Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Antonello

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

7

Net Present Value

A firm has a Net Present Value of zero, should the project be rejected?

A firm has a Net Present Value of zero, should the project be rejected?

(editiert)

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.801 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

We do need a some more context, but let me help clarify:

If the objective of the client is only to earn a profit, and there are better alternatives for spending the money, then the project should be rejected if NPV <0

If the client has other objectives (market share, competitive response, growth, disversification, etc.), then the answer becomes more complicated.

In general though, an NPV of 0 is "neutral". It's rare that you'll have a 0 NPV in a case, but it basically means that it technically meets our investment criteria.

Hi there,

We do need a some more context, but let me help clarify:

If the objective of the client is only to earn a profit, and there are better alternatives for spending the money, then the project should be rejected if NPV <0

If the client has other objectives (market share, competitive response, growth, disversification, etc.), then the answer becomes more complicated.

In general though, an NPV of 0 is "neutral". It's rare that you'll have a 0 NPV in a case, but it basically means that it technically meets our investment criteria.

(editiert)

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

172 Meetings

4.989 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

First of all, it's probably a project that has a NPV of 0, not a firm.

After that, you can develop a framework to think about this - this is a bit rudimentary, but you can expand it with more background of the case:

  • Financial reasons
    • Can they chose to do nothing or do they need to do this project or another one (so is in-action an option?)
    • If no, then what is the NPV for the alternative?
  • Non fincancial reasons
    • Do they have any reasons to do the project even if it is NPV neutral (e.g. legal requirement)?

First of all, it's probably a project that has a NPV of 0, not a firm.

After that, you can develop a framework to think about this - this is a bit rudimentary, but you can expand it with more background of the case:

  • Financial reasons
    • Can they chose to do nothing or do they need to do this project or another one (so is in-action an option?)
    • If no, then what is the NPV for the alternative?
  • Non fincancial reasons
    • Do they have any reasons to do the project even if it is NPV neutral (e.g. legal requirement)?
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

45 Meetings

2.590 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I think it's hard to give you an answer without knowing more details and the context. Some questions to be answered would be:

  • How many years did you consider for NPV calculation?
  • Is it a startup or a mature firm?
  • How is the trend and size of the revenues?
  • What is the target of our client?

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss the problem in details.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I think it's hard to give you an answer without knowing more details and the context. Some questions to be answered would be:

  • How many years did you consider for NPV calculation?
  • Is it a startup or a mature firm?
  • How is the trend and size of the revenues?
  • What is the target of our client?

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss the problem in details.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.641 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It depends totally on the client´s targets, which is the 1st thing that should be ALWAYS clarified

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends totally on the client´s targets, which is the 1st thing that should be ALWAYS clarified

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

95 Meetings

3.249 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

You need to provide a lot more details for this question to be answerable

You need to provide a lot more details for this question to be answerable

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.354 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Could you please provide some more context? GB

Could you please provide some more context? GB

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 252
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen