Maxicure (Darden 2018)

advanced case question
Neue Antwort am 28. Sept. 2022
3 Antworten
183 Aufrufe
Tim
Kompetent
fragte am 24. Sept. 2022
McKinsey Final Round on Sept 2nd. Looking for experienced case partners (those who want to focus on PEI)

I'm curious about the structure of the answer for Question 2. 

For the outsource option, the answer suggests that the volume required for insourcing to be profitable is greater than 20M….(X-20M)(*2) + (20M)*(2.25). 

If the volume were 15M, then the second factors of this equation can't hold true. Does anyone have a different way of solving this?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 28. Sept. 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Yes, the formula doesn't work if volumes are below 20M however you have to notice that…

…in the in-house option, the initial investment is $50M, meaning that you need to sell 20M bottles with $2.5 margin to make any money. 

So if the volumes are below 20M, outsourcing is always better.
If volumes are above 20M, you should use the suggested formula. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 25. Sept. 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hey Tim!

Could you provide a bit more context here?

What are the values provided and what is the case actually asking you to calculate?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym A antwortete am 24. Sept. 2022

Hi!! 

In cases when margins are equal to or higher than $2.5, insourcing would never beat outsourcing. In other cases, the formula still applies.

Take an example of a tricky case where X is cancelled out, if volumn were 15M, and for example investment cost were 30M, margin would have to be $2 → cost to self-produce were $2.5 (just as high as the highest cost to outsource), which means there's no way insourcing can beat outsourcing.

Thus, I think the formula still works, and we may need to look outside the formula a bit :)

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
99
Meetings
8.456
Q&A Upvotes
32
Awards
5,0
17 Bewertungen