Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
2

KPMG Strategy vs Horvath & Partners Internship

Hi

i have two offers, one from KPMG Strategy and one from Horvath & Partners (Boutique focussed on Controlling). Both of them are in Germany.

Since I am an undergraduate and my longterm plan is to mpve to MBB, I wanted to know which company is more attractive for an MBB recruiter.

Thank you very much in advance.

Hi

i have two offers, one from KPMG Strategy and one from Horvath & Partners (Boutique focussed on Controlling). Both of them are in Germany.

Since I am an undergraduate and my longterm plan is to mpve to MBB, I wanted to know which company is more attractive for an MBB recruiter.

Thank you very much in advance.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I am not familiar with Horvath & Partners - although maybe it's a more well known name in Germany.

If your end goal is MBB, then I think KPMG is a safer bet. It's a much more well known name that will be recognised easily during CV screens. CV screens are often conducted by HR, who usually spend <30 seconds per CV, so it's important to have some easy "eye catchers" like a well-known brand name.

I am not familiar with Horvath & Partners - although maybe it's a more well known name in Germany.

If your end goal is MBB, then I think KPMG is a safer bet. It's a much more well known name that will be recognised easily during CV screens. CV screens are often conducted by HR, who usually spend <30 seconds per CV, so it's important to have some easy "eye catchers" like a well-known brand name.

Hi Anonymous,

congrats on the offer.

Having worked at H&P (as an intern and during my master thesis) and with KPMG on projects I would disagree somewhat with Alessandro.

IF you want to focus on Management Accounting, Controlling, KPI Systems etc. AND want to stay in Germany, go for H&P. They are definitely best in class (probably better than MBB) for anything Controlling-related. Prof. Horváth literally wrote the book on that. Their hiring standards are (at least in my time) also higher than Big 4 consultancies.

In all other cases go for KPMG for the reasons Alessandro mentioned.

Hi Anonymous,

congrats on the offer.

Having worked at H&P (as an intern and during my master thesis) and with KPMG on projects I would disagree somewhat with Alessandro.

IF you want to focus on Management Accounting, Controlling, KPI Systems etc. AND want to stay in Germany, go for H&P. They are definitely best in class (probably better than MBB) for anything Controlling-related. Prof. Horváth literally wrote the book on that. Their hiring standards are (at least in my time) also higher than Big 4 consultancies.

In all other cases go for KPMG for the reasons Alessandro mentioned.

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 97
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen