Logistics Defition

Bain BCG logistics Mck RolandBerger Value Chain
Letzte Aktivität am 15. Nov. 2018
2 Antworten
1,6 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 15. Nov. 2018

Could someone give me a basic and clear definition? Thanks!

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 15. Nov. 2018
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

"the detailed coordination of a complex operation involving many people, facilities, or supplies."

Basically, everything dealing with moving stuff around. You have forward logistics, going from manufacturer to retail/consumer, and reverse logistics, going back form consumer (i.e., returns)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Nov. 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael gab die beste Antwort

Guennael

Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews
284
Meetings
1.423
Q&A Upvotes
64
Awards
5,0
171 Bewertungen