3

Is there a MECE way to structure: Competitive Response

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi there,

Happy to help if you could explain your case and your initial approach.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

Happy to help if you could explain your case and your initial approach.

Cheers
Serhat

Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

351 Meetings

2.002 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi! Generally speaking, such questions need to be addressed as rigorously as possible. At the highest level, a response to a threatening competitive move can go into two directions:

(1) Preventing the competitive move (think about lobbying with regulatory authorities or public opinion leaders, changing the rules of the game such hat this move would not be rational for the competitor anymore, etc.)

(2) Alleviating the consequences of the competitive move (fighting back, protecting your revenues/profits/brand etc., reducing vulnerability, diversifying your portfolio, ...)

You should outline this as a decision tree with branches and the (expected) et value of outcomes. This is how you think through response options in a rigorous way.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Generally speaking, such questions need to be addressed as rigorously as possible. At the highest level, a response to a threatening competitive move can go into two directions:

(1) Preventing the competitive move (think about lobbying with regulatory authorities or public opinion leaders, changing the rules of the game such hat this move would not be rational for the competitor anymore, etc.)

(2) Alleviating the consequences of the competitive move (fighting back, protecting your revenues/profits/brand etc., reducing vulnerability, diversifying your portfolio, ...)

You should outline this as a decision tree with branches and the (expected) et value of outcomes. This is how you think through response options in a rigorous way.

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

375 Meetings

5.851 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

There are no magic pills and we need to know the objective and the context of the case to help you with the structure

Best

Hi,

There are no magic pills and we need to know the objective and the context of the case to help you with the structure

Best