Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
6

McK PST - Middle East

Does anyone have visibility on how PST's will be carried out, particularly for the Dubai office? I got invited to take the PST but haven't heard anything since.

Does anyone have visibility on how PST's will be carried out, particularly for the Dubai office? I got invited to take the PST but haven't heard anything since.

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Khaled vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

14 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Indeed the Dubai office didn't yet switch to Imbellus (online) yet - I passed my PST and interviews earlier this year.

The McK Dubai office is still closed - they are being very cautious with reoppening the office. As per my understanding so far, they don't seem that they will open the office before the end of Eid break.

I would recommend to get in touch with HR, they should give you a clearer answer - however, my bet is that the ealiest PST won't happen before end of June.

Best of luck on the process, and feel free to reach out for any tips regarding the McK Dubai application process.

Best

Khaled

Hello there,

Indeed the Dubai office didn't yet switch to Imbellus (online) yet - I passed my PST and interviews earlier this year.

The McK Dubai office is still closed - they are being very cautious with reoppening the office. As per my understanding so far, they don't seem that they will open the office before the end of Eid break.

I would recommend to get in touch with HR, they should give you a clearer answer - however, my bet is that the ealiest PST won't happen before end of June.

Best of luck on the process, and feel free to reach out for any tips regarding the McK Dubai application process.

Best

Khaled

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.405 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend to contact with HR


Good luck.

André

Dear A,

I would strongly recommend to contact with HR


Good luck.

André

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

2.573 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

I would suggest to reach out to the HR that wrote you. It's likely that it will be postponed after the covid crisis because they want first to assess the effects and recalibrate the hiring targets.
Anyway don't be afraid and write/call the HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I would suggest to reach out to the HR that wrote you. It's likely that it will be postponed after the covid crisis because they want first to assess the effects and recalibrate the hiring targets.
Anyway don't be afraid and write/call the HR, they are there to help.

Best,
Luca

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

200 Meetings

16.248 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

142 Meetings

4.815 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend to call / email HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Hi,

I recommend to call / email HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

3,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen