expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.869 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

4

May interviewer change the case during the interview?

Hi,

In general do they come to the interview room with a pre-defined question to ask or they may change or pick from many alternatives according to their perception before the case...(focus on possible weak spots and etc...)

Why i'm asking, maybe i can ask some previous candidates and get a feeling of the case types they ask in general, if they have a favorite one case...

Thank you

Hi,

In general do they come to the interview room with a pre-defined question to ask or they may change or pick from many alternatives according to their perception before the case...(focus on possible weak spots and etc...)

Why i'm asking, maybe i can ask some previous candidates and get a feeling of the case types they ask in general, if they have a favorite one case...

Thank you

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.869 Meetings

5.835 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your main question, first-round cases tend to be quite similar (I helped several candidates for the same office which got the same question over and over), while partner interviews may have more variability, since partner may simply ask a general brainstorming question.

It can definitely be useful to know the previous cases in an office to target your preparation on certain sectors – obviously if you receive a question you know you should be able to show you are “naturally” solving the case and not come to the solution to quickly or the interviewer will notice it. You should also have a general preparation for every type of case anyway, as there are no guarantees you will receive the same case by the same interviewer, even if that happened in the past.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in terms of your main question, first-round cases tend to be quite similar (I helped several candidates for the same office which got the same question over and over), while partner interviews may have more variability, since partner may simply ask a general brainstorming question.

It can definitely be useful to know the previous cases in an office to target your preparation on certain sectors – obviously if you receive a question you know you should be able to show you are “naturally” solving the case and not come to the solution to quickly or the interviewer will notice it. You should also have a general preparation for every type of case anyway, as there are no guarantees you will receive the same case by the same interviewer, even if that happened in the past.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

47 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

In the early stages at MBB it's typically standardized - they have prepared cases to go through and will stick to the script. With partners it depends on what they want to test but usually they don't all do formal cases, they test particular skills such as strurcturing or idea generation which is why it may feel less formal and more on the fly

In the early stages at MBB it's typically standardized - they have prepared cases to go through and will stick to the script. With partners it depends on what they want to test but usually they don't all do formal cases, they test particular skills such as strurcturing or idea generation which is why it may feel less formal and more on the fly

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.321 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The partners definitely have their favorite cases and you can collect the information and even prepare that way, however, this approach has certain pitfalls:

  • If you know the case - you may perform not natural and the interviewer will notice that
  • McKinsey casebooks have cases with similar initial info but different endings and this may play against you if you try to follow a certain path
  • When you get the case details from the other person there is always a bullwhip effect and the approach to solving the case will be biased and misleading.

Thus I recommend concentrating on real preparation.

Best!

Hi,

The partners definitely have their favorite cases and you can collect the information and even prepare that way, however, this approach has certain pitfalls:

  • If you know the case - you may perform not natural and the interviewer will notice that
  • McKinsey casebooks have cases with similar initial info but different endings and this may play against you if you try to follow a certain path
  • When you get the case details from the other person there is always a bullwhip effect and the approach to solving the case will be biased and misleading.

Thus I recommend concentrating on real preparation.

Best!

Usually the interviewer would have already decided on a case before you walk into his/her office, and it is unlikely that he/she would switch a case based on your interactions before the case.

However, I'm not sure that your "strategy" of asking previous candidates would actually work. Better to sharpen your case skills than to guess what kind of case you'll get. Cracking a case is not really about getting the right answers (which knowing the case type may help), but more about getting the right answers in the right way (which knowing the case type won't help).

Also, imagine the scenario that you go into an interview expecting to receive a certain case type and then end up receiving a different one?

Usually the interviewer would have already decided on a case before you walk into his/her office, and it is unlikely that he/she would switch a case based on your interactions before the case.

However, I'm not sure that your "strategy" of asking previous candidates would actually work. Better to sharpen your case skills than to guess what kind of case you'll get. Cracking a case is not really about getting the right answers (which knowing the case type may help), but more about getting the right answers in the right way (which knowing the case type won't help).

Also, imagine the scenario that you go into an interview expecting to receive a certain case type and then end up receiving a different one?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Espresso, Whatelse?

2,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

2,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 79
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

700+ mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

600+ mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

400+ mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen