Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.430 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

7

Is there a difference between applying to 'Digital' Mckinsey and Mckinsey?

Hi All,

Wondering if there is any advice out there for someone who is wanting to join Digital Mckinsey / Bain/ BCG as an Associate consultant?

On the Mckinsey website to apply as an Associate, it states applicants must still complete case interviews. Will they be the same type of case that one would expect as a generalist associate, or are they more likely to involve digital issues etc?

Me...

- Top University in Australia

- Masters degree in Business Information Systems (80% AVG)

- 2 x Academic Scholarship winner

- Digital strategy internship at Deloitte

Thanks

Hi All,

Wondering if there is any advice out there for someone who is wanting to join Digital Mckinsey / Bain/ BCG as an Associate consultant?

On the Mckinsey website to apply as an Associate, it states applicants must still complete case interviews. Will they be the same type of case that one would expect as a generalist associate, or are they more likely to involve digital issues etc?

Me...

- Top University in Australia

- Masters degree in Business Information Systems (80% AVG)

- 2 x Academic Scholarship winner

- Digital strategy internship at Deloitte

Thanks

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

409 Meetings

11.430 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

McKinsey Digital roles are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist. The major difference is a separate staffing. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can be staffed both on IT and generalist projects.

Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

All of the above has the following implications on the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • You should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk on IT topics (Hint: read as many articles on McK website about digital transformations)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance (background, cases, questions, etc)

Best,

Hi,

McKinsey Digital roles are not that much different from McKinsey Generalist. The major difference is a separate staffing. You will have a different staffing coordinator who has to approve all your projects. In general, it gives you more opportunities since you can be staffed both on IT and generalist projects.

Specifically, McKinsey digital is working on IT strategy, Agile transformations, etc. It also depends on the country where you apply - while in US you can expect a lot of Digital projects, in other countries most of your projects will be in various industries and functions

All of the above has the following implications on the interview process:

  • You should prepare similarly to the regular McKinsey interviews (i.e. cases and fit parts)
  • You should be ready to solve specific cases related to IT (e.g. agile transformation cases. The case process itself will be very similar to the regular Mck interview)
  • You should be ready to talk on IT topics (Hint: read as many articles on McK website about digital transformations)
  • 1-3 of the partners on your interviews will be from McKinsey Digital. You can collect some information about interviewing with them in advance (background, cases, questions, etc)

Best,

Thanks Vlad. Thats a great help! Is there any digital cases that you could recommend I practice? — L am 14. Jan 2018

@Tom - nothing on hand, but I would try to simulate digitizing companies that have not yet made the transformation, such as oil and gas companies for example, and attempt to consider how you would tackle and structure that problem across all the various aspects you need to consider. Good luck! :) — Amir am 16. Jan 2018

Coaching mit Amir vereinbaren

0 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I'd agree with all of Vlad's comments on what to expect and how to prep. I'd add:

McKinsey Digital is a body inside McKinsey, with over 1,000 people belonging to the org worldwide. It is growing, and growing fast. Therefore, assuming the expected content of studies (projects in McK lingo) is appealing and exciting to you, I'd consider the growth factor.

This could prove helptful in a variety of ways: interesting opportunities to set up as demand from clients may outpace available consultants and even in pace of promotions further down the line.

Good luck!

:)

Hi,

I'd agree with all of Vlad's comments on what to expect and how to prep. I'd add:

McKinsey Digital is a body inside McKinsey, with over 1,000 people belonging to the org worldwide. It is growing, and growing fast. Therefore, assuming the expected content of studies (projects in McK lingo) is appealing and exciting to you, I'd consider the growth factor.

This could prove helptful in a variety of ways: interesting opportunities to set up as demand from clients may outpace available consultants and even in pace of promotions further down the line.

Good luck!

:)

Coaching mit Hugo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi all,

I totally agree with what was said previously in this thread. I would just add that McKinsey has a tendency to hire an increasing amount of specialists and experts for McKinsey Digital. Again to be clear, at McKinsey Digital you have two tracks:

  1. Generalist: the process is fairly similar to a generalist interview path at McKinsey. You will have more IT related cases.
  2. Specialist/expert (Marketing, Analytics...): the process differs from a generalist process.

Indeed if you come into an interview process on the expert path you will have:

  • Normal case interviews: standard interviews with PEI and case
  • Expert interviews: special interviews that are reviewing your expertise and PEI questions

Hope this helps,

Hi all,

I totally agree with what was said previously in this thread. I would just add that McKinsey has a tendency to hire an increasing amount of specialists and experts for McKinsey Digital. Again to be clear, at McKinsey Digital you have two tracks:

  1. Generalist: the process is fairly similar to a generalist interview path at McKinsey. You will have more IT related cases.
  2. Specialist/expert (Marketing, Analytics...): the process differs from a generalist process.

Indeed if you come into an interview process on the expert path you will have:

  • Normal case interviews: standard interviews with PEI and case
  • Expert interviews: special interviews that are reviewing your expertise and PEI questions

Hope this helps,

Hi there

Great to see a fellow Aussie on this thread - I used to work at BCG in Australia, spent 70% of my cases working with BCG DV and now work at Uber Strategy in SF.

I am not super famililar with McKinsey Digital but it sounds like it does it covers a broad range of tech topics. BCG DV's primary focus is in product development and building new businesses - typically the mandate is what is a "big idea" for a new business or product that a client should invest in. BCG DV usually does the customer research, innovation, product design / development, BCG will help with business strategy, investment case, operations set up.

The closest role at BCG DV to a generalist BCG consultant is Venture Architect, but historically they have come from BCG side or were ex-entrepreneurs. Other major roles are Product Manager, Strategic Designer.

Hope that helps

Hi there

Great to see a fellow Aussie on this thread - I used to work at BCG in Australia, spent 70% of my cases working with BCG DV and now work at Uber Strategy in SF.

I am not super famililar with McKinsey Digital but it sounds like it does it covers a broad range of tech topics. BCG DV's primary focus is in product development and building new businesses - typically the mandate is what is a "big idea" for a new business or product that a client should invest in. BCG DV usually does the customer research, innovation, product design / development, BCG will help with business strategy, investment case, operations set up.

The closest role at BCG DV to a generalist BCG consultant is Venture Architect, but historically they have come from BCG side or were ex-entrepreneurs. Other major roles are Product Manager, Strategic Designer.

Hope that helps

(editiert)

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

For BCG the interview process between BCG and BCG DV is the same but interview structure is same if applying for consulting role within both (vs. for example UX/UI engineer or architect specialist). However, as you correctly assumed, cases have all a digital component since this is what you will be doing.

In case of BCG, BCG and BCG DV are part of same company but moving between the two is exceptional and not the most easy/straightforward process.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

For BCG the interview process between BCG and BCG DV is the same but interview structure is same if applying for consulting role within both (vs. for example UX/UI engineer or architect specialist). However, as you correctly assumed, cases have all a digital component since this is what you will be doing.

In case of BCG, BCG and BCG DV are part of same company but moving between the two is exceptional and not the most easy/straightforward process.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Thanks Adrea. Would you say that an interview for BCGDV would have less math required compared to a typical associate case? Obviously it differs case to case, but are the skills being tested for a digital consultant different to the general path? — L am 13. Jan 2018 (editiert)

I'd say that's a fair statement — Andrea am 14. Jan 2018

Dear A,

Actually there are not that much different, by Digital McKinsey Implies that you would be able to solve IT related cases, and IT topics, including agile system and principle.

In other is more less the same.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Actually there are not that much different, by Digital McKinsey Implies that you would be able to solve IT related cases, and IT topics, including agile system and principle.

In other is more less the same.

Best,
André

The only thing I'd add is that Digital McKinsey's process isn't very different from the generalist process. It's sometimes slightly more competitive given the types of people interested in technology, but process-wise it's the exact same.

You're given a case and you do the PEI. The case may or may not be on digital topics - Digital McKinsey consultants do 50% of their work as generalists (at least as BA's), so you need to be able to do cases beyond just your typical digital topics.

The only thing I'd add is that Digital McKinsey's process isn't very different from the generalist process. It's sometimes slightly more competitive given the types of people interested in technology, but process-wise it's the exact same.

You're given a case and you do the PEI. The case may or may not be on digital topics - Digital McKinsey consultants do 50% of their work as generalists (at least as BA's), so you need to be able to do cases beyond just your typical digital topics.

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

10,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 594
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

3,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Ganzen Case öffnen