2

New business segment case scenario

A Health consulting client is currently selling a third party software through his webpage. This client ask our software agency to develop a bespoke development to differentiate his company from the competitors. He also plans that after our company releases the requested development, he can sell the development as part of his current consulting services (as an included “communication tool”). We are analyzing if we should charge a one time fee every time our client sell his consulting services and a monthly/annual fee to provide hosting maintenance. ¿Do you think this is the best solution for our company?

A Health consulting client is currently selling a third party software through his webpage. This client ask our software agency to develop a bespoke development to differentiate his company from the competitors. He also plans that after our company releases the requested development, he can sell the development as part of his current consulting services (as an included “communication tool”). We are analyzing if we should charge a one time fee every time our client sell his consulting services and a monthly/annual fee to provide hosting maintenance. ¿Do you think this is the best solution for our company?

(editiert)

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

There are two important concerns other than the profitability analysis as suggested:

1) Does the service have a material cost attached?

For the communication tool development, if the tool needs to be customized for each sales of consulting service, a pay-per-sale pricing model is justified. If the tool is a general model and needs minimum tweaking after the initial R&D and implementation, it may be more sensible to have a bulk one-time initial charge or a subscription model in order to minimize the impact of potential sales fluctuations.

Similarly, for the maintenance service, if the cost of service is primarily attached to the sale of communication tool (i.e. maintenance service is only provided as part of the consulting service project), a pay-per-sale pricing model is more suitable. If the maintenance service is spread out such that it is carried out regularly during the year (e.g. once a month), a monthly/annual fee is more justified.

2) Shifting to subscription model in the long run

In the short term, pay-per-sale model is a flexible option that provides feedback on the client's business performance.

If the client consistently has a low sales number, it may not be profitable for the company to continue providing the communication tool service. Potentially, the company may consider ending this engagement, making a few adjustments to the communication tool and selling it to other interested third-party clients.

If the client has a steady sales number that generates reasonable profit for the company, the company can switch to a subscription model in the long run to secure consistent revenue streams and better capture customer lifetime value by maintaining customer relationships.

The pay-per-sale model is a 'testing ground' to probe into whether the engagement is potentially a profitable one. The conversion to subscription model can maximize the future revenue potential based on the testing results.

Hope this gives you another perspective of the case.

There are two important concerns other than the profitability analysis as suggested:

1) Does the service have a material cost attached?

For the communication tool development, if the tool needs to be customized for each sales of consulting service, a pay-per-sale pricing model is justified. If the tool is a general model and needs minimum tweaking after the initial R&D and implementation, it may be more sensible to have a bulk one-time initial charge or a subscription model in order to minimize the impact of potential sales fluctuations.

Similarly, for the maintenance service, if the cost of service is primarily attached to the sale of communication tool (i.e. maintenance service is only provided as part of the consulting service project), a pay-per-sale pricing model is more suitable. If the maintenance service is spread out such that it is carried out regularly during the year (e.g. once a month), a monthly/annual fee is more justified.

2) Shifting to subscription model in the long run

In the short term, pay-per-sale model is a flexible option that provides feedback on the client's business performance.

If the client consistently has a low sales number, it may not be profitable for the company to continue providing the communication tool service. Potentially, the company may consider ending this engagement, making a few adjustments to the communication tool and selling it to other interested third-party clients.

If the client has a steady sales number that generates reasonable profit for the company, the company can switch to a subscription model in the long run to secure consistent revenue streams and better capture customer lifetime value by maintaining customer relationships.

The pay-per-sale model is a 'testing ground' to probe into whether the engagement is potentially a profitable one. The conversion to subscription model can maximize the future revenue potential based on the testing results.

Hope this gives you another perspective of the case.

(editiert)

Client = software developer

Problem statement:

  • A developer of individual software is asked to provide a communication tool for a specialised consultancy (health sector).
  • The client (software developer) wants to know how to price the new software solution: based on usage (per project), monthly fee -- pricing case.
  • No further objectives are known.

1) Firm:

  • Assumption: as we have no information on clieint's revenue (volume, trends), I suggest, the client is driven solely by business opportunity rather then by declining profits and operational issues.
  • There are no other restrictions known to provide this software (availability of talent, technical restrictions etc.)
  • What constitutes success? We assume the firms seeks revenue maximisation.

2) Industry:

  • I assume the market for consulting and technology services for the clients from the heath sector is thriving. We can clearly see the forthcoming digital transformation of hospitals, insurers etc. and this trend traslates into commercial success for the client.
  • However, higher demand might lead to more firms entering the market and competition becoming more fierce.

3) Product/Service:

  • A new communication tools shall be used by consultants during the project as means of communications with health care customers (hospitals, insurers, ...)
  • The software developer has two options:
    • Provide software as pay-per-use / per-project basis (option1)
    • As monthly subscription (option2)
  • Revenue formula for the option 1: number of projects x fee (annually)
  • Revenue formula for the option 2: subscription fee x 12 months
  • The comparison of these two calculations should be base for the recommendation.

4) Summary and final considerations:

  • The final recommendation should be dependent on the calculation performed in #3
  • Some points, as we have no factual information on the number of projects, calculated fee per project, calculated fee per month etc:
    • Fee per project should be higher, as projects are expected to come irregularly and the developer has to maintain software on its own and keep it operational
    • Monthly subsctiption fee should be subject to the length of the contract as it constitutes promised cash flows and gives certainty

Hope this helps

Client = software developer

Problem statement:

  • A developer of individual software is asked to provide a communication tool for a specialised consultancy (health sector).
  • The client (software developer) wants to know how to price the new software solution: based on usage (per project), monthly fee -- pricing case.
  • No further objectives are known.

1) Firm:

  • Assumption: as we have no information on clieint's revenue (volume, trends), I suggest, the client is driven solely by business opportunity rather then by declining profits and operational issues.
  • There are no other restrictions known to provide this software (availability of talent, technical restrictions etc.)
  • What constitutes success? We assume the firms seeks revenue maximisation.

2) Industry:

  • I assume the market for consulting and technology services for the clients from the heath sector is thriving. We can clearly see the forthcoming digital transformation of hospitals, insurers etc. and this trend traslates into commercial success for the client.
  • However, higher demand might lead to more firms entering the market and competition becoming more fierce.

3) Product/Service:

  • A new communication tools shall be used by consultants during the project as means of communications with health care customers (hospitals, insurers, ...)
  • The software developer has two options:
    • Provide software as pay-per-use / per-project basis (option1)
    • As monthly subscription (option2)
  • Revenue formula for the option 1: number of projects x fee (annually)
  • Revenue formula for the option 2: subscription fee x 12 months
  • The comparison of these two calculations should be base for the recommendation.

4) Summary and final considerations:

  • The final recommendation should be dependent on the calculation performed in #3
  • Some points, as we have no factual information on the number of projects, calculated fee per project, calculated fee per month etc:
    • Fee per project should be higher, as projects are expected to come irregularly and the developer has to maintain software on its own and keep it operational
    • Monthly subsctiption fee should be subject to the length of the contract as it constitutes promised cash flows and gives certainty

Hope this helps

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

125,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28246
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

64,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14199
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

TKMC Case: Elevators

16,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Elevators Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter ausbauen. Sein nächstes Ziel ist Manhattan und er fragt sich, wie groß das Potential ist. 
4.2 5 1258
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist Marktführer im nordamerikanischen Aufzugsservicegeschäft. Dieses gliedert sich in die Bereiche Neuanlagenbau, Aufzugsmodernisierung und Service. Unser Kunde ist über ein Filialnetz besonders stark in mittleren Städten vertreten und möchte nun in Großstadtzentren sein Geschäft weiter a ... Ganzen Case öffnen

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

4,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.6 5 102
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Ganzen Case öffnen

CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt!

1,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
CTcon Case: Das beste Eis der Stadt! Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee?
4.4 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Deine Klientin ist die Besitzerin der Eisdiele TOTO in einer deutschen Großstadt. Das Geschäft läuft so gut, dass die Besitzerin eine weitere Filiale eröffnen will. Sie ist hellauf begeistert und möchte auf Nummer sichergehen. Sie fragt Dich daher: Ist das eine gute Idee? Ganzen Case öffnen