Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Been thinking of the following case question and I would appreciate feedback on my structure.

"What price should cinema in country X charge for movie tickets?"
My structure is as follows:

1- Costs (what are possible costs? I thought of labor, electric,...)

2- Customer's wilingness to pay

3- Benchmark with ticket prices in other countries

This is the structure I have in mind and I would appreciate it feedback on it. Is there other things I should consider? Also, what might be other possible costs associated with the cinema? Should we concider movie cost?

Been thinking of the following case question and I would appreciate feedback on my structure.

"What price should cinema in country X charge for movie tickets?"
My structure is as follows:

1- Costs (what are possible costs? I thought of labor, electric,...)

2- Customer's wilingness to pay

3- Benchmark with ticket prices in other countries

This is the structure I have in mind and I would appreciate it feedback on it. Is there other things I should consider? Also, what might be other possible costs associated with the cinema? Should we concider movie cost?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed the 3 ones that you have mentioned are the "classical" ones for pricing.

Careful with the prhasing, since many times it seems a bit either/or (e.g., we can either take a break-even strategy to ensure that we don´t price below break-even point, or we can benchmark to competitors)

However, those are only data points, like "boundary conditions" that help you find your perfect pricing

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed the 3 ones that you have mentioned are the "classical" ones for pricing.

Careful with the prhasing, since many times it seems a bit either/or (e.g., we can either take a break-even strategy to ensure that we don´t price below break-even point, or we can benchmark to competitors)

However, those are only data points, like "boundary conditions" that help you find your perfect pricing

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

9.185 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

2.054 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Very basic structure, make sure that 3) includes competitive benchmarks from a similar sample of countries / cinemas.

There should be more details and more creative / outside-the-box thinking or ideas: i.e. even if you pick one of the 3 measures, that cannot be it, there should be subsequent segmentations to use for a more varied pricing approach. I.e. cinemas charge different prices based on row, daytime, popularity of movie (opening weekend vs. 2 months later), special events (e.g. showing all LoR movies in one night) or SneakPeeks etc. Different customer segments should also get priced differently (students / seniors vs families vs cineasts).

Very basic structure, make sure that 3) includes competitive benchmarks from a similar sample of countries / cinemas.

There should be more details and more creative / outside-the-box thinking or ideas: i.e. even if you pick one of the 3 measures, that cannot be it, there should be subsequent segmentations to use for a more varied pricing approach. I.e. cinemas charge different prices based on row, daytime, popularity of movie (opening weekend vs. 2 months later), special events (e.g. showing all LoR movies in one night) or SneakPeeks etc. Different customer segments should also get priced differently (students / seniors vs families vs cineasts).

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

328 Meetings

29.156 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Now, in terms of pricing, remember that you have the option to do value-based, benchmarking, or cost-based (in that order of preference).

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

Hi there,

Now, in terms of pricing, remember that you have the option to do value-based, benchmarking, or cost-based (in that order of preference).

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

106 Meetings

3.949 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

The structure is fine. A few more ideas to consider

To get willingness to pay you need to see what the value of the cinema to the customer is. You can get this by looking at substiture activities that are similar in the same country (think of subsitute entertainment activities for movie watching such as rides, gaming arcades etc.)

If benhcmarking with other countries - look at PPP or other relevant conversion metrics

Another thing to consder is the prices of anciliary items such as snacks etc to counter balance lower ticket prices.

Best.

Udayan

The structure is fine. A few more ideas to consider

To get willingness to pay you need to see what the value of the cinema to the customer is. You can get this by looking at substiture activities that are similar in the same country (think of subsitute entertainment activities for movie watching such as rides, gaming arcades etc.)

If benhcmarking with other countries - look at PPP or other relevant conversion metrics

Another thing to consder is the prices of anciliary items such as snacks etc to counter balance lower ticket prices.

Best.

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

168,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29725
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

105,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

73,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1952
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

63,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3631
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

50,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4574
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Ganzen Case öffnen