expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Riccardo

99% Empfehlungsrate

313 Meetings

215 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

2

Is consulting an insanely stressful job?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Riccardo vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

313 Meetings

215 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

It depends what it is stressful for you. I think it is fair to say it is a demanding but very rewarding job!

In my experience, most common stressors for people approaching / intending to work in consulting are
- Working under pressure
- Constant travel
- Long hours
- Changing deliveries ( in time and content) - somehow linked to point 1

No secret, consulting job can be all of the above.
But, i'd like to comment on some myths
- Stressful situation can happen wihtin the projects but are not the norm. Depends also on the industry / project / where you are in your learnirng curve
- It is extremely satisfying job if you are one person which is TRULY enjoying the challenges
- You can find stressful situations also in other jobs, not only in consulting, so this should not be the (only) decision factor

Hope it helps,
Best

It depends what it is stressful for you. I think it is fair to say it is a demanding but very rewarding job!

In my experience, most common stressors for people approaching / intending to work in consulting are
- Working under pressure
- Constant travel
- Long hours
- Changing deliveries ( in time and content) - somehow linked to point 1

No secret, consulting job can be all of the above.
But, i'd like to comment on some myths
- Stressful situation can happen wihtin the projects but are not the norm. Depends also on the industry / project / where you are in your learnirng curve
- It is extremely satisfying job if you are one person which is TRULY enjoying the challenges
- You can find stressful situations also in other jobs, not only in consulting, so this should not be the (only) decision factor

Hope it helps,
Best

It depends on who you are. For that reason, interviewers want to understand followings about you during the interviews?


- Are you motivated enough?

- Do you like problem-solving?

- Are you an analytical person?

- Are you curious?

- Do you have good organizational skills?

- Can you do prioritization (80-20)

- Are you okay with uncertainity

- etc....

Cheers

Serhat

It depends on who you are. For that reason, interviewers want to understand followings about you during the interviews?


- Are you motivated enough?

- Do you like problem-solving?

- Are you an analytical person?

- Are you curious?

- Do you have good organizational skills?

- Can you do prioritization (80-20)

- Are you okay with uncertainity

- etc....

Cheers

Serhat

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

108,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27701
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen