Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.364 Meetings

13.982 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

7

Networked my way into the interview - Disadvantage ?

Hi guys,

I have been working as an intern at an M&A Botique and performed quite well there. They had also offered me a full time position, which I declined. I apparently impressed the partners there quite well, which is whey they offered me to help me on my further career part. Long story short, they forwared my application to Bain and I basically got invited to the interview for an intern position.

Nonetheless, I am a bit worried. My graduation grades were average but university grades were top 5%. To conclude I am certain, that Bain wouldn't have invited me without the referral, and I am kind of worried that they would assess me differenly because I got in through a referral rather than their own selection process.

Do you guys have any thoughts about that?

Hi guys,

I have been working as an intern at an M&A Botique and performed quite well there. They had also offered me a full time position, which I declined. I apparently impressed the partners there quite well, which is whey they offered me to help me on my further career part. Long story short, they forwared my application to Bain and I basically got invited to the interview for an intern position.

Nonetheless, I am a bit worried. My graduation grades were average but university grades were top 5%. To conclude I am certain, that Bain wouldn't have invited me without the referral, and I am kind of worried that they would assess me differenly because I got in through a referral rather than their own selection process.

Do you guys have any thoughts about that?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.364 Meetings

13.982 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you won’t be assessed differently during the interviews due to the referral; however, the interviewer may ask questions on your graduation grades during the initial behavioral part in case they are reported in the CV. Be simply prepared for that question and there should not be any other issue.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you won’t be assessed differently during the interviews due to the referral; however, the interviewer may ask questions on your graduation grades during the initial behavioral part in case they are reported in the CV. Be simply prepared for that question and there should not be any other issue.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Stop worrying. You got your interview, now everything is based on how you perform in your interviews. The decision on who to interview are made by recruiting/HR, your referral may have helped in that decision, but if you were unqualified they wouldn't have invited you. Now the interview process is done by consulting staff, who will solely base their decision on your interview rounds.

So focus on the things you can control, which is your interview performance!

Stop worrying. You got your interview, now everything is based on how you perform in your interviews. The decision on who to interview are made by recruiting/HR, your referral may have helped in that decision, but if you were unqualified they wouldn't have invited you. Now the interview process is done by consulting staff, who will solely base their decision on your interview rounds.

So focus on the things you can control, which is your interview performance!

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.395 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Pls don't worry - once you are at the interview - nobody cares about the resume and how you were selected!

Best

Hi,

Pls don't worry - once you are at the interview - nobody cares about the resume and how you were selected!

Best

Dear A ,

You are extremely lucky, so chill out and get ready for your interview.


Good luck.
André

Dear A ,

You are extremely lucky, so chill out and get ready for your interview.


Good luck.
André

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.393 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

There's a complete reset once you come to the interview: everyone starts from zero, background becomes irrelevant. The best ones on interview-day will move forward.

There's a complete reset once you come to the interview: everyone starts from zero, background becomes irrelevant. The best ones on interview-day will move forward.

Once you are at interview, everyone is equal! In fact, some Bain offices have started using the practice of 'blind interviews' - i.e. your interviewer won't have seen your CV, Cover Letter, or anything else about you besides your name. Even if they do have your CV, it is unlikely that the interviewer would even know if you were referred.

Don't worry and focus on the interview!

Once you are at interview, everyone is equal! In fact, some Bain offices have started using the practice of 'blind interviews' - i.e. your interviewer won't have seen your CV, Cover Letter, or anything else about you besides your name. Even if they do have your CV, it is unlikely that the interviewer would even know if you were referred.

Don't worry and focus on the interview!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.241 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi there,

A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer because some points and effort must be given from your side as well.

The question is: How much do you really want to get the job? Of course, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was this helpful?

GB

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

157,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1857
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen