Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.029 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

MBB Career Path

Hi all!
What is the standard career path for a top consulting firm such as McKinsey or BCG?

Hi all!
What is the standard career path for a top consulting firm such as McKinsey or BCG?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

12.029 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

McKinsey

  • Analyst
  • Associate
  • Engagement Manager
  • Associate Partner
  • Partner

* From BA to associate is when you do the MBA

*You also have "intermediate figures" such as JEM -Junior Engagement Manager-, etc.

BCG

  • Associate
  • Consultant
  • Project Leader
  • Principal
  • Partner

Bain

  • Associate Consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case Team Leader/Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

McKinsey

  • Analyst
  • Associate
  • Engagement Manager
  • Associate Partner
  • Partner

* From BA to associate is when you do the MBA

*You also have "intermediate figures" such as JEM -Junior Engagement Manager-, etc.

BCG

  • Associate
  • Consultant
  • Project Leader
  • Principal
  • Partner

Bain

  • Associate Consultant
  • Consultant
  • Case Team Leader/Manager
  • Principal
  • Partner

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

423 Meetings

4.073 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi!

The general career progression on the generalist consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinsey"Business Analyst" (BA) [or "(Junior) Fellow" in some markets like Germany)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey“Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey“Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey“Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey“Associate Partner” (AP) (formerly called "Associate Principal")

BCG“Principal”

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey“Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey“Senior Partner” (formerly called "Director")

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

The general career progression on the generalist consulting track is almost identical across the three MBB firms. Here is a structured description of the levels:

Level I

McKinsey"Business Analyst" (BA) [or "(Junior) Fellow" in some markets like Germany)

BCG“Associate”

Bain“Associate Consultant” (AC)

Description: First two years out of undergraduate degree.

Level II

McKinsey“Associate” (ASC)

BCG“Consultant”

Bain“Consultant”

Description: first post graduate school role (but with roughly 10–30% as direct promotes from Level I across firms).

Level II b

McKinsey“Junior Engagement Manager” (JEM)

BCG“Senior Consultant” / ”Acting PL”

Bain“Case Team Leader” (CTL)

Description: third year after grad school and bridge to Project Manager role. Not a “formal” promotion at the firms, but definitely a precursor for promotion/designation.

Level III

McKinsey“Engagement Manager” (EM)

BCG“Project Leader” (PL)

Bain“Manager”

Description: 3–7 years after grad school and responsible for day-to-day oversight of teams and main contact for client project leader. This is a formal promotion and a significant career turning point at either firm. Reaching Level III sort of proves full mastery of the general consulting toolkit in MBB quality, including team management and operational client management.

Level IV

McKinsey“Associate Partner” (AP) (formerly called "Associate Principal")

BCG“Principal”

Bain“Principal/Senior Manager”

Description: after 2–4 years as a Project Manager (Level III), signals greater focus on relationship management and commercial skills. Time is split across several teams to give content and context guidance. Partner case is built.

Level V

McKinsey“Partner”

BCG“Partner”

Bain“Partner”

Description: on average 6–8 years after grad school. Highly engineered, formal promotion process involving a committee decision with broad spectrum of Partners from multiple global offices with stringent interviews and performance documentation process.

Level VI

McKinsey“Senior Partner” (formerly called "Director")

BCG“Senior Partner”

Bain“Senior Partner”

Description: effectively, Partners with tenure. Exact mechanics are a little vague, but generally Partners with 4+ years experience in the role with a consistent track record of client impact, commercial success, and meaningful IP development.

Cheers, Sidi

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

141 Meetings

4.683 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

It usually consists in 5 positions, 2-3 years each, up or out policy. You start as an analyst (graduates with no experience), then you move to associate (you can join MBB directly as an associate if you have 3+ years of exp.). Then there is the manager position, when you start to lead teams of analysts and associates. Then you can become a principal and you start to lead a client with multiple internal teams. Finally, you can get the partnership of the firm, with multiple clients and shares of the company

Best,
Antonello

It usually consists in 5 positions, 2-3 years each, up or out policy. You start as an analyst (graduates with no experience), then you move to associate (you can join MBB directly as an associate if you have 3+ years of exp.). Then there is the manager position, when you start to lead teams of analysts and associates. Then you can become a principal and you start to lead a client with multiple internal teams. Finally, you can get the partnership of the firm, with multiple clients and shares of the company

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

404 Meetings

11.342 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I believe you can easily google it or search for it on the consulting websites. That's one of the basic consulting skills and basic skills for life in general:)

Best

Hi,

I believe you can easily google it or search for it on the consulting websites. That's one of the basic consulting skills and basic skills for life in general:)

Best

(editiert)

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

186 Meetings

15.688 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a nice view of the ranks, pay, and responsibilities :)MBB Career Path

Hi there,

This is a nice view of the ranks, pay, and responsibilities :)MBB Career Path

McKinsey career progression: Business Analyst (2 years after BSc/MSc) > MBA (a small % of consultants go from BA direct to Associate)> Associate (~2 years but you can perform Junior EM after a couple of projects as Associate) > Engagement Manager (2 years) > Associate Partner > Partner > Senior Partner

The transition from AP to Partner and then to Senior Partner can take more than 2 years for each promotion given performance, office needs, etc.

McKinsey career progression: Business Analyst (2 years after BSc/MSc) > MBA (a small % of consultants go from BA direct to Associate)> Associate (~2 years but you can perform Junior EM after a couple of projects as Associate) > Engagement Manager (2 years) > Associate Partner > Partner > Senior Partner

The transition from AP to Partner and then to Senior Partner can take more than 2 years for each promotion given performance, office needs, etc.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 447
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

4,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 282
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen