Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Franco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

8

Is it a good sign if the interviewer skipped the case entirely?

Hi all,

I just had a 2nd round interview that was supposed to consist of a fit portion and a case. However, the interviewer just exclusively focused on CV questions, and we even had a long discussion on my hobby. The only 'case' question was when he asked me to brainstorm the costs involved in a project on my CV. After the interview, he mentioned that since we did not have time to do a case, he will treat our discussion as the case.

I was wondering if this is a good sign (that I did well in the previous round so he deemed the case to not be necessary), or will this put me at a disadvantage?

Thank you! :)

Hi all,

I just had a 2nd round interview that was supposed to consist of a fit portion and a case. However, the interviewer just exclusively focused on CV questions, and we even had a long discussion on my hobby. The only 'case' question was when he asked me to brainstorm the costs involved in a project on my CV. After the interview, he mentioned that since we did not have time to do a case, he will treat our discussion as the case.

I was wondering if this is a good sign (that I did well in the previous round so he deemed the case to not be necessary), or will this put me at a disadvantage?

Thank you! :)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Franco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

515 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Senior Partners often do that. They have already tested you inside-out in the previous rounds and if you showed a solid analytical mindset, you are very structure and with sharp business judgment, the Partners at the last round may just want to check your fit with the company culture. I know firsthand many Senior Partners that rarely do cases (despite still doing a lot of recruiting).

So, difficult to say without knowing you, but it could be a good sign.

Senior Partners often do that. They have already tested you inside-out in the previous rounds and if you showed a solid analytical mindset, you are very structure and with sharp business judgment, the Partners at the last round may just want to check your fit with the company culture. I know firsthand many Senior Partners that rarely do cases (despite still doing a lot of recruiting).

So, difficult to say without knowing you, but it could be a good sign.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.663 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

That sounds as something a senior partner would do :)

The case part seems to have been covered in the cost questions.

Overall, I think it´s a good sign. However, that would mean you guys had an extraordinary fit, and you don´t mention that in your post. Do you think it was the case? In that case, it truly looks very promising.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That sounds as something a senior partner would do :)

The case part seems to have been covered in the cost questions.

Overall, I think it´s a good sign. However, that would mean you guys had an extraordinary fit, and you don´t mention that in your post. Do you think it was the case? In that case, it truly looks very promising.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.611 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I had the same situation when I interviewed with Oliver Wyman – in one of my interviews I just had a chat with the MD where we discussed CV and interests.

In my case, it turned out to be good and in general it is a good sign (it seems you had mutually a good time), but it is not a guarantee of a pass.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I had the same situation when I interviewed with Oliver Wyman – in one of my interviews I just had a chat with the MD where we discussed CV and interests.

In my case, it turned out to be good and in general it is a good sign (it seems you had mutually a good time), but it is not a guarantee of a pass.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

177 Meetings

5.388 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

It's unusual, but it's probably a good sign. What might also happened is that the interviewer tested the same skills they would test in a case in a more conversational approach (e.g. through this investment case you mentioned)

It's unusual, but it's probably a good sign. What might also happened is that the interviewer tested the same skills they would test in a case in a more conversational approach (e.g. through this investment case you mentioned)

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.552 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

That is a bit unusual. Was it a T2/3 or boutique firm?

Generally, I would not read too much into it. If the atmosphere and chemistry were good and the interview went well on the points and topics that were discussed it will definitely not be a negative data point in the interview process. :-)

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is a bit unusual. Was it a T2/3 or boutique firm?

Generally, I would not read too much into it. If the atmosphere and chemistry were good and the interview went well on the points and topics that were discussed it will definitely not be a negative data point in the interview process. :-)

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.734 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, I think it is a good sign. You already showed to previous interviewers you are good at solving cases. An hour of chatting will be enough for a partner to understand if you can be a consultant of the firm and I think you engaged him since the chat lost longer than usual

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I think it is a good sign. You already showed to previous interviewers you are good at solving cases. An hour of chatting will be enough for a partner to understand if you can be a consultant of the firm and I think you engaged him since the chat lost longer than usual

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

74 Meetings

6.679 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

The interviewer didnt skip it entirely, they just adapted it :). Dont read into it too much but fair to say you must have made an impression and landed good answers. Regardless, its not a done deal until you clear all rounds and get the contract, so keep humble and focus on giving your best.

All the best.

The interviewer didnt skip it entirely, they just adapted it :). Dont read into it too much but fair to say you must have made an impression and landed good answers. Regardless, its not a done deal until you clear all rounds and get the contract, so keep humble and focus on giving your best.

All the best.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.961 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I do try to avoid reading into things too much (especially as a 3rd party non-observer). However, this sounds like a good sign. It is what I would do if I had already made up my mind about the candidate.

Temper expectations, but seems promising.

Fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

I do try to avoid reading into things too much (especially as a 3rd party non-observer). However, this sounds like a good sign. It is what I would do if I had already made up my mind about the candidate.

Temper expectations, but seems promising.

Fingers crossed for you!

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

The Top 5 Questions

13,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Ganzen Case öffnen