expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.861 Meetings

5.707 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

McKinsey Interview preperation

Dear community,

I am currently troubled by a tough decision: I have received a call from McKinsey today as they want to schedule a first case interview via phone before deciding if they want to invite me to the interview day.

Unfortunately, I have very little experience with cases and had no time to prep myself due to an unplanned event (my girlfriend is stationed in a hospital for 6 weeks) and exams are coming up soon. The consultant that little preparation is necessary for the first phone interview. This seemed odd to me as it's still supposed to be a case interview?

The consultant told me that they would prefer to schedule the first call interview in the next 1-2 weeks and are way more flexible for the interview day that would come after that.

Should I try to reschedule the phone interview to a later date? If when, how far would be appropriate? And what interview prep plan would you advise me to go for? I am interested in the P4S-Program, does it make sense to schedule coaching lessons early on or at the earliest once I have a fairly good idea of how to handle cases?

Thank you very much!!

Dear community,

I am currently troubled by a tough decision: I have received a call from McKinsey today as they want to schedule a first case interview via phone before deciding if they want to invite me to the interview day.

Unfortunately, I have very little experience with cases and had no time to prep myself due to an unplanned event (my girlfriend is stationed in a hospital for 6 weeks) and exams are coming up soon. The consultant that little preparation is necessary for the first phone interview. This seemed odd to me as it's still supposed to be a case interview?

The consultant told me that they would prefer to schedule the first call interview in the next 1-2 weeks and are way more flexible for the interview day that would come after that.

Should I try to reschedule the phone interview to a later date? If when, how far would be appropriate? And what interview prep plan would you advise me to go for? I am interested in the P4S-Program, does it make sense to schedule coaching lessons early on or at the earliest once I have a fairly good idea of how to handle cases?

Thank you very much!!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.861 Meetings

5.707 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

if you are not confident in term of your level of preparation it is far better to reschedule the interview – there is no penalty for that. The day when you should reschedule depends on your level of current preparation, the hours you can put to prepare per day and how you are going to prepare – many people need 100-150 hours to properly prepare to land an offer, less with proper coach support/good partners.

In terms of the timeline for coaching, I personally recommend to do a minimum of 5 cases before the first session. I would not recommend to do it too late though, since otherwise you won’t have time to apply the learning – the majority of the mainstream frameworks from Cosentino and Victor Cheng are simply not good anymore.

In terms of general preparation, I usually recommend the following approach:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

if you are not confident in term of your level of preparation it is far better to reschedule the interview – there is no penalty for that. The day when you should reschedule depends on your level of current preparation, the hours you can put to prepare per day and how you are going to prepare – many people need 100-150 hours to properly prepare to land an offer, less with proper coach support/good partners.

In terms of the timeline for coaching, I personally recommend to do a minimum of 5 cases before the first session. I would not recommend to do it too late though, since otherwise you won’t have time to apply the learning – the majority of the mainstream frameworks from Cosentino and Victor Cheng are simply not good anymore.

In terms of general preparation, I usually recommend the following approach:

  1. Define a calendar for your preparation. Identify how many hours you have before interviews, then allocate a time slot for preparation in your calendar for each day, working on the following points.
  2. Read Case In Point or Case Interview Secrets for a general understanding of what a consulting interview is. Don’t focus on the structures proposed in the books though, as they are not good enough nowadays.
  3. Start reading good MBA Consulting Handbooks – you can find several for free online (Insead is a good one to start). Read the cases and try to apply your structure. Whenever you see there is something missing, upgrade your structure with the new insides. Try to read at least a new case per day – in this way you will absorb a lot better the information with constant learning. Structure your remaining daily preparation with at least 5-10 minutes per day for each of the following: market sizing, fit questions and mental math.
  4. After you have read the first 5-10 cases in books/handbooks and basic theory, start to practice live. There is a relevant part of the interview score that is based on your communication, which you cannot practice at all if you read cases only. Keep track of your mistakes and see if you repeat them. If so, try to identify the source of the mistake (feedback of experienced partners would be particularly useful for this). Be sure to focus on both fit and case.
  5. Once you feel you are not improving anymore, if you have a tight time constraint or if you want a realistic assessment of your level, consider using support from experts to strengthen your performance
  6. Before the interview, be sure to prepare your questions for the interviewer – great way to show you prepare in advance and to connect more with the interviewer for a good final impression.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.305 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

In most of the cases, the phone interview contains a mini case led by the HR person. However, I heard the stories when it was just a fit interview.

If you have 0 case experience - try to get at least 2-3 weeks to prepare, otherwise, the chances of failure are high.

Re coaching question - depends on how many sessions you want to take. If just one - honestly, it makes sense to practice on your own first and after that take a coaching session.

If you are up to many session - get the basics in a couple of days and then go for professional prep. You can check my program in my profile - I usually follow it with my candidates.

Best!

Hi,

In most of the cases, the phone interview contains a mini case led by the HR person. However, I heard the stories when it was just a fit interview.

If you have 0 case experience - try to get at least 2-3 weeks to prepare, otherwise, the chances of failure are high.

Re coaching question - depends on how many sessions you want to take. If just one - honestly, it makes sense to practice on your own first and after that take a coaching session.

If you are up to many session - get the basics in a couple of days and then go for professional prep. You can check my program in my profile - I usually follow it with my candidates.

Best!

Hi,

I actually just experienced similar situation. HR reached out to me for interview on May 20th and I interviewed May 22nd. Since I work during the day, I have less than 2 days to prep first round.

For my virtual first round, I was asked fit questions and market sizing. Could be different for you. Generally speaking, I finished 3 rounds of interview in a span of 1 month. It was quite rushed given I have not prepare previously.

Firstly, McKinsey is very explicit in what kind of qualities they're looking for and how the case interview format is going to be (interviewer led, so I find it straightforward). For fit stories, you should focus on 3 things: leadership, entreprenurial drive, and personal impact. For cases if you have limited time, I'd focus on going through LOMS, framework, and doing a few mock interviews through preplounge or with friends.

Obviously if you can push the virtual interview, it'll be better. But if not, do your best to prep (priotize on things to do since you have limited time). I received the offer from McKinsey a couple days ago when I didn't think it was possible. So I'm assuring you to stay focused and confident despite hectic situations and time pressure.

Goodluck!

Hi,

I actually just experienced similar situation. HR reached out to me for interview on May 20th and I interviewed May 22nd. Since I work during the day, I have less than 2 days to prep first round.

For my virtual first round, I was asked fit questions and market sizing. Could be different for you. Generally speaking, I finished 3 rounds of interview in a span of 1 month. It was quite rushed given I have not prepare previously.

Firstly, McKinsey is very explicit in what kind of qualities they're looking for and how the case interview format is going to be (interviewer led, so I find it straightforward). For fit stories, you should focus on 3 things: leadership, entreprenurial drive, and personal impact. For cases if you have limited time, I'd focus on going through LOMS, framework, and doing a few mock interviews through preplounge or with friends.

Obviously if you can push the virtual interview, it'll be better. But if not, do your best to prep (priotize on things to do since you have limited time). I received the offer from McKinsey a couple days ago when I didn't think it was possible. So I'm assuring you to stay focused and confident despite hectic situations and time pressure.

Goodluck!

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

600+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

500+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Bewertung: (4.9 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen