Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.867 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I am beginning my third year at USC Marshall and am going to apply to MBB internships in the Fall (at the time of recruitment). Since I don't have many responsibilities right now, I have dedicated a majority, if not all, my time to preparing for case study interviews. I've connected with past alumni who have been through the MBB application process before and considering that MBB sends very few recruiters to USC Marshall (especially for undergraduate), I will have tough chances of landing an internship. Nonetheless, my preparation for MBB will prepare me for B4 recruiting, so I don't feel as if I'll be wasting time.

Does anyone have any idea how the current economic impact of COVID-19 will affect the Undergraduate Recruiting process at MBB?

I plan to continue to use my time this summer to prepare for interviews and polish my resume for the time being. Would anyone be able to look over my resume and/or have a virtual coffee chat to answer some questions that I had about recruitment?

Thank you so much for your insights!

Hello!

I am beginning my third year at USC Marshall and am going to apply to MBB internships in the Fall (at the time of recruitment). Since I don't have many responsibilities right now, I have dedicated a majority, if not all, my time to preparing for case study interviews. I've connected with past alumni who have been through the MBB application process before and considering that MBB sends very few recruiters to USC Marshall (especially for undergraduate), I will have tough chances of landing an internship. Nonetheless, my preparation for MBB will prepare me for B4 recruiting, so I don't feel as if I'll be wasting time.

Does anyone have any idea how the current economic impact of COVID-19 will affect the Undergraduate Recruiting process at MBB?

I plan to continue to use my time this summer to prepare for interviews and polish my resume for the time being. Would anyone be able to look over my resume and/or have a virtual coffee chat to answer some questions that I had about recruitment?

Thank you so much for your insights!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.867 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

First, more than happy to quickly look over your resume and answer some quick questions.

Second, here are a few thoughts on how COVID-19 is affecting the consulting world.

INTERVIEW FORMATS

Most interviews will now be virtual. They may also involve COVID-19 as a topic!

For Virtual Interview Tips:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/virtual-first-round-interview-thoughts-advice-4310

For Coronavirus Cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

_____________________________________________________________________

PUSHED STARTING DATES

A number of existing offers as well as future offers are coming with delayed start dates.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pushed-starting-date-6807

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/semester-extension-due-to-covid-19-6724

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-offer-pushback-covid19-6768

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mck-associate-job-offer-6737

(If this happens, use the time to both upskill and find a 2nd job/internship in the meantime)

____________________________________________________________

REDUNDANCIES RISK

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/covid19-redundancies-risk-6728

Some of the tier two firms are cutting costs through:

  • Setting pay to 80%, with an opt-out policy (KPMG)
  • Letting go of some staff with <6 months tenure (EY)
  • Forcing unpaid leave for staff not on billable projects (Deloitte)
  • Stopping bonuses

So far, it seems the tier 1 firms are cutting some bonuses and being stricter with the "Up or out" system. It seems unlikely they would rescind new hire offers, but you should always have a plan B.

Al this being said different geographies are different, as are different roles...even in tough times companies do hire and projects are won.

______________________________________________________________________

DELAYED AND REDUCED HIRING

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-will-hiring-efforts-change-in-the-middle-east-because-of-the-pandemic-and-budget-cuts-by-the-saudi-government-6871

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-consulting-companies-are-hiring-interviewing-right-now-6733

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/are-interviews-in-the-middle-east-still-going-ahead-6832

There are a lot of companies, a lot of offices, with a lot of different timelines. I recommend you reach out to the recruiters of the offices + companies in which you are interested! This had the added benefit of you potentially being put in touch with a potential referee!

Take the initiative, reach out to the offices/companies you want, hustle hard, and find the jobs that are available and fight for them. Don't speculate...read the cards TODAY and operate as such, until something changes, then adapt.

____________________________________________________________________

THREAT TO THE BUSINESS MODEL

The top-tier firms are very nimble. They are notoriously "immune" to economic cycles. This Is because:

  • When the economy does well, MBB are hired to help companies do even better
  • When the economy does poorly, MBB are hired to help companies survive (cost costs, adapt, plan for the new world)

I can tell you that MBB are hustling hard and that when companies are in trouble, they look to MBB first for guidance. Strategy consultants help firms navigate uncharted territory...these times are when they're most needed

_____________________________________________________________________

IMPACT ON TRAVEL

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-the-corona-crisis-going-to-lead-to-less-travel-in-the-future-for-mbb-consultants-6780

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/less-traveling-in-the-mena-region-6770

1) Yes it will affect the nature of work

2) I can't see it improving work-life balance. The fundamentals of top-tier companies in any industry are: Get the best, get the brightest, get the hungriest, charge them out for a lot, and work them hard

3) It'll change business trips in much the same way business trips will be changed across the world

4) It's anyone's guess as to whether WFH will become more acceptable in consulting. Personally, I doubt it.

__________________________________________________________________

IMPACT ON M&A ACTIVITY

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/potential-ma-activity-in-the-consulting-industry-anytime-soon-because-of-global-context-6771

Hi Natalie,

First, more than happy to quickly look over your resume and answer some quick questions.

Second, here are a few thoughts on how COVID-19 is affecting the consulting world.

INTERVIEW FORMATS

Most interviews will now be virtual. They may also involve COVID-19 as a topic!

For Virtual Interview Tips:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/virtual-first-round-interview-thoughts-advice-4310

For Coronavirus Cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

_____________________________________________________________________

PUSHED STARTING DATES

A number of existing offers as well as future offers are coming with delayed start dates.

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/pushed-starting-date-6807

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/semester-extension-due-to-covid-19-6724

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-offer-pushback-covid19-6768

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mck-associate-job-offer-6737

(If this happens, use the time to both upskill and find a 2nd job/internship in the meantime)

____________________________________________________________

REDUNDANCIES RISK

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/covid19-redundancies-risk-6728

Some of the tier two firms are cutting costs through:

  • Setting pay to 80%, with an opt-out policy (KPMG)
  • Letting go of some staff with <6 months tenure (EY)
  • Forcing unpaid leave for staff not on billable projects (Deloitte)
  • Stopping bonuses

So far, it seems the tier 1 firms are cutting some bonuses and being stricter with the "Up or out" system. It seems unlikely they would rescind new hire offers, but you should always have a plan B.

Al this being said different geographies are different, as are different roles...even in tough times companies do hire and projects are won.

______________________________________________________________________

DELAYED AND REDUCED HIRING

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-will-hiring-efforts-change-in-the-middle-east-because-of-the-pandemic-and-budget-cuts-by-the-saudi-government-6871

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-consulting-companies-are-hiring-interviewing-right-now-6733

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/are-interviews-in-the-middle-east-still-going-ahead-6832

There are a lot of companies, a lot of offices, with a lot of different timelines. I recommend you reach out to the recruiters of the offices + companies in which you are interested! This had the added benefit of you potentially being put in touch with a potential referee!

Take the initiative, reach out to the offices/companies you want, hustle hard, and find the jobs that are available and fight for them. Don't speculate...read the cards TODAY and operate as such, until something changes, then adapt.

____________________________________________________________________

THREAT TO THE BUSINESS MODEL

The top-tier firms are very nimble. They are notoriously "immune" to economic cycles. This Is because:

  • When the economy does well, MBB are hired to help companies do even better
  • When the economy does poorly, MBB are hired to help companies survive (cost costs, adapt, plan for the new world)

I can tell you that MBB are hustling hard and that when companies are in trouble, they look to MBB first for guidance. Strategy consultants help firms navigate uncharted territory...these times are when they're most needed

_____________________________________________________________________

IMPACT ON TRAVEL

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/is-the-corona-crisis-going-to-lead-to-less-travel-in-the-future-for-mbb-consultants-6780

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/less-traveling-in-the-mena-region-6770

1) Yes it will affect the nature of work

2) I can't see it improving work-life balance. The fundamentals of top-tier companies in any industry are: Get the best, get the brightest, get the hungriest, charge them out for a lot, and work them hard

3) It'll change business trips in much the same way business trips will be changed across the world

4) It's anyone's guess as to whether WFH will become more acceptable in consulting. Personally, I doubt it.

__________________________________________________________________

IMPACT ON M&A ACTIVITY

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/potential-ma-activity-in-the-consulting-industry-anytime-soon-because-of-global-context-6771

(editiert)

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.449 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

There is no denying that MBB recruiting numbers will be lower. Internship programs are going to be less impacted than full time roles as there is an expectation that 2021 will be a year of recovery and internships provide a pipeline for then.

As you mentioned USC is not a target school which means maybe 1 to 2 offers a year at most and for the west coast only. This means that in order to be competitive you have to have a very high GPA, strong extra curriculars and you have to network as much as you possible can with USC alums in MBB.

