Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 458.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Is the solution wrong?

caseanswer
Neue Antwort am 7. Feb. 2023
2 Antworten
438 Views
Anonym A fragte am 6. Feb. 2023
Market share is 5%.The answer is:Revenues Year 3 = Revenue (filters) + Revenue (air purifiers)Revenue (filters) = ([installed purifiers at end of year 2] * [2 filters] X [price/filter]) + ([additional installed purifiers in year 3] X [average of 1 filter X price/filter])Installed purifiers by end of year 2 = [sales of purifiers in year 1] + [sales of purifiers in year 2]= 0.5M*5% + 0.5M*5%*1.1= 0.025M + 0.0275M = 0.0525MPurifiers sold in year 3 = 0.5M X 5% X 1.12 = 0.03M Revenue (filters) = (0.0525M*2*$450) + (0.03M*1*$450) = $47M + $13.5M = $60.5MRevenue (air purifiers) = 0.5M X 1.12 X 0.05 * $3715 = $112.4M Total sales = $60.5M + $112.4M = $173MFor Revenue from Filters= They multipled the number of purifiers sold by 2 for the first 2 years, and for the third year, they only multiplied by once.My rationale: Why not multiply by 4 and 2 respectively?Given the fillers replacement= every 6 months. Wouldn’t that be twice per year?Do you also find the answer wrong? 
Market share is 5%.
The answer is:
Revenues Year 3 = Revenue (filters) + Revenue (air purifiers)
Revenue (filters) = ([installed purifiers at end of year 2] * [2 filters] X [price/filter]) + ([additional installed purifiers in year 3] X [average of 1 filter X price/filter])
Installed purifiers by end of year 2 = [sales of purifiers in year 1] + [sales of purifiers in year 2]
= 0.5M*5% + 0.5M*5%*1.1
= 0.025M + 0.0275M = 0.0525M
Purifiers sold in year 3 = 0.5M X 5% X 1.12 = 0.03M Revenue (filters) = (0.0525M*2*$450) + (0.03M*1*$450) = $47M + $13.5M = $60.5M
Revenue (air purifiers) = 0.5M X 1.12 X 0.05 * $3715 = $112.4M Total sales = $60.5M + $112.4M = $173M

For Revenue from Filters
= They multipled the number of purifiers sold by 2 for the first 2 years, and for the third year, they only multiplied by once.

My rationale: Why not multiply by 4 and 2 respectively?
Given the fillers replacement= every 6 months. 
Wouldn’t that be twice per year?

Do you also find the answer wrong?
 

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Feb. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

Yes, you seem to be correct. However, given this is only a snapshot of a case study, it is hard to determine with certainty.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 7. Feb. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I actually do agree with you. However, I would have to see the case to see exactly how the problem is set up.

They're getting a bit “cute” with their definition of a year. Ultimately, if this is a case though, you'll  need to take the guidance of the interviewer.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
538
Meetings
18.316
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
459 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^