Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Guennael

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.396 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Messed up final round MBB, now picking from Roland Berger, ZS, Cornerstone, and F500

Hi everyone, I'm having trouble deciding what the best option is moving forward and wanted some help.

I recently was rejected after final rounds at MBB, and now I'm picking between offers from Roland Berger in the US, ZS in Canada, economic consulting Cornerstone Research in SF, and F500 CPG rotational and brand manager type roles.

While I know goals can change, for now my goal is still MBB consulting.

So my decision criteria between these options primarily revolves around exit opportunities. Whether re-applying to MBB directly, or trying to get into a top 7 / top 15 MBA and trying to recruit again.

Any thoughts between these option?

  1. Roland Berger in US

  2. ZS Associates in Canada

  3. Cornerstone Research in San Fran

  4. F500 CPG brand manager type roles

Hi everyone, I'm having trouble deciding what the best option is moving forward and wanted some help.

I recently was rejected after final rounds at MBB, and now I'm picking between offers from Roland Berger in the US, ZS in Canada, economic consulting Cornerstone Research in SF, and F500 CPG rotational and brand manager type roles.

While I know goals can change, for now my goal is still MBB consulting.

So my decision criteria between these options primarily revolves around exit opportunities. Whether re-applying to MBB directly, or trying to get into a top 7 / top 15 MBA and trying to recruit again.

Any thoughts between these option?

  1. Roland Berger in US

  2. ZS Associates in Canada

  3. Cornerstone Research in San Fran

  4. F500 CPG brand manager type roles

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

284 Meetings

1.396 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Of these, Roland Berger is the most prestigious and the one where you are most likely to do MBB type work. I'd put ZS second since you profess a desire to do actual consulting.

In my experience, the research shops are often a bit disappointing though I don't know Cornerstone Research specifically

Last but not least, CPG rotation would give you a great CPG experience - very valuable, but not what you indicate you want to do.

Reapplying to MBB won't work until your profile changes significantly, most usually after doing a top MBA. MBB recruits from the top 20 in the US btw. All these roles would be interesting to get into an MBA; they may also be sufficient for you to reapply to MBB after a couple of years...

If I were you, I'd take them in the order listed and do an MBA no matter the path chosen. Congrats on getting so many offers btw

Of these, Roland Berger is the most prestigious and the one where you are most likely to do MBB type work. I'd put ZS second since you profess a desire to do actual consulting.

In my experience, the research shops are often a bit disappointing though I don't know Cornerstone Research specifically

Last but not least, CPG rotation would give you a great CPG experience - very valuable, but not what you indicate you want to do.

Reapplying to MBB won't work until your profile changes significantly, most usually after doing a top MBA. MBB recruits from the top 20 in the US btw. All these roles would be interesting to get into an MBA; they may also be sufficient for you to reapply to MBB after a couple of years...

If I were you, I'd take them in the order listed and do an MBA no matter the path chosen. Congrats on getting so many offers btw

Hu Guennael, thnaks so much for your input. Really appreciate it. I'd have a question about that then--my original thoughts lied with you in terms of Roland Berger, but I also wasn't sure of the name/brand's ability to transfer into the US. Given the US practice is perhaps only 90-100 people big. Do you think the brand quality as well as work quality can be considered transferable? — Jason am 7. Okt 2018

All MBB know Roland Berger - that alone should be enough. Answer is yes :) — Guennael am 8. Okt 2018

Hi Jason,

I would agree with Guennael in terms of positioning for the 4 options you have left. This being said, I would consider the type of industries and geographies you are interested in.

From my understanding both firms have a U.S. and Canadian presence but the home cities might be different. As for industries, I think Roland Berger US is more focused on chemicals, utilities and automotive. Lastly, take into account total cost of living if that is something that you value.

Generally speaking you are better off in Canada on PPP.

Best of luck!

Hi Jason,

I would agree with Guennael in terms of positioning for the 4 options you have left. This being said, I would consider the type of industries and geographies you are interested in.

From my understanding both firms have a U.S. and Canadian presence but the home cities might be different. As for industries, I think Roland Berger US is more focused on chemicals, utilities and automotive. Lastly, take into account total cost of living if that is something that you value.

Generally speaking you are better off in Canada on PPP.

Best of luck!

Verwandte Cases

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

49,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoiletten (Sondergeschäft) in Osteuropa. Der Vertrieb der Waren erfolgt über Amazon und ebay, seit kurzem aber auch über einen Onlineshop auf der eigenen Website. Trotz dieser Entwicklung haben sich die Finanzkennzahlen in den letzten Jahren verschlechtert. Insbesondere hat sich dabei die Rohertragsmarge deutlich reduziert. In Verbindung mit einem deutlichen Anstieg der Versandkosten führte dies zu einem erstmalig negativen Ergebnis im gerade abgeschlossenen Geschäftsjahr und einer hierdurch angespannten finanziellen Situation. Vor dem Hintergrund eines erwarteten stagnierenden Umsatzes für das aktuelle Geschäftsjahr ist kurzfristiger Handlungsbedarf gegeben. Der Vorstand von Onlinestar bittet Sie um eine Analyse der Gründe für das negative Ergebnis, sowie eine daraus abgeleitete Handlungsempfehlung. Als Berater sollen Sie Ihre Kenntnisse im Onlinehandel einbringen und Lösungsansätze erarbeiten. Zusätzlich möchte der Vorstand von Ihnen eine Umsatz- und Rohertragsplanung für das gerade beginnende Geschäftsjahr erhalten.
4.3 5 1044
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, ein Onlinehändler für Möbel- und Gartenprodukte (Kerngeschäft) ist durch eine Ausweitung des Produktportfolios in den letzten Jahren stark gewachsen. Das Unternehmen importiert hauptsächlich Ware von chinesischen Herstellern, verfügt aber auch über eine eigene Produktion von Katzentoilet ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 510
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen