Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

5

MBA Application Issue

Hi,

Have you ever heard anything about a background check at INSEAD and LBS? Of course, I am not thinking of anything illegal, I just want to avoid possible problems with applications (by saying something that I cannot prove documentary, for example).

1. Do these schools employ third-party companies such as Kroll or Re vera or do such a check themselves?

2. Do these schools ask for payrolls and tax returns, or a letter from the employer may be enough?

3. What kind of documentation Is required for INSEAD's need-based scholarships? (proof of income, salary slips, tax declarations...?)

Many thanks!

Hi,

Have you ever heard anything about a background check at INSEAD and LBS? Of course, I am not thinking of anything illegal, I just want to avoid possible problems with applications (by saying something that I cannot prove documentary, for example).

1. Do these schools employ third-party companies such as Kroll or Re vera or do such a check themselves?

2. Do these schools ask for payrolls and tax returns, or a letter from the employer may be enough?

3. What kind of documentation Is required for INSEAD's need-based scholarships? (proof of income, salary slips, tax declarations...?)

Many thanks!

(editiert)

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.090 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I haven't heard of this, but I'm also confused by your question...just tell the truth...it's that simple.

Background checks essentially are used to confirm that you existed at that institution, in the role you state, during the times you state, and that you weren't kicked out for any bad reasons. That's it.

What could you possibly include on your resume that can't be defended?

1. It depends...and, does the answer to this Q really matter?

2. They will never ask for your tax return. They will check with the employer themselves directly.

3. Surely nothing you listed - if you're receiving that scholarship from the government there should be a letter of certificate or document stating you're receiving the aid.

Hi there,

I haven't heard of this, but I'm also confused by your question...just tell the truth...it's that simple.

Background checks essentially are used to confirm that you existed at that institution, in the role you state, during the times you state, and that you weren't kicked out for any bad reasons. That's it.

What could you possibly include on your resume that can't be defended?

1. It depends...and, does the answer to this Q really matter?

2. They will never ask for your tax return. They will check with the employer themselves directly.

3. Surely nothing you listed - if you're receiving that scholarship from the government there should be a letter of certificate or document stating you're receiving the aid.

Coaching mit Denis vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

96 Meetings

2.038 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

You can expect a 3rd party company to do a background check. You have to have some proof for anything listed in the application. For employment this would be ideally a letter of reference, but pay slips, tax returns etc will also be fine. The background search will not be super detailed but more superficial (reflecting the less than 100 bucks or so that you pay them anyhow).

You can expect a 3rd party company to do a background check. You have to have some proof for anything listed in the application. For employment this would be ideally a letter of reference, but pay slips, tax returns etc will also be fine. The background search will not be super detailed but more superficial (reflecting the less than 100 bucks or so that you pay them anyhow).

Denis, thanks a lot! What do you mean by a letter of reference? — Anonym A am 24. Mär 2021

Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

85 Meetings

1.169 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Never heard of that.

I suggest posting under INSEAD or LBS tags to engage students or graduates from those schools.

Best,

Allen

Never heard of that.

I suggest posting under INSEAD or LBS tags to engage students or graduates from those schools.

Best,

Allen

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Gone through this myself. It´s a pain, but nothing to be worried about if you didn´t lie (i.e., you said that you worked in X when it wasn´t true).

To your questions:

  1. 3rd party provider
  2. Nothing like that! They contact your previous employer to verify you worked there in those dates, and that´s it.
  3. That is perfectly stated in INSEAD´s page on scholarships

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Gone through this myself. It´s a pain, but nothing to be worried about if you didn´t lie (i.e., you said that you worked in X when it wasn´t true).

To your questions:

  1. 3rd party provider
  2. Nothing like that! They contact your previous employer to verify you worked there in those dates, and that´s it.
  3. That is perfectly stated in INSEAD´s page on scholarships

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

You don't have to worry about any background checks if you don't lie in your CV application. It clearly might happen just to make sure that you have a certain background that you stated. But nothing too special.

The documents can be checked on the website of INSEAD

Good luck,

GB

Hello there!

You don't have to worry about any background checks if you don't lie in your CV application. It clearly might happen just to make sure that you have a certain background that you stated. But nothing too special.

The documents can be checked on the website of INSEAD

Good luck,

GB

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen