expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Jacopo

100% Empfehlungsrate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

M&A - During which phases are consultants part of?

M&A
Anonym A fragte am 17. Mär 2018 - 3 Antworten

Dear community

I would like to know in which phases of an M&A deal consultants are involved in:

  1. M&A Strategy
  2. Target Screening
  3. Due Dilligence
  4. Execution
  5. PMI

And if they are involved in all, I would appreciate 2-3 activities in each step mangement consultants do, as I assume they will not do all the stuff for all phases.

Thx a lot!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Jacopo
Experte
antwortete am 22. Mär 2018
ex Manager Bain and A.T. Kearney / 200+ real interviews
Coaching mit Jacopo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

28 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with everything that has been written: consultants mainly intervene on due diligences, PMI and M&A strategy.

From a different point of view, when looking at M&A service offering, consulting firms generally offer the following:

  • Acquirer and Vendor Due Diligence: focus on market, competitors, target company, synergies assessment (for info, VDD are usually longer as more emphasis is given to business model and market analysis)
  • PMI (pre and post merger integration): focusing on merger management, value capture, merger enablement
  • Post-deal diagnosis: can focus on i) assessment of opportunities ii) first XXX days plan iii) business case and implementation roadmap
  • Divestiture management: (e.g. separation strategy, operational planning & realignment,...)

Hope this helps,

Jacopo

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 17. Mär 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

358 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The most common are:

  1. Due Diligence (Assessing the market, competitors and the company. Doing the valuation)
  2. M&A Strategy (Calculating synergies, setting the objectives for different departments)
  3. PMI (usually on a higher level like implementation strategy and PMO. Long implementation initiatives are usually executed by cheaper consultancies)

They don't perform the deal execution and rarely they do target screening.

Best!

Anonym antwortete am 17. Mär 2018

Hey,

Consultants can do projects across all, except for your point 4: we don’t take part in the actual negotiations/the deal itself, that’s only a task for the companies and often to the investment banks.

Best

Bruno

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Verwandte Cases

General Holding

35,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.3 5 1223
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Der Klient ist eine französische Holding, welche einen jährlichen Umsatz von €1 Milliarde hat. Sie halten fast alle Arten von Unternehmen, die meisten in der „Low tech Herstellung“, darunter unter anderem auch „Öl & Gas“ und „Automobil“ Firmenteile. Es gibt keinen bestimmten Bereich auf den sie ihr ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chip equity

28,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.5 5 1016
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Unser Klient ist Chip’n‘Chip, eine Holding für Unternehmen aus dem Elektronikbereich. Sie möchten in OnBoard, ein Platinen Hersteller, investieren und fragen, ob es eine gute Investition ist. Wie würdest du ihnen helfen? Ganzen Case öffnen