I'd be happy to look at your resume

Best,

Udayan

Hi Natalie,

There is no denying that MBB recruiting numbers will be lower. Internship programs are going to be less impacted than full time roles as there is an expectation that 2021 will be a year of recovery and internships provide a pipeline for then.

As you mentioned USC is not a target school which means maybe 1 to 2 offers a year at most and for the west coast only. This means that in order to be competitive you have to have a very high GPA, strong extra curriculars and you have to network as much as you possible can with USC alums in MBB.

I'd be happy to look at your resume

Best,

Udayan

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.411 Meetings

15.552 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

I think no one can predict what the exact situation will be in three months as the situation is evolving rapidly. But for sure, MBB will recruit less this year than last year.

You did the right things so far though. If you manage to get a referral, that’s for sure what can maximize your chances to land an invitation.

In case you have other questions, please feel free to message me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Natalie,

I think no one can predict what the exact situation will be in three months as the situation is evolving rapidly. But for sure, MBB will recruit less this year than last year.

You did the right things so far though. If you manage to get a referral, that’s for sure what can maximize your chances to land an invitation.

In case you have other questions, please feel free to message me.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.640 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello Natalie,

It´s great you are trying to anticipate.

However, none knows how the situation will evolve -if so, this person should be investing in stock exchange atm hahaha-.

Best would be trying to block all that in your mind and moving forward with your application. The prep you do is never going to be useless, even if the processes get pushed back a bit in time.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Natalie,

It´s great you are trying to anticipate.

However, none knows how the situation will evolve -if so, this person should be investing in stock exchange atm hahaha-.

Best would be trying to block all that in your mind and moving forward with your application. The prep you do is never going to be useless, even if the processes get pushed back a bit in time.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

198 Meetings

6.592 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hi Natalie,

Covid-19 affected the hiring process of many companies, including top consulting companies. MBB hires, but not at the same amount as earlier. There's more competition now.

Do you still need some help with your resume? Feel free to contact me. I will help you with pleasure!

All the best,

GB

Hi Natalie,

Covid-19 affected the hiring process of many companies, including top consulting companies. MBB hires, but not at the same amount as earlier. There's more competition now.

Do you still need some help with your resume? Feel free to contact me. I will help you with pleasure!

All the best,

GB

Dear Natalie,

Agree with other experst that situation with COVID is getting more unpredictable, so nobody knows for sure how the things will go on. MBB will continue their recruiting but in a smaller scale. That means that they wil be hiring only best of the best.

And on of the way on how you can maximize your chances of being invited to the interview is to apply through referrals.

If you need any further help or advice on application process or referrals, feel free to send me a message.

Best,

André

Dear Natalie,

Agree with other experst that situation with COVID is getting more unpredictable, so nobody knows for sure how the things will go on. MBB will continue their recruiting but in a smaller scale. That means that they wil be hiring only best of the best.

And on of the way on how you can maximize your chances of being invited to the interview is to apply through referrals.

If you need any further help or advice on application process or referrals, feel free to send me a message.

Best,

André

Verwandte Cases

Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose

72,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Deloitte Consulting Case: Footloose Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, deren Preis sehr aggressiv angesetzt ist. Der starke Erfolg dieser Linie hat das Management von Duraflex veranlasst, ihre Position im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt neu zu bewerten. Mit geringen zusätzlichen Mitteln muss das Management nun entscheiden, ob sie ihre Anstrengungen auf den Wettbewerb mit Badger im Arbeitsstiefelmarkt konzentrieren, oder ihre Ressourcen auf eine Stärkung ihrer Position im Freizeitstiefelmarkt fokussieren. Das Management fragt dich um Rat. Um eine Strategie geben zu können, bereite bitte zunächst einen ersten Überblick in Bezug auf Marktgröße und Wettbewerbsumfeld vor.
4.5 5 13223
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex ist ein deutscher Schuhhersteller mit einem jährlichen Umsatz von ca. €1 Mrd. Ihr größter Absatzmarkt war immer der Stiefelmarkt. In diesem Markt konkurrieren sie mit drei anderen Hauptkonkurrenten. Im Herbst 2019 startete Badger – einer der Konkurrenten – eine neue Arbeitsstiefellinie, d ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 625
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

6,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 337
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

5,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Ganzen Case öffnen