Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Need solutions to apply to multiple offices at BCG

BCG
Neue Antwort am 29. Jan. 2023
8 Antworten
1,2 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 26. Jan. 2023

Hello folks! 

I need an advice / solution as I am planning to apply to multiple locations at BCG. In particular, I want to apply to 4 different locations (3 in one region A and 1 in another region B). In region A, I have been asked to apply on the website (there was a previous recruitment drive). In region B, I have a referral to apply with. I am optimising for getting into the firm. But I do want to interview at both the regions. 

What would be an ideal way to go about it? Shall I time the applications differently? Or shall I use 2 different email IDs (which I'd like to avoid ideally, but still open to it)?

Thanks! 

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

The reality is that you cannot interview with multiple offices at the same time. You are basically interviewing with the firm, so you need to pick one office and stick with it. 

If you happen to get rejected, then you can apply again to a different office or the same on once the freeze period has passed. 

Don't use different email addresses. Aside from the fact that it's unethical, they're also likely to catch you and ban you from applying in the future. Cutting corners early in your career is a sure sign of running into big trouble later on. 

Best,

Cristian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there (Sam?),

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Please keep in mind that you may only indicate as many location preferences as possible in one application. Moreover, I would advise you not to send out more than one application at the same time for the purpose of indicating more location preferences as the company will cancel at least one of them.
  • Additionally, it is important to consider the rationale behind applying to so many locations. It is unlikely to increase your chances of getting invited to the interviews, and it is important to have a clear idea of where you would like to live and work in the future.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Florian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I believe that won't work as you can only interview based on priorities. If your first office wants to interview you, you cannot run the process in parallel with another office.

I would also refrain from using separate email addresses or being intransparent about this as such things tend to fall on your head later on when BCG figures it out.

My advice would be: Go for your main target office and run the process there.

Cheers,

Florian

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2023
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Some offices ask for alternative location, but I would suggest to choose one office and apply. I would also mention clearly in the cover letter, what office is your preference but also what alternative you would be open to take. This can helpful if you apply to office where is high demand and maybe you interviewed well but due to the limited spots, they can offer you job in your alternative office. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Moritz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Jan. 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

With all respect, what are you doing? This is not a good approach and will lead to nothing!

I see someone who desperately wants to get into BCG but at the same time doesn't at all know what he/she wants.

You need to focus and approach this by playing by the rules these firms set. Don't try and be smarter than them!

If you need help with the right strategy, feel free to reach out!

Best,

Moritz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Do not apply with 2 different emails

Do not submit 2 different applications

You need to submit 1 application and select a maximum of 3 offices and you will have 1 interview with 1 of those offices. It's really that simple/straightforward and there is no way around it.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Amandeep am 20. Okt. 2023

Hi Ian I have a similar question. Last week I submitted an application to BCG, three days later I also received an internal recommendation. Is there a way to link that recommendation with my application?

Dennis
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

It sounds like you might have an easier pathway to get interviews in region B since you have a referral. If you want to optimize for getting into the firm, that might be a straighter line to the interview stage. From there, it'll be solely based on your interview performance.

Forget the voodoo about different email IDs.

Good luck

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 26. Jan. 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In some firms you can “game” the system, but not at MBB. Just apply in one place and select your preferences.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian gab die beste Antwort

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32.017
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5,0
221 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^