Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
5

McKinsey Offer (BA)

Hey everyone,

I have just received an offer from McKinsey as BA with 3 years work experience. Are there important things that I should take note of from the offer?

Also, is the compensation open to negotiation?

Thanks!

Hey everyone,

I have just received an offer from McKinsey as BA with 3 years work experience. Are there important things that I should take note of from the offer?

Also, is the compensation open to negotiation?

Thanks!

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Congrats on the offer! Offer terms are standard and nothing to worry about. Room for negotiation is low and normally I suggest candidates not to bother because if you perform ahead of peers your comp and tenure will progress faster as well

Congrats on the offer! Offer terms are standard and nothing to worry about. Room for negotiation is low and normally I suggest candidates not to bother because if you perform ahead of peers your comp and tenure will progress faster as well

Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

87 Meetings

4.230 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

Congratulation to the offer!

Actually the rules and terms are standard, and there is not so much room for negotiation.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulation to the offer!

Actually the rules and terms are standard, and there is not so much room for negotiation.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

90 Meetings

5.634 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

First, congratulations on the offer! Well done :)

There's really no room for negotiation, particularly at your level. Take it and rejoice!

In terms of the contract, just obviously be careful to follow the rules. You're not allowed to trade stock/equity once you join. You're not allowed to conduct side business operations without prior permission. There will also be a non-compete clause restricting some of your movements 1-2 years after the job.

All standard stuff!

Hi,

First, congratulations on the offer! Well done :)

There's really no room for negotiation, particularly at your level. Take it and rejoice!

In terms of the contract, just obviously be careful to follow the rules. You're not allowed to trade stock/equity once you join. You're not allowed to conduct side business operations without prior permission. There will also be a non-compete clause restricting some of your movements 1-2 years after the job.

All standard stuff!

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Congratulations! Now you can relax!

Typically you can ask for different start dates (later is easier than sooner) but they're not too flexible on other matters.

If you're looking for something specific, PM me. I have some experience here.

Congratulations! Now you can relax!

Typically you can ask for different start dates (later is easier than sooner) but they're not too flexible on other matters.

If you're looking for something specific, PM me. I have some experience here.

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

305 Meetings

2.222 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For non-experienced hires, the contracts are standard and I don't know a recent case in which the contract was successfully renegotiated.

I understand the immediate urge to optimize also this step in your overall career developement. However, in reality the pace of your progression over the next few career levels has a much stronger impact.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For non-experienced hires, the contracts are standard and I don't know a recent case in which the contract was successfully renegotiated.

I understand the immediate urge to optimize also this step in your overall career developement. However, in reality the pace of your progression over the next few career levels has a much stronger impact.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

37,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

7,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

1,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen