McKinsey didn't reply before closing my application?

Application BCG McKinsey and Bain firsttime Imbellus McKinsey McKinsey & Company
Neue Antwort am 8. Aug. 2022
4 Antworten
474 Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 7. Aug. 2022

So I finished the imbellus test 3 weeks ago and didn't recieve any reply from McKinsey since then. That was weird enough but today I checked into my account and it says my application was closed.

They closed my application but couldn't send me an email saying so? This is so unprofessional, I checked my spam as well nothing. What a bummer. 

Has this ever happened to anyone?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sofia
Experte
antwortete am 7. Aug. 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I'm sorry to hear this, I can imagine it was quite frustrating to see. McKinsey gets a lot of applications, and the more popular offices/practices/positions will only reply to candidates if they have been successful in advancing to the next round, particularly at the early stages of the process where there are a lot of candidates in the running. If you were told to expect a reply in any case, you could double check with HR what this means for your application.

I know it seems somewhat dismissive, but please don't take it personally, it is just their policy. Most importantly, don't let one rejection get to you. There are many other great firms out there, which is all the more reason to keep practicing and applying!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A am 7. Aug. 2022

Hello Sofia! They didn’t tell me anything about that but it’s weird since every other company sends out those noreply mails when an application is unsuccessful. Thanks for your answer though, yes I will def look out for other firms.

Ashwin
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Aug. 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there, 

Yes the process can be improved and perhaps they can automate the rejection mailer. Mckinsey has invested millions maybe billions of dollars in creating a brand that attracts thousands of young intelligent folks from reputed institutes. This is their biggest competitive advantage so an automatic rejection email trigger seems like a small investment for them. 

But for you my friend coming to know about rejection through them closing your application is not very different than getting a pre-drafted automatic rejection emailer which is triggered by a macro.  

I would advise you to move forward and convert other firms that pique your interest. Dont attach your self-worth to one firm, life is too short and precious for that. 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Aug. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Sorry to hear, but it looks like you have indeed be rejected, sorry :/

Try not to take this as a personal slight. Remember, the success rate is around 5%. They don't owe you anything. They're extremely professional when it comes do their clients and their own employees, but they do not need to spend limited time on the 95% that don't make the cut - sorry, that is just the way of the world!

Work on your resume, networking extensively, and apply to other firms (I applied to 30 when I was recruiting). Mckinsey is not the end-all-be-all.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 8. Aug. 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection.

This is unusual as McKinsey normally communicates the results of the test. I believe they may let you know shortly and mismanaged the process, closing the application in advance. In any case, it won’t change the outcome unfortunately.

I would now concentrate on the other firms – that’s what is still under your control at this stage. If you haven't applied already, you can find some tips below to find referrals:

 How to Find Referrals in Consulting

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sofia gab die beste Antwort

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach
35
Meetings
4.501
Q&A Upvotes
11
Awards
5,0
12 Bewertungen