Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

3

market entry: fragmented vs. concentrated competitive landscape

Hi there,

somehow i am struggling with understanding whether, for a market entry, it is better to have a concentrated market or a fragmented market. I understand that fragmented markets are often more competitive and many companies might be competing on prices. however, for concentrated markets, it might be harder to steal customers from the incumbents in the market.

What criteria would you recommend to consider here?

I came across this question due to the following example from a casebook (Darden 2018) in which a company selling equipment/clothing for firemen is looking to grow into adjacent markets. Based on the followin exhibit, one should make a decision.

In the casebook solution they say that the higher the number of competitors, the more attractive the market from a competition stand point. Is this always true?

Thanks in advance! :)

Hi there,

somehow i am struggling with understanding whether, for a market entry, it is better to have a concentrated market or a fragmented market. I understand that fragmented markets are often more competitive and many companies might be competing on prices. however, for concentrated markets, it might be harder to steal customers from the incumbents in the market.

What criteria would you recommend to consider here?

I came across this question due to the following example from a casebook (Darden 2018) in which a company selling equipment/clothing for firemen is looking to grow into adjacent markets. Based on the followin exhibit, one should make a decision.

In the casebook solution they say that the higher the number of competitors, the more attractive the market from a competition stand point. Is this always true?

Thanks in advance! :)

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.852 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Good question!

First of all, you should clarify the objective of the client

Once you have done so, you can analyze which market would help you to achieve that particular goal.

Say for example that your goal is revenues. This would be given by:

  • Market size
  • Market share you can get

Say market size is equivalent: given the goal, the best market will be defined as the one where you can get the highest market share.

A fragmented market may be good (and a concentrated bad) in terms of market share because:

  1. Barriers to entry are low (you could enter – unlike a concentrated one where that may be impossible – so at least get some market share)
  2. The reaction of competitors is probably low
  3. It is easier to get market share from the weakest players (at least some of them should be worse than you)

But a fragmented market may also be bad (and a concentrated one good) in terms of market share because:

  1. Competitors will continue to enter the market in the future
  2. It may be difficult to grow (which is why the market is fragmented in the first place), unless you have a disruptive product or service

So overall, you should consider both the plus and minus of the fragmented market, and evaluate accordingly if it is the best.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Good question!

First of all, you should clarify the objective of the client

Once you have done so, you can analyze which market would help you to achieve that particular goal.

Say for example that your goal is revenues. This would be given by:

  • Market size
  • Market share you can get

Say market size is equivalent: given the goal, the best market will be defined as the one where you can get the highest market share.

A fragmented market may be good (and a concentrated bad) in terms of market share because:

  1. Barriers to entry are low (you could enter – unlike a concentrated one where that may be impossible – so at least get some market share)
  2. The reaction of competitors is probably low
  3. It is easier to get market share from the weakest players (at least some of them should be worse than you)

But a fragmented market may also be bad (and a concentrated one good) in terms of market share because:

  1. Competitors will continue to enter the market in the future
  2. It may be difficult to grow (which is why the market is fragmented in the first place), unless you have a disruptive product or service

So overall, you should consider both the plus and minus of the fragmented market, and evaluate accordingly if it is the best.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.045 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Ah! Darden Fire Proof Inc. This is a good one :)

You are asking a fantastic question and the answer is it depends. Please don't let anyone oversimplify this and insist one is inherently better than the other.

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

Some more info here as well: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-attractiveness-barriers-8768

Ah! Darden Fire Proof Inc. This is a good one :)

You are asking a fantastic question and the answer is it depends. Please don't let anyone oversimplify this and insist one is inherently better than the other.

Neither a fragmented nor a concentrated market is necessarily good nor bad to enter.

Fragmented

Pros:

  • Easy to enter (presumably)
  • No one player can dominate you or force you out (Amazon/Facebook/Amazon for example)
  • No one player has unfair advantage in the form of buyer/supplier power
  • You can product differentiate to win
  • You can possibly merge/acquire/grow to gain market share and eventually dominate

Cons:

  • Likely highly competitive
  • New (and possibly better) entrants may come in all the time
  • Margins will likely be tight
  • Price competition likely
  • You are not a market maker (i.e. you are bound by the laws of supply meeting demand)

Concentrated Market

Pros:

  • Once you're in, risk of new entrants/competition is low (high barriers to entry)
  • Once you win, you have monopoly power (high margins, market control, etc.)
  • The existing player(s) is/are likely very weak (high marginal cost structure, inefficiencies, slow to move)

Cons:

  • Will be extremely hard to enter
  • Will be extremely costly to enter
  • Once you're in, you will likely get bullied by the existing power
  • The existing power will have more buyer/seller power and a natural advantage over you

What information do I need to decide whether to enter? Well, not to be cheap/use a generic framework, but I need to know the three Cs (Company, Customer, Competition).

Fundamentally, if I enter, will I win?

  • Company - Who am I
  • Customer - Do I offer something people want
  • Competition - Can I do this better than everyone else?

Some more info here as well: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/market-attractiveness-barriers-8768

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

+1 to Ian, very much agree with the fact that fragmented vs. not does not have to be very good or very bad, it depends, and it´s only one factor to take int consideration.

Furthermore, why are you focusing particularly on this KPI? In the slide I see many that I would like into before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

+1 to Ian, very much agree with the fact that fragmented vs. not does not have to be very good or very bad, it depends, and it´s only one factor to take int consideration.

Furthermore, why are you focusing particularly on this KPI? In the slide I see many that I would like into before.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29687
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roland Berger Case: Licht an!

78,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Roland Berger Case: Licht an! LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentraler Knotenpunkt für die gesamte Region dienen soll. Das LumCO Sortiment umfasst neben Spezialprodukten, die nach Kundenspezifikationen entworfen und im Unternehmen selbst hergestellt werden (z.B. Scheinwerfergehäuse und -linsen für Fahrzeuge, Leuchten für Design-Lichtanwendungen), auch Standardprodukte, zu denen Komponenten für verschiedene Anwendungsbereiche und Branchen gehören (Beleuchtungsarmaturen, Linsen, Leuchten). Angesichts einer zwar moderaten, aber stabilen Wachstumsprognose für Europa möchte LumCO den Aufbau der beiden Produktionsstandorte in China und den USA möglichst bald in Angriff nehmen und darüber hinaus mit dem Direktvertrieb seiner Produkte beginnen. Im Auftrag des LumCO Vorstands sollen Sie als Berater dieses Vorhaben bewerten und dabei Ihre Kenntnisse der regionalen Gegebenheiten und des Beleuchtungsmarkts im Allgemeinen zugrunde legen.
4.6 5 14649
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, ein Hersteller von Spritzgussteilen für Beleuchtungskörper, ist auf seinem europäischen Heimatmarkt mit großem Erfolg tätig. Das Unternehmen plant die Errichtung zweier Produktionsanlagen in China und den USA sowie den Aufbau eines eigenen Vertriebsnetzes in den beiden Ländern, das als zentra ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Nutripremium

70,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Nutripremium Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei Hauptproduktlinien: einmal Vitamin-Supplements für schwangere Frauen und die andere Linie konzentriert sich auf Nahrungsmittel zur Entwässerung und Vitaminpillen für kranke Patienten (mit Diabetes oder Krebs). Der CEO von Nutripremium denkt, dass der Markt in Europa langsam gesättigt ist und möchte von dir, dass du den chinesischen Markt analysierst. Welches sind die Hauptbereiche, die du untersuchen würdest, um festzustellen, ob es eine gute Idee ist?
4.5 5 2281
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium ist ein sehr bekanntes Unternehmen für hochwertige Nahrungsergänzungsmittel in Europa (1 Milliarde Euro Umsatz letztes Jahr). Es stammt aus Spanien und hat nicht nur dort einen sehr hohen Marktanteil, sondern auch in Portugal, Frankreich, Italien und Deutschland. Nutripremium hat zwei ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Impfstoff für Kinder

63,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Impfstoff für Kinder Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes Jahr gestartet wird. Zusätzlich wollen sie sicherstellen genug Impfungen im Angebot zu haben und daher die ungefähre Nachfrage erfahren. 
4.4 5 2291
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, eines der weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen hat einen sehr zuverlässigen Impfstoff gegen Windpocken, eine Krankheit, die Kinder im Alter zwischen 2 und 16 betrifft, entwickelt. Beyer möchte wissen, wie die potentiellen Verkäufe im ersten Jahr in Europa sein werden, wenn das Produkt nächstes ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Tankstelle

39,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Tankstelle Wie viele Tankstellen gibt es in Paris? Angenommen ein Freund von dir möchte eine Tankstelle in Paris eröffnen. Welche Aspekte sollte er beachten?
4.4 5 832
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Wie viele Tankstellen gibt es in Paris? Angenommen ein Freund von dir möchte eine Tankstelle in Paris eröffnen. Welche Aspekte sollte er beachten? Ganzen Case öffnen