Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Udayan

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

2

NEW on PrepLounge: Cover Letter Guide & Networking Guide for Consulting by Udayan

Dear PrepLounge Community,

We are happy to announce that one of our PrepLounge coaches, Udayan who is an ex McKinsey Engagement Manager in New York with 7 years of recruiting experience, created two outstanding guides for you:

1. Crafting Your Entry-Level Cover Letter

This guide will help you catch the recruiter's attention!

  • Paragraph-by-paragraph explanations for entry-level positions
  • Format tips with a real-world example

2. Networking for Management Consulting

This guide will show you how to tap into your personal networks, reach out to strangers, and reap the benefits of networking events.

  • An in-depth guide to networking for Management Consulting
  • Ready to use LinkedIn and e-mail templates
  • Extensive checklists for networking processes and referral obtention

Ready to step into your career in consulting? These are guides to get started with!

Good luck with your applications and your case interview prep,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Dear PrepLounge Community,

We are happy to announce that one of our PrepLounge coaches, Udayan who is an ex McKinsey Engagement Manager in New York with 7 years of recruiting experience, created two outstanding guides for you:

1. Crafting Your Entry-Level Cover Letter

This guide will help you catch the recruiter's attention!

  • Paragraph-by-paragraph explanations for entry-level positions
  • Format tips with a real-world example

2. Networking for Management Consulting

This guide will show you how to tap into your personal networks, reach out to strangers, and reap the benefits of networking events.

  • An in-depth guide to networking for Management Consulting
  • Ready to use LinkedIn and e-mail templates
  • Extensive checklists for networking processes and referral obtention

Ready to step into your career in consulting? These are guides to get started with!

Good luck with your applications and your case interview prep,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi everyone!

I have seen many questions here about networking and how to leverage that to get into MBB. There are many aspects to networking and many types of networking (for example networking with alumni vs networking with strangers on LinkedIn). A lot of this can be daunting - whom should you approach and what should you say? How best to prepare for the call? What happens after the meeting? In order to help with these questions I have created a networking guide to help you navigate the process! Among many other things, it contains the following in depth information

  • How to build a network
  • Whom to reach out to
  • Detailed templates for all communication (e.g., email template for alumni from your college or for connections on LinkedIn)
  • What to do once a call is set up and how to prepare
  • Networking for in-person events

Additionally, I know that one of the most challenging parts of the initial application process is writing the cover letter. There are so many different suggestions and you have to fit in a lot of information into one page. I have created a very easy to follow step by step guide that helps you create a cover letter from scratch using a sample cover letter based on some of the best ones I have personally read over the last 10 years. This guide contains

  • Step by step guide to writing a cover letter
  • What to focus on in each paragraph
  • What experiences to highlight
  • A sample cover letter based on the best ones I have read

As these are both new products that have launched - I have some discount codes of up to 50% available for those that would like to try these products out! Please reach out to me for more details and I will be happy to answer any questions.

As a bonus - the first 3 people to reach out to me can get their product completely free!

Hi everyone!

I have seen many questions here about networking and how to leverage that to get into MBB. There are many aspects to networking and many types of networking (for example networking with alumni vs networking with strangers on LinkedIn). A lot of this can be daunting - whom should you approach and what should you say? How best to prepare for the call? What happens after the meeting? In order to help with these questions I have created a networking guide to help you navigate the process! Among many other things, it contains the following in depth information

  • How to build a network
  • Whom to reach out to
  • Detailed templates for all communication (e.g., email template for alumni from your college or for connections on LinkedIn)
  • What to do once a call is set up and how to prepare
  • Networking for in-person events

Additionally, I know that one of the most challenging parts of the initial application process is writing the cover letter. There are so many different suggestions and you have to fit in a lot of information into one page. I have created a very easy to follow step by step guide that helps you create a cover letter from scratch using a sample cover letter based on some of the best ones I have personally read over the last 10 years. This guide contains

  • Step by step guide to writing a cover letter
  • What to focus on in each paragraph
  • What experiences to highlight
  • A sample cover letter based on the best ones I have read

As these are both new products that have launched - I have some discount codes of up to 50% available for those that would like to try these products out! Please reach out to me for more details and I will be happy to answer any questions.

As a bonus - the first 3 people to reach out to me can get their product completely free!

(editiert)

Great job, Udayan!

Dear candidates,

networking is becoming increasingly important nowadays to get your interviews - therefore, use any chance to connect to the employees of your targeted firms and get the referrals!

Use this guide or drop me a line if you need any advise or help on getting your interviews!

Good luck,

André

Great job, Udayan!

Dear candidates,

networking is becoming increasingly important nowadays to get your interviews - therefore, use any chance to connect to the employees of your targeted firms and get the referrals!

Use this guide or drop me a line if you need any advise or help on getting your interviews!

Good luck,

André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CV Questions

10,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen