Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 454.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Market Attractiveness actually given?

Launching Caskets in North Africa - 1st Round BAIN case
Neue Antwort am 28. Juli 2021
2 Antworten
1,3 T. Views
Richard
Premium
fragte am 27. Juli 2021

Hey,

the solution stresses several times that the market is attractive regarding size.

However the market is 100% saturated. All 500k caskets demanded each year have a company delivering them. We have no indications about growth.

So based on the information given, entering the market results in cutthroat competition. Each market percentage gained is lost by another player. Thus high marketing expenditures and resistance from existing players should be expected. 
Shouldn't the takeaway from this be that the market shows low potential to win?
Or does the size and profitability justify the risk of entering?

Kind regards

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Juli 2021
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Richard,

Be careful here. You can't just say "all 500k caskets demanded each year have a company delivering them". This isn't how economics or supply/demand works...it's a scale.

Rather, 500k caskets are currently produced and sold at x price.

If a new entrant comes in, they'll either sell at the same price but take over market share from someone OR they'll sell at a lower price and raise the supply/demand meeting point (to, say, 600k).

The market is not "100% saturated" in this case. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym antwortete am 28. Juli 2021

Hey,

I agree with Ian, the market is not 100% saturated - at the beginning of the case solution you can see that the current usage of caskets is 50%, that actually means thath there is another 50% untapped that a new entrant could target, investigating why they are not using caskets now

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Yohanne am 29. Mai 2022

Well, I thought the 50% differentiates funerals that use caskets vs. other means (e.g. cremations). Therefore, there isn’t necessarily a 50% untapped market.

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1.100
Meetings
78.276
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5,0
151 Bewertungen