Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Luca

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

2.593 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

7

London Big-4 Consulting vs Singapore MBB?

Received offers from MBB in Singapore and Big-4 Consulting in London. Is MBB really > Big-4 consulting? Does the location matter much (if personal preferences aren't a concern)?

Received offers from MBB in Singapore and Big-4 Consulting in London. Is MBB really > Big-4 consulting? Does the location matter much (if personal preferences aren't a concern)?

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

2.593 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello,

MBB is absolutely a better choice than Big-4 for strategic consultancy. You should consider the Big-4 offer only if you have a strong preference for London.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

MBB is absolutely a better choice than Big-4 for strategic consultancy. You should consider the Big-4 offer only if you have a strong preference for London.

Best,
Luca

If I were you, I would choose MBB in Singapore. Obviously MBB>>Big4, and Singapore is an amazing country and is much ahead in every aspect. The projects one would get in Singapore would actually be the projects rest of the world would have in the future. Plus, one would be close to the Asian market which is growing at a much faster rate.

If I were you, I would choose MBB in Singapore. Obviously MBB>>Big4, and Singapore is an amazing country and is much ahead in every aspect. The projects one would get in Singapore would actually be the projects rest of the world would have in the future. Plus, one would be close to the Asian market which is growing at a much faster rate.

The short answer is yes.

You are much better off in the long run starting at MBB in Singapore. Unless you have an immediate need to live in London it is a no brainer, and even then you can probably transfer within a few years out of Singapore if you have good personal reasons.

Take the MBB offer.

The short answer is yes.

You are much better off in the long run starting at MBB in Singapore. Unless you have an immediate need to live in London it is a no brainer, and even then you can probably transfer within a few years out of Singapore if you have good personal reasons.

Take the MBB offer.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.600 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Michael,

congratulations on your offers! MBB would make much more sense if you are location-agnostic, the main reasons are the following:

  • Better exit opportunities. Many consultants stay just few years – exit opportunities are thus very important in particular at the beginning of your career
  • Stronger alumni network. Not only you will have better exit opts, but you will be able to connect with MBB alumni for the rest of your life which is a great asset
  • Project types. Projects are more strategy-based, less implementation based

Besides that, in Singapore you will have a far higher pay due to the lower taxes and all the economies around here are booming.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Michael,

congratulations on your offers! MBB would make much more sense if you are location-agnostic, the main reasons are the following:

  • Better exit opportunities. Many consultants stay just few years – exit opportunities are thus very important in particular at the beginning of your career
  • Stronger alumni network. Not only you will have better exit opts, but you will be able to connect with MBB alumni for the rest of your life which is a great asset
  • Project types. Projects are more strategy-based, less implementation based

Besides that, in Singapore you will have a far higher pay due to the lower taxes and all the economies around here are booming.

Best,
Francesco

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.460 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

MBB in Singapore hands down. Lots of interesting projects, much better exit opportunities and if you do well you can always transfer to London office in a couple of years

MBB in Singapore hands down. Lots of interesting projects, much better exit opportunities and if you do well you can always transfer to London office in a couple of years

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.434 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would definitely choose MBB in Singapore:

  • MBB is much much better than Big4 (Salary, career growth, learning curve, exit opportunities - absolutely everything)
  • London is one of the worst locations for consulting (Low salaries due to Brexit even at MBB, not even saying about big4)

Best

Hi,

I would definitely choose MBB in Singapore:

  • MBB is much much better than Big4 (Salary, career growth, learning curve, exit opportunities - absolutely everything)
  • London is one of the worst locations for consulting (Low salaries due to Brexit even at MBB, not even saying about big4)

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.658 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

It´s a double YES!

1st of all, MBB is much better than BIG4 Consulting in multiple KPIs (salary, prestige, aluni network, exit opportunities, etc.)

2nd, Singapore it´s a dream location -if you have availability of course, and don´t have any ties to other places such as family-. Taxes are much lower than in London, so your neto will be very generous.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Clara

It´s a double YES!

1st of all, MBB is much better than BIG4 Consulting in multiple KPIs (salary, prestige, aluni network, exit opportunities, etc.)

2nd, Singapore it´s a dream location -if you have availability of course, and don´t have any ties to other places such as family-. Taxes are much lower than in London, so your neto will be very generous.

Hope this helps!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

4,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen