Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.456 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

3

Pricing case - how to go deep into the case and what the difference is between value and competition based approach

Hi everyone,

I am struggling with pricing cases. I know that there are 3 main approaches to pricing cases: cost-based, competition-based and value-based. How I generally approach these cases is I ask for the firm's general objective (generally to make profits from that product, the sooner the better) and then I go through the three main pricing strategies and see if / where they intersect. Cost-based pricing seems relatively straightforward, but I do struggle with understanding the distinction between competition-based pricing and value-based pricing.

If for example we find that the value-added of our product vs. the next best alternative is 100 euros, we might decide to price it 50 euros higher (because of the stickiness of the demand / switching costs). But is that a competition-based or a value-based approach? I would argue it is a value-based approach (eventhough it obliged us to look at what the competition offers). But in that case, what is the competition-based pricing strategy? What concrete calculations does it entail?

Finally, cost-based pricing kicks in: our price (competition price + 50 euros) is only sustainable if it's higher than the contribution margin (as this would allow us to recover fixed costs and then to make profits).

Another problem I face is I am rather limited when answering these pricing cases. I don't really know what to look and ask for apart from computing the added value and contribution margin...

I thank you in advance for your help!

Hi everyone,

I am struggling with pricing cases. I know that there are 3 main approaches to pricing cases: cost-based, competition-based and value-based. How I generally approach these cases is I ask for the firm's general objective (generally to make profits from that product, the sooner the better) and then I go through the three main pricing strategies and see if / where they intersect. Cost-based pricing seems relatively straightforward, but I do struggle with understanding the distinction between competition-based pricing and value-based pricing.

If for example we find that the value-added of our product vs. the next best alternative is 100 euros, we might decide to price it 50 euros higher (because of the stickiness of the demand / switching costs). But is that a competition-based or a value-based approach? I would argue it is a value-based approach (eventhough it obliged us to look at what the competition offers). But in that case, what is the competition-based pricing strategy? What concrete calculations does it entail?

Finally, cost-based pricing kicks in: our price (competition price + 50 euros) is only sustainable if it's higher than the contribution margin (as this would allow us to recover fixed costs and then to make profits).

Another problem I face is I am rather limited when answering these pricing cases. I don't really know what to look and ask for apart from computing the added value and contribution margin...

I thank you in advance for your help!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.456 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the case. Sometimes you need to take into account all the 3 types of pricing and define the right strategy.

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply the industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline (think of a pipeline of drugs where 8/10 were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can cross-sell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi,

It depends on the case. Sometimes you need to take into account all the 3 types of pricing and define the right strategy.

1. Cost-based pricing - you actually check what are the costs and apply the industry / target markup. You need to take into account R&D and capital costs if the case (interviewer) specifically states that. Also, the availability of patent is important, since the whole point of it is to protect your price and achieve ROI on the whole R&D pipeline (think of a pipeline of drugs where 8/10 were not launched / approved)

2. Competitors - basically it's simply benchmarking against competitors with a similar product. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality). Since the value proposition of the competitors may be different, competitor pricing is just one of the metrics that you should take into account

3. Value-based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • For existing products, you identify what it the economic value and perceived value for the customer. Also, you compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms. (e.g. your product may have additional customer support, better packaging, additional features and thus should be priced hire. Or it should be priced the same and you will win the market share due to these differences)
  • For the new products, you can calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can cross-sell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

Good luck!

Hi Vlad. Thank you for the answer. I understand what you mean, but really don't see what information / data precisely I should ask for when using the competition-based approach. More specifically, what calculations should I make (i.e. what business indicator should I compute). Thanks a lot for your help! Best. — Dom am 28. Okt 2018 (editiert)

Coaching mit Benjamin vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi,

to complete other answer, I would say in a nutshell :

- value based is calculated on the value you create for the clients compared to other solutions. (e.g if you provide an emergency reperal to offshore oil production, you can basically compare the value of your service to the cost of production being shutdown...)

- competition based is calculated based on the pricing of competitors, the differenciation factor and the purchasing criteria to make sure your product will find customers

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

to complete other answer, I would say in a nutshell :

- value based is calculated on the value you create for the clients compared to other solutions. (e.g if you provide an emergency reperal to offshore oil production, you can basically compare the value of your service to the cost of production being shutdown...)

- competition based is calculated based on the pricing of competitors, the differenciation factor and the purchasing criteria to make sure your product will find customers

Best

Benjamin

Thank you Vlad! I understand what you mean, but really don't see what information / data precisely I should ask for when using the competition-based approach. More specifically, what calculations should I make (i.e. what business indicator should I compute). Thanks a lot for your help!

Thank you Vlad! I understand what you mean, but really don't see what information / data precisely I should ask for when using the competition-based approach. More specifically, what calculations should I make (i.e. what business indicator should I compute). Thanks a lot for your help!

Verwandte Cases

Bankumschläge

59,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bankumschläge Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten im Markt um 25% verursachen wird, soll nächstes Jahr an den Markt gebracht werden. Unser Klient möchte seinen aktuellen Gewinn mit dem derzeitigen Equipment halten (ohne in die neue Technologie zu investieren). Wie kannst du ihm helfen?
4.5 5 2475
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist Customlope, Marktführer bei der Produktion sicherer Briefumschläge in den USA. Diese Umschläge werden von Banken für spezifische Transaktionen wie Einzahlungen von Geld, hohe Transaktionswerte etc. genutzt. Eine neue digitale Technologie, welche eine Abnahme der verkauften Einheiten ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Shaving & Co

42,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Shaving & Co Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im Markt für Haarentfernung die Nummer eins werden wollen. Wie kannst du ihnen helfen?
4.3 5 1769
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient Bryan ist ein internationaler Verbrauchsgüterhersteller mit mehreren Geschäftseinheiten (Zahnpasta, Batterien, Haut- & Körperpflege, etc.) Außer im Markt für Haarentfernung, sind sie in jedem anderen Markt, in dem sie tätig sind, Marktführer. Sie sind zu uns gekommen, weil sie auch im ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Fysikum

38,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2304
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Breitband an Board

22,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Breitband an Board Unser Kunde ist ein Start-Up mit der Fähigkeit, kommerzielle Fluggesellschaften mit Breitband-Internet zu beliefern. Dabei besitzt das Unternehmen das alleinige Patent auf eine dazu verwendete Technologie. Der Klient will in Erfahrung bringen, ob das Geschäftsmodell Zukunft hat und er die Ziele weiterverfolgen soll.
4.5 5 907
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Kunde ist ein Start-Up mit der Fähigkeit, kommerzielle Fluggesellschaften mit Breitband-Internet zu beliefern. Dabei besitzt das Unternehmen das alleinige Patent auf eine dazu verwendete Technologie. Der Klient will in Erfahrung bringen, ob das Geschäftsmodell Zukunft hat und er die Ziele wei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Wall Inc.

11,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Wall Inc. Your client, Wall Inc., is a dry wall manufacturer. A new competitor has just entered the market. Since the competitor charges low price company, Wall Inc. is thinking about reducing its price by 20%. The client wants us to evaluate this plan.
4.3 5 368
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Your client, Wall Inc., is a dry wall manufacturer. A new competitor has just entered the market. Since the competitor charges low price company, Wall Inc. is thinking about reducing its price by 20%. The client wants us to evaluate this plan. Ganzen Case öffnen