Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 463.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Low scores for online test- advice needed

Imbellus Logic Math London McKinsey numerical reasoning test Oliver Wyman numerical reasoning test Online Assessment pwc online test pymetrics test
Neue Antwort am 23. März 2022
3 Antworten
1,4 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 22. März 2022

Hi all, 

I've noticed in every application cycle I really struggle with passing the online testing stage. The tests that I struggle with the most are 1. Imbellus/PwC Unlocked/Pymetrics style 2. generic numerical/logic tests. For every single (bar one) application I have always failed at this stage. 

I have previously done over 20 sets of mock numerical/logic tests as well as  2 GMAT prep books. I have also bought and studied from guides such as McKinsey Imbellus Solve Game Secrets on Prep lounge. 

I'm fairly sure that my problem lies with my low scores for these tests as I have had my CV and cover letter reviewed by 3 different coaches and I have yet to stopped/failed when taking only the aptitude test.

I need advice into what other ways I can use to improve my scores for when I apply for a graduate role this autumn. Also, are there any coaches or tutors who could help teach me on how to pass these tests?

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. März 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejections.

It is difficult to comment without knowing more about your performance. The reasons could be related to any of the following:

  • Not finishing in time
  • Wrong math
  • Misunderstanding the questions
  • Lack of familiarity with the format (eg – BCG Chatbot)
  • Pressure due to time constraint

Also, many tests are now quite different (eg Imbellus Solve vs BCG Chatbot), therefore the issue may not always be the same.

For the Imbellus and BCG Chatbot specifically please feel free to reach out, I would be happy to give you some tips.

For the BCG Chatbot, you can also check the following article with 10 key tips to perform well:

▶ https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/bcg-online-case

Best,

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Lucie
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 22. März 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

sorry to hear about the struggle. If you are invited to the tests, I would guess your CV and Cover letters are fine. Now the question is if your low result of the test is linked to math and logical thinking or is rather a result of stress. Have you mocked any of these tests, including GMAT on your own? What result did you obtain? I think it would be important to nail down what your problem is as it needs a different solution. If it is linked to skills and no stress I am sure most of the coaches, can help you. 

Lucie,

Was this answer helpful?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 23. März 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If you've already tried it yourself and can't get past it then you definitely need a coach!

I am able to help you in this (shoot me a message as I have extensive content for this) and Francesco is also a good bet for Imbellus-specific help as well.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco gab die beste Antwort

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4.548
Meetings
48.549
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5,0
1625 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!