Meaning of a very delayed feedback call

BCG Delay First Round interview feedback
Bearbeitet am 5. Sept. 2021
7 Antworten
2,0 Tsd. Aufrufe
Ana fragte am 30. Okt. 2019

Hello everbody,

5 weeks ago I had my first round interview at BCG. The interview was scheduled directly with two partners. On the same day, one of them told me I would be getting the feedback call on the following week. Nothing happened so on the 2nd week I sent a mail to HR. Nobody answered. on the 4th week I called the HR number to "remind them" that I still hadnt gotten any feedback. The HR officer said she would be in touch with me by the end of the day. Guess what? She didnt. I am now on the 5th week after the interview and still havent heard from them, already made contact twice.

What else can I do apart from waiting? Is this some sort of recruiting strategy to negotiate my acceptance conditions? Does anybody know what this delay could mean?

I guess the "maybe somebody is sick or on vacation" just does not apply anymore after 5 weeks. Thanks.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Deniz
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2019
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

Most likely they are also interviewing other candidates, and they will make a decision once all interviews are finished. I would suggest that you continue your follow-ups.

Best,

Deniz

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ana am 2. Nov. 2019

I thought BCG hires consultant on a weekly basis, would have never expected that there is only one position available to fill in 5 weeks in whole Germany.

Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Okt. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Ann,
what you could do is a LinkedIn message to the interviewer. Consultants are usually available and responsive to their candidates. The delay is strange, hopefully, it will due to an overwhelming recruiting period.

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ana am 2. Nov. 2019

In this case the 2 interviewers were partners. I could also send mails to them instead of HR, but not sure if it is a good idea to bypass HR. you tell me.

Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Okt. 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Ann,

the only thing you could do to speed up a decision at this stage would be have an offer from a competitor. Without that there are no ways to speed up the process, besides doing additional followups.

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ana am 2. Nov. 2019

Thank you for your answer Francesco, it is actually the only answer I got that makes sense. I will now be on the hunt of that competitor offer.

Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Okt. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

There is no strategy. Most probably you have not passeed and they don't have the capacity to communicate you the feedback.

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ana am 2. Nov. 2019

In the past they have been very responsive, so I do not see why this could have changed overnight.

Marco-Alexander
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 5. Sept. 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ana am 2. Nov. 2019

In my question I worte that I had already called HR, and they had promised to get back to me on the same day. But there was no call.

Anonym antwortete am 8. Juli 2020

Hi Ann,

I would call HR and ask.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym A antwortete am 7. Juli 2020

Hello!

What did you do in the end ?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Ana am 7. Juli 2020

After calling HR twice and getting no response, I met the company in a career fair, where a consultant took note that I had not received feedback. A week later (4 months after the interview), an intern from HR called me and apologized for the delay saying my application process papers may have been misplaced. Then he went on to give me feedback about the case (which I barely remembered by that time). Very unprofessional the way they behaved, particularly because I made contact with HR on repetitive occasions and they did not contact me back. I did not expect this from BCG and honestly I got very disencouraged from applying there at a later point once my professional experience increases.

Deniz gab die beste Antwort

Deniz

Content Creator
BCG | Kearney | 350+ trainees | 5+ years of experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
627
Meetings
667
Q&A Upvotes
53
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen