Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

8

Is there a trick to quickly estimate the average annual growth percentage / to or total compounded growth, without a calculator? i.e. X will grow with 5% for the coming 10 years.

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

411 Meetings

11.455 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You can use the rule of 72.

For example, if you know the revenue will grow from 100M to 400M in 12 years and you need to know the CAGR:

  1. 100M will double and grow to 200M in 6 years
  2. CAGR = 72 / 6 / 100 = 12%
  3. Note that you can take 70-72 depending on what is easier to calculate

Best

Hi,

You can use the rule of 72.

For example, if you know the revenue will grow from 100M to 400M in 12 years and you need to know the CAGR:

  1. 100M will double and grow to 200M in 6 years
  2. CAGR = 72 / 6 / 100 = 12%
  3. Note that you can take 70-72 depending on what is easier to calculate

Best

great thank you! And if you would want to turn it around? For example a 100 million company is expected to grow for 5% per year for the coming 7 years? — Sam am 3. Apr 2018 (editiert)

Sure, you need to re-build the formula: CAGR in percent = 72 / years to double, so that is years to double = 72 / CAGR in percent. Now you calculate growth rate over considered period = considered period / years to double. In your example this would be years to double = 72 / 5 = 14.4, growth rate over considered period = 7 / 14.4 = 0.49. Please remember that these are rules of thumb and the bigger the percentages and the considered period get the bigger the error will be. In your example the correct answer would be 1.05^10 -1 = 0.41. — Anonym am 1. Dez 2019

I would answer it like this:

3 * 5% = 15% + a margin for compounding of approx. 1% so the number will grow by 16%.

I would answer it like this:

3 * 5% = 15% + a margin for compounding of approx. 1% so the number will grow by 16%.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.464 Meetings

16.846 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

basically here you have to compute

(1+x)^a=V

where you don’t know x and where a=5 and V=1,5.

For relative low interest rates and periods, the simpler process for precise results is the following:

1) Calculate what would be the solution with simple interest – in this case, 10%; the real result will always be lower than that

2) Decrease by 1 percentage point – in this case, 9%

3) Apply Taylor series till the third element. To do so, you would have to learn by heart the following formula:

1+ax+1/2*a*(a-1)*x^2

Given point 2, x=9%

1+0,45+1/2*5*4*0,09^2=

=1,45+10*0,0081=

=1,531

4) Repeat decreasing till when you find a value below V=1.5

Given x=8%

1+0,4+1/2*5*4*0,08^2=

=1,4+10*0,064=

=1,464

Thus the result is between 8% and 9%.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

basically here you have to compute

(1+x)^a=V

where you don’t know x and where a=5 and V=1,5.

For relative low interest rates and periods, the simpler process for precise results is the following:

1) Calculate what would be the solution with simple interest – in this case, 10%; the real result will always be lower than that

2) Decrease by 1 percentage point – in this case, 9%

3) Apply Taylor series till the third element. To do so, you would have to learn by heart the following formula:

1+ax+1/2*a*(a-1)*x^2

Given point 2, x=9%

1+0,45+1/2*5*4*0,09^2=

=1,45+10*0,0081=

=1,531

4) Repeat decreasing till when you find a value below V=1.5

Given x=8%

1+0,4+1/2*5*4*0,08^2=

=1,4+10*0,064=

=1,464

Thus the result is between 8% and 9%.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(editiert)

Antwort auf Frage:

cagr calculation (estimate)

You should be careful with rule of 72. With big growth rates it is not working. If growth rate is more than 15% results can be drastically different.
In PST sample "A" there is a question with CAGR (which, I suppose, is a reson of your question) but a specific way how you can fastly and correctly calculate an answer there is open question for me also.

You should be careful with rule of 72. With big growth rates it is not working. If growth rate is more than 15% results can be drastically different.
In PST sample "A" there is a question with CAGR (which, I suppose, is a reson of your question) but a specific way how you can fastly and correctly calculate an answer there is open question for me also.

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

146 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

The “rule of 72” will help you know when, given an average yearly return, the principal will double (72 / avg yearly return = # of years to double principal). However, to have a precise

answer the calculation will be required.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

The “rule of 72” will help you know when, given an average yearly return, the principal will double (72 / avg yearly return = # of years to double principal). However, to have a precise

answer the calculation will be required.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Hello,

You can use binomial appriximation but may have to iterate depending; works best with low value of r as noted below.

150/100 = (1+r)^5

Binomial approximation: means, set the right side to 1+ 5*r .... and ignore higher power terms in r for now..

Solving will give you r=0.1. Now this is equivanent to 10% simple ineterest. So compound rate will be smaller than 10%.

Also plug back and check how far off are we. (1.1)^5 = [(1.1*1.1)^2 ] *1.1 = (1.21^2) *1.1

~ 1.44*1.1 = 1.44+.14 = 1.58. Now 158 is pretty close to 150. You can stop here.

OR you can try 9% and see if that works. Now calculate 1.09^5 in bite size steps.

1.09^2 = 1+ 0.18+ 0.0081 ~1.19 ----- use (a+b)^2

Repeat again with (1.19)^2 = 1.38 + 0.19^2 ~ 1.38 + 0.04 ~ 1.40. ------ By now you have 1.09^4 approxiately

Last step 1.4*1.1 = 1.54.

So still higher than 1.5. Repeat with 8%

Regards,

SR

Hello,

You can use binomial appriximation but may have to iterate depending; works best with low value of r as noted below.

150/100 = (1+r)^5

Binomial approximation: means, set the right side to 1+ 5*r .... and ignore higher power terms in r for now..

Solving will give you r=0.1. Now this is equivanent to 10% simple ineterest. So compound rate will be smaller than 10%.

Also plug back and check how far off are we. (1.1)^5 = [(1.1*1.1)^2 ] *1.1 = (1.21^2) *1.1

~ 1.44*1.1 = 1.44+.14 = 1.58. Now 158 is pretty close to 150. You can stop here.

OR you can try 9% and see if that works. Now calculate 1.09^5 in bite size steps.

1.09^2 = 1+ 0.18+ 0.0081 ~1.19 ----- use (a+b)^2

Repeat again with (1.19)^2 = 1.38 + 0.19^2 ~ 1.38 + 0.04 ~ 1.40. ------ By now you have 1.09^4 approxiately

Last step 1.4*1.1 = 1.54.

So still higher than 1.5. Repeat with 8%

Regards,

SR

Easiest is the rule of 72 (if you divide 72 by the interest rate in question, you'll get the number of years it will take your money to double at that interest rate). So if interest rate were 12%, it'll take 5yrs to double 100 to 200. You are at 150 after 5 years, so, you know that it will take more than 5yrs to double, so the interest rate has to be <12%. At 6%, it'll take 12yrs to double, which means at year 6 it is at least 150, so 6% is too low. You can likely guess it's not exactly 9% because compound interest grows faster with each year, so you can estimate somewhere closer to 8%. If you practice more, you can get better at this.

Easiest is the rule of 72 (if you divide 72 by the interest rate in question, you'll get the number of years it will take your money to double at that interest rate). So if interest rate were 12%, it'll take 5yrs to double 100 to 200. You are at 150 after 5 years, so, you know that it will take more than 5yrs to double, so the interest rate has to be <12%. At 6%, it'll take 12yrs to double, which means at year 6 it is at least 150, so 6% is too low. You can likely guess it's not exactly 9% because compound interest grows faster with each year, so you can estimate somewhere closer to 8%. If you practice more, you can get better at this.

I also have this same question....

is there update

I also have this same question....

is there update

(editiert)

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

164,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29686
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

71,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1944
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen