another company because they see value to their existing business. This is a much more "personal" decision and can often be tied to another objective rather than just pure profits (i.e. could be growth, market entry, facing off competition, etc.)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

134,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28573
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

56,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1496
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